Real Estate for Sale in Appleby, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Appleby…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Appleby

suburban family-friendly community-oriented

Appleby is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for different lifestyles.

Median home price: $859,900 Median rent price: $3,350 Diverse population with 25.3% immigrants Many parks and playgrounds available

At a glance

Photo of Unit 2416, 100 Burloak Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$429,900

Unit 2416, 100 Burloak Drive

Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 6P6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 912, 5280 Lakeshore Road
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$649,000

Unit 912, 5280 Lakeshore Road

Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 5R1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1514, 100 Burloak Drive
For SaleNew ListingLake View
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$649,900

Unit 1514, 100 Burloak Drive

Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 6P6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 82, 5045 Pinedale Avenue
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$629,000

Unit 82, 5045 Pinedale Avenue

Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 5J6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 552 Thelma Street
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$799,000

552 Thelma Street

Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 6W9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 342 Bryant Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,249,800

342 Bryant Crescent

Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 3Z5

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,255 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$859,900

7% below Burlington 20% above Ontario

In Appleby

$859,900

In Burlington

$929,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,350/mo

20% above Burlington 34% above Ontario

In Appleby

$3,350

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 21.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

74

Median $859,900

Condos 41 · Houses 33

For rent

11

Median $3,350

Houses 8 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Close to parks and recreational areas
  • Majority of homes are owned

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities and green spaces. Daily life is calm and community-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

16

Parks

27

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

11

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.1 km² of Appleby. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.5/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Pineland Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.4/107.8 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Frontenac Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    6.9/106.2 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    620 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ascension Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    6.7/107.4 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Patrick Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    6.2/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mohawk Gardens Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB

    5.4/104.9 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Robert Bateman

    Public · Halton DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Appleby, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

18,023

Population (2021)

5.4 km²

Area

3,358

People per km²

48

Median age

$117,693

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

7,020

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)60.4%
  • Seniors (65+)24.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses52.8%
  • Semi-detached3.4%
  • Townhouses21.3%
  • Low-rise apartments2.6%
  • High-rise apartments19%

Own or rent

81%Owners

19%Renters

Across 7,020 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier12%
  • 1961–198054%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

25.3%
Born outside Canada
33.2%
Hold a degree or higher
57.5%
Employment rate
3.7%
Commute by transit
87.7%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$99,284
Median income after tax
$135,910
Average household income
5.9%
Living on a low income
$1,814/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,580/mo
Owners pay, per month
$911,325
Median home value at census
27.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Appleby actually sell for

261 homes changed hands in Appleby over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $925,954 and half below, 2.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days.

Median sold price
$926K
-2.4% year over year
Days to sell
25
Unchanged
Sales closed
261
last 12 months
Per square foot
$622
from 260 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.49M$1.19M$885K$581K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$973,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.4%
Sold over asking
14.9%

From 261 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Appleby

24.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$925,954

261 sales

Median rent

$3,160/mo

106 leases

Gross rental yield

4.1%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Appleby over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Appleby

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

261sales
  • Detached$1.09M49.0%
  • Condo apartment$579K20.7%
  • Condo town$720K4.2%
  • Freehold town$870K1.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —24.2%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Appleby, sales
Monthly closed sales in Appleby
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202619$825,000$679K – $993K1598.3%
Aug 202626$877,500$751K – $1.01M2097.4%
Jul 202621$935,000$730K – $1.12M2197.4%
Jun 202633$1,000,000$769K – $1.17M1997.4%
May 202634$910,000$707K – $1.19M1898.1%
Apr 202631$925,000$724K – $1.15M2397.3%
Mar 202624$981,000$799K – $1.12M1997.9%
Feb 20267$790,000$752K – $876K2597.9%
Jan 20267$1,050,000$667K – $1.17M2497.6%
Dec 202517$970,000$815K – $1.08M6695.0%
Nov 202522$900,000$680K – $1.02M2796.6%
Oct 202520$911,000$734K – $1.10M3597.4%
Sep 202524$902,500$743K – $997K1998.2%
Aug 202523$1,000,000$838K – $1.14M2696.7%
Jul 202534$956,000$768K – $1.09M2297.9%
Jun 202529$975,000$760K – $1.07M2197.7%
May 202534$965,000$751K – $1.16M1998.5%
Apr 202524$955,000$784K – $1.24M1697.3%
Mar 202523$1,150,000$884K – $1.43M1799.1%
Feb 20259$840,000$810K – $1.00M3299.4%
Jan 202521$860,000$770K – $975K4598.0%
Dec 202419$765,000$644K – $965K4297.8%
Nov 202421$980,000$733K – $1.07M3296.9%
Oct 202436$924,500$766K – $1.04M2397.0%
Sep 202421$920,000$820K – $1.10M3398.0%
Aug 202421$952,000$755K – $1.05M1399.1%
Jul 202427$935,900$804K – $1.12M2898.3%
Jun 202429$1,015,800$801K – $1.30M1598.9%
May 202432$1,005,000$705K – $1.15M2499.0%
Apr 202442$1,025,000$753K – $1.23M999.1%
Mar 202420$1,047,500$943K – $1.28M1398.7%
Feb 202430$968,750$754K – $1.13M2198.9%
Jan 202412$962,500$762K – $999K16100.0%
Dec 202314$901,500$849K – $1.11M41100.0%
Nov 202317$885,000$718K – $1.13M16100.0%
Oct 20237$970,000$848K – $1.05M12100.0%

What people ask about Appleby

How much does a home cost in Appleby?

Homes in Appleby sold for a median of $925,954 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 261 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Appleby?

A home in Appleby took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 14.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Appleby?

The median lease in Appleby closed at $3,160 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 106 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Appleby?

A home in Appleby costs about 24.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $925,954 against a median rent of $3,160 a month, a gross yield of 4.10%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Appleby?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Appleby was detached (49.0% of sales, median $1,093,668), condo apartment (20.7% of sales, median $578,731) and condo town (4.2% of sales, median $720,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Appleby on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Appleby

A condo here is 1.9× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Appleby over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $578,731. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $925,954 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$578,731
Detached$1,093,668

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 261 sales in Appleby. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$579K
54 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,300/mo
10 leases
Days to sell
36
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
21%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 11 closed here at a median of $720,000.