Real Estate for Sale in Orchard, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Orchard…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Orchard

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Orchard is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Median home price is $899,700 Average rent is $2,370 Strong school ratings with an average of 7 High ownership rate at 89.4% Diverse community with 29.5% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit 604, 5240 Dundas Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$379,900

Unit 604, 5240 Dundas Street

Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 0J6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 5281 Picketts Way
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$988,777

5281 Picketts Way

Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 7J6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2248 Seton Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$899,900

2248 Seton Crescent

Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 6Y4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 5230 Rome Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolRavine Lot
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$1,599,900

5230 Rome Crescent

Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 7B7

5Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit A201, 5230 Dundas Street
For SaleMotivated SellerPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$542,000

Unit A201, 5230 Dundas Street

Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 0J5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 5190 Ridgewell Road
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,149,000

5190 Ridgewell Road

Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 6N8

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 778 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$899,700

3% below Burlington 25% above Ontario

In Orchard

$899,700

In Burlington

$929,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,370/mo

15% below Burlington 5% below Ontario

In Orchard

$2,370

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 31.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

34

Median $899,700

Houses 18 · Condos 16

For rent

10

Median $2,370

Condos 7 · Houses 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools and educational opportunities
  • Family-oriented community with parks and playgrounds
  • High median income of $154,455
  • Low percentage of low-income households

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few cafes and libraries in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Orchard is quiet and community-focused, with plenty of outdoor spaces for families. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

14

Parks

11

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

2

Gyms

Counted across all 3.0 km² of Orchard. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.0/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St. Elizabeth Seton Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    8.0/107.1 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John William Boich Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.4/107.3 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    610 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Christopher Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    7.1/107.3 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Alexander's Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    6.5/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    430 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Orchard Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    6.2/107.3 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Halton Waldorf School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Orchard, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,787

Population (2021)

3.9 km²

Area

3,292

People per km²

37.1

Median age

$154,455

Median income

89%

Own their home

3.2

People per household

4,065

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)22.3%
  • Working age (15–64)71.4%
  • Seniors (65+)6.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses66.9%
  • Semi-detached4.4%
  • Townhouses16.8%
  • Low-rise apartments6.6%
  • High-rise apartments5.3%

Own or rent

89%Owners

11%Renters

Across 4,065 households

When it was built

Mostly 2001–2005

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–200025%
  • 2001–200549%
  • 2006–201012%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29.5%
Born outside Canada
44.9%
Hold a degree or higher
70%
Employment rate
2.1%
Commute by transit
92.2%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$127,522
Median income after tax
$175,504
Average household income
3.5%
Living on a low income
$2,034/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,291/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,025,843
Median home value at census
18.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Orchard actually sell for

114 homes changed hands in Orchard over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,073,183 and half below, 1.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days.

Median sold price
$1.07M
-1.0% year over year
Days to sell
24
1 day slower
Sales closed
114
last 12 months
Per square foot
$595
from 114 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.61M$1.21M$805K$403K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$976,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.7%
Sold over asking
15.8%

From 114 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Orchard

32.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,073,183

114 sales

Median rent

$2,750/mo

117 leases

Gross rental yield

3.07%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Orchard over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Orchard

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

114sales
  • Detached$1.22M49.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —50.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Orchard, sales
Monthly closed sales in Orchard
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$992,500$923K – $1.16M2396.2%
Aug 20269$1,220,000$970K – $1.35M2298.8%
Jul 202613$1,090,000$940K – $1.23M2698.0%
Jun 202614$1,092,600$876K – $1.22M1599.0%
May 202615$1,135,000$892K – $1.35M2198.7%
Apr 202610$993,000$907K – $1.04M1697.9%
Mar 202614$985,000$942K – $1.28M1397.7%
Feb 20268$912,500$792K – $948K2995.0%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20255$1,100,000$1.01M – $1.22M5595.3%
Nov 20256$1,289,000$1.11M – $1.42M7796.4%
Oct 20255$1,030,000$885K – $1.14M1798.3%
Sep 20256$1,053,750$907K – $1.17M2496.5%
Aug 202520$1,105,000$944K – $1.30M2496.8%
Jul 202514$1,050,000$864K – $1.38M2496.0%
Jun 202511$1,103,500$940K – $1.37M1697.5%
May 20259$1,170,000$1.11M – $1.52M2696.8%
Apr 20258$1,187,100$1.04M – $1.40M1998.7%
Mar 20256$1,135,500$659K – $1.26M1498.3%
Feb 202511$1,199,999$1.18M – $1.34M1498.8%
Jan 202511$505,000$487K – $1.09M2797.8%
Dec 20246$1,145,000$997K – $1.18M2897.9%
Nov 202415$1,057,500$738K – $1.40M3798.6%
Oct 202422$1,231,000$944K – $1.47M2198.3%
Sep 202412$1,135,750$1.02M – $1.43M998.5%
Aug 20248$1,289,500$1.20M – $1.36M1597.5%
Jul 20248$1,142,499$1.08M – $1.36M1997.1%
Jun 202414$999,950$842K – $1.20M1899.4%
May 202419$1,120,000$783K – $1.39M1498.5%
Apr 202414$1,110,000$903K – $1.29M898.7%
Mar 202417$1,215,000$860K – $1.39M1498.1%
Feb 202411$920,000$527K – $1.45M19100.0%
Jan 202411$1,129,000$705K – $1.27M35100.0%
Dec 20238$1,152,500$1.04M – $1.37M21100.0%
Nov 202311$990,000$583K – $1.29M21100.0%
Oct 202311$1,075,000$520K – $1.17M13100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Orchard

How much does a home cost in Orchard?

Homes in Orchard sold for a median of $1,073,183 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 114 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Orchard?

A home in Orchard took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 15.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Orchard?

The median lease in Orchard closed at $2,750 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 117 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Orchard?

A home in Orchard costs about 32.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,073,183 against a median rent of $2,750 a month, a gross yield of 3.07%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Orchard on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Orchard

A condo here is its own market

19 condo apartments and 4 condo townhouses are on the market in Orchard right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,127/mo
37 leases