Condos for Rent in Orchard, Burlington, ON
Loading homes in Orchard…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Burlington
Orchard
Orchard is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 5 days ago
Unit C321, 5260 Dundas Street
Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 0J7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit 210, 5327 Upper Middle Road
Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 0E9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 21 days ago
Unit 420, 5327 Upper Middle Road
Burlington (Orchard), ON L7L 0E9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 28 days ago
Unit C401, 5260 Dundas Street N
Burlington (Orchard), ON L7R 0J7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 778 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$899,700
In Orchard
$899,700
In Burlington
$929,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,370/mo
In Orchard
$2,370
In Burlington
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 31.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
34
Median $899,700
Houses 18 · Condos 16
For rent
10
Median $2,370
Condos 7 · Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools and educational opportunities
- Family-oriented community with parks and playgrounds
- High median income of $154,455
- Low percentage of low-income households
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Few cafes and libraries in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Orchard is quiet and community-focused, with plenty of outdoor spaces for families. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with essential amenities nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
11
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
2
Gyms
Counted across all 3.0 km² of Orchard. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
1
Secondary
St. Elizabeth Seton Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
8.0/107.1 over 5 yrs337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
John William Boich Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
7.4/107.3 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
610 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Christopher Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.1/107.3 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alexander's Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
6.5/106.8 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
430 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Orchard Park Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
6.2/107.3 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
460 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Halton Waldorf School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Orchard, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,787
Population (2021)
3.9 km²
Area
3,292
People per km²
37.1
Median age
$154,455
Median income
89%
Own their home
3.2
People per household
4,065
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)22.3%
- Working age (15–64)71.4%
- Seniors (65+)6.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses66.9%
- Semi-detached4.4%
- Townhouses16.8%
- Low-rise apartments6.6%
- High-rise apartments5.3%
Own or rent
89%Owners
11%Renters
Across 4,065 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–200025%
- 2001–200549%
- 2006–201012%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 29.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 44.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 70%
- Employment rate
- 2.1%
- Commute by transit
- 92.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $127,522
- Median income after tax
- $175,504
- Average household income
- 3.5%
- Living on a low income
- $2,034/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,291/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,025,843
- Median home value at census
- 18.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What condos in Orchard actually rent for
37 condos were leased in Orchard over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,127 and half below, 4.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 22 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,127
- -4.4% year over year
- Days to lease
- 22
- 4 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 37
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.29/mo
- from 33 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,982/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $18
- Of the asking rent
- 99.4%
- Leased over asking
- 16.2%
From 37 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Orchard, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $2,100 | $1,963 – $2,250 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $2,000 | $1,888 – $2,100 | 22 | 98.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $2,000 | $1,900 – $2,250 | 52 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $2,150 | $2,063 – $2,200 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $2,375 | $2,200 – $2,600 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $2,275 | $2,175 – $2,338 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,363 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $2,200 | $2,125 – $2,219 | 27 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $2,350 | $2,300 – $2,350 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $2,400 | $2,400 – $2,950 | 41 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $2,600 | $2,350 – $2,600 | 42 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Orchard
How much is rent for a condo in Orchard?
The median condo lease in Orchard closed at $2,127 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 37 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Orchard on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.






