Loading homes in North York…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale in North York

There are 1,107 condos and apartments for sale in North York today, with a median asking price of $550,000 (-35% vs. all homes in North York). 196 are new condos in North York, under five years old. The most active neighbourhoods are Willowdale East, Bayview Village and Banbury-Don Mills.

urban family-friendly diverse

683,511 people lived in North York at the 2021 Census, in 264,285 households. 53% of households owned their home and 47% rented. The most common homes were apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (49%) and single-detached houses (24%). 56% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 65% of commuters went to work by car and 27% by public transit.

Population of 672,955 87 walkability score
North York, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Condos in North York

Photo of Unit 2102, 50 Ann O'Reilly Road
For SaleNew ListingCorner UnitCity View
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$538,000

Unit 2102, 50 Ann O'Reilly Road

North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0C9

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 904, 100 Lotherton Pathway
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$375,000

Unit 904, 100 Lotherton Pathway

North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6B 2G8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1008, 120 Harrison Garden Boulevard
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$497,000

Unit 1008, 120 Harrison Garden Boulevard

North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 0H1

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 501, 1 Avondale Avenue
For SaleNew ListingPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$499,900

Unit 501, 1 Avondale Avenue

North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7J1

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 104, 52 Forest Manor Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$349,000

Unit 104, 52 Forest Manor Road

North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0E2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1518, 2885 Bayview Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$519,900

Unit 1518, 2885 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0A3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 604, 181 Wynford Drive
For SaleNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$449,000

Unit 604, 181 Wynford Drive

North York (Banbury-Don Mills), ON M3C 0C6

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit PH03, 5508 Yonge Street
For SaleNew ListingPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$519,000

Unit PH03, 5508 Yonge Street

North York (Willowdale West), ON M2N 7L2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1809, 23 Lorraine Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$599,000

Unit 1809, 23 Lorraine Drive

North York (Willowdale West), ON M2N 6Z6

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1903, 131 Beecroft Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$819,900

Unit 1903, 131 Beecroft Road

North York (Lansing-Westgate), ON M2N 6G9

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2607, 10 Tangreen Court
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$498,000

Unit 2607, 10 Tangreen Court

North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 4B9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 809, 51 Harrison Garden
For SaleNew ListingCity View
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$539,000

Unit 809, 51 Harrison Garden

North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7G4

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1202, 23 Hollywood Avenue
For SaleNew ListingCity View
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$599,000

Unit 1202, 23 Hollywood Avenue

North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7L8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 302, 130 Canon Jackson Drive
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$549,999

Unit 302, 130 Canon Jackson Drive

North York (Brookhaven-Amesbury), ON M6M 2G1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 811, 28 Olive Avenue
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$425,000

Unit 811, 28 Olive Avenue

North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7E6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 306, 9 Greenbriar Road
For SaleNew ListingFully RenovatedPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$868,888

Unit 306, 9 Greenbriar Road

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 1H4

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 202, 1103 Leslie Street
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$525,888

Unit 202, 1103 Leslie Street

North York (Banbury-Don Mills), ON M3C 4G8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 802, 10 Tobermory Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$393,500

Unit 802, 10 Tobermory Drive

North York (Black Creek), ON M3N 2Y5

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit N625, 7 Golden Lion Heights
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$728,000

Unit N625, 7 Golden Lion Heights

North York (Newtonbrook East), ON M2M 4E7

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1002, 65 Spring Garden Avenue
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,288,000

Unit 1002, 65 Spring Garden Avenue

North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 6H9

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1901, 5 Parkway Forest Drive
For SaleBelow EstimateSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$407,000

Unit 1901, 5 Parkway Forest Drive

North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 1L2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 413, 455 Sentinel Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$499,999

Unit 413, 455 Sentinel Road

North York (York University Heights), ON M3J 1V5

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 52 Forest Manor Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$428,000

52 Forest Manor Road

North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0E2

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2412, 85 Emmett Avenue
For SaleEstate SaleSwimming PoolCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$369,900

Unit 2412, 85 Emmett Avenue

North York (Mount Dennis), ON M6M 5A2

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

87

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 25 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 25 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$849,000

18% above Ontario

In North York

$849,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$2,500/mo

On par with Ontario

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,499

$1,027

Per square foot

≈ 28.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

2,532

Median $849,000

Condos 1,379 · Houses 1,149

For rent

1,583

Median $2,500

Condos 882 · Houses 700

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong walkability for easy access to amenities
  • Abundant parks for outdoor activities
  • Diverse community with a rich culture
  • Good public transit options

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices above provincial average
  • Higher rental prices compared to the province

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in North York is active, with plenty of parks and transit options for commuting. Residents enjoy a blend of city and suburban living.

Great for families commuters first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

175.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

418

Parks

572

Playgrounds

105

Transit stations

102

Grocery stores

567

Restaurants

231

Cafés

85

Gyms

25

Libraries

135

Pharmacies

Counted across all 175.6 km² of North York. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 94 rated schools in this area

264

Elementary

96

Secondary

  • Avondale Alternative Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Northmount

    Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected

    10.0/109.8 over 5 yrs

    1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    18 students

  • École élémentaire Mathieu-da-Costa

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    9.9/105.6 over 5 yrs

    23rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    9.3/109.0 over 5 yrs

    8th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    665 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • York Mills Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    9.0/10

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École élémentaire Paul-Demers

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    9.0/10

    91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North York, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

683,511

Population (2021)

176.0 km²

Area

3,885

People per km²

42

Median age

$92,601

Median income

53%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

264,285

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.4%
  • Working age (15–64)67.3%
  • Seniors (65+)18.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses23.9%
  • Semi-detached6.9%
  • Townhouses6.3%
  • Duplexes2.9%
  • Low-rise apartments11.2%
  • High-rise apartments48.7%

Own or rent

53%Owners

47%Renters

Across 264,285 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier19%
  • 1961–198037%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20009%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20216%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

55%
Born outside Canada
38.9%
Hold a degree or higher
51.9%
Employment rate
27.2%
Commute by transit
65.4%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$80,732
Median income after tax
$120,828
Average household income
14.2%
Living on a low income
$1,570/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,609/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,107,552
Median home value at census
33.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 861 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What Condos in North York Sell For

2,364 condos changed hands in North York over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $541,063 and half below, 9.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 34 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$541K
-9.7% year over year
Days to sell
34
2 days slower
Sales closed
2,364
last 12 months
Per square foot
$703
from 2,291 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$833K$685K$537K$389K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$967,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.7%
Sold over asking
15.1%

From 2,364 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in North York

18.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$541,063

2,364 sales

Median rent

$2,405/mo

10,097 leases

Gross rental yield

5.33%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North York over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — North York, sales
Monthly closed sales in North York
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 2026200$490,000$420K – $585K3496.6%
Aug 2026196$550,000$470K – $647K3796.9%
Jul 2026240$542,500$450K – $684K3497.0%
Jun 2026230$540,000$450K – $650K3296.7%
May 2026236$554,000$470K – $664K2996.8%
Apr 2026219$533,000$456K – $650K2896.8%
Mar 2026200$550,000$475K – $697K3296.5%
Feb 2026142$546,250$476K – $645K3296.8%
Jan 2026133$540,000$475K – $645K5096.2%
Dec 2025154$536,000$473K – $662K4596.4%
Nov 2025186$535,000$475K – $649K3796.6%
Oct 2025228$570,000$505K – $681K2997.1%
Sep 2025202$563,500$490K – $679K3596.8%
Aug 2025186$580,000$500K – $697K3297.1%
Jul 2025230$560,000$499K – $689K3697.1%
Jun 2025202$599,000$515K – $731K2897.4%
May 2025215$599,900$518K – $700K3297.3%
Apr 2025206$613,750$511K – $712K2997.2%
Mar 2025203$610,000$530K – $718K2797.8%
Feb 2025187$586,000$525K – $703K2997.8%
Jan 2025178$580,000$518K – $729K4397.5%
Dec 2024171$638,000$544K – $749K3098.2%
Nov 2024279$625,000$540K – $719K3497.8%
Oct 2024238$630,000$537K – $748K2997.7%
Sep 2024196$602,400$518K – $704K2897.6%
Aug 2024181$619,000$540K – $750K2897.8%
Jul 2024212$635,500$542K – $763K2897.6%
Jun 2024233$638,000$560K – $800K2298.3%
May 2024262$650,000$566K – $782K2198.2%
Apr 2024248$679,000$565K – $798K2298.5%
Mar 2024224$653,500$575K – $776K2098.8%
Feb 202497$639,900$582K – $740K13100.0%
Jan 202434$592,500$553K – $750K17100.0%
Dec 202333$600,000$537K – $725K42100.0%
Nov 202333$640,000$550K – $802K20100.0%
Oct 202342$596,250$526K – $700K16100.0%

What people ask about North York

How much does a condo cost in North York?

Condos in North York sold for a median of $541,063 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 2,364 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.7% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in North York?

A condo in North York took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 15.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in North York?

The median condo lease in North York closed at $2,405 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 10,097 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in North York?

A condo in North York costs about 18.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $541,063 against a median rent of $2,405 a month, a gross yield of 5.33%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North York on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for sale in North York

How much is a condo in North York?

The median asking price of the 1,107 condos for sale in North York is $550,000, from $179,000 to $7,000,000. 870 are listed under $700K.

Condos under $700K in North York 

What are typical condo fees in North York?

1,105 of the 1,107 condos for sale in North York list a monthly maintenance fee. The median is $745/mo, and the middle half pay between $596 and $962 a month.

Work out what you can afford 

Which North York neighbourhoods have the most condos for sale?

Willowdale East has the most, with 187 condos for sale, followed by Bayview Village (141) and Banbury-Don Mills (81).

Homes for sale in Willowdale East 
Keep looking

More Condos for Sale in North York

2,532 homes are for sale in North York. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.