Real Estate for Sale in Don Valley Village, North York, ON
Loading homes in Don Valley Village…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Don Valley Village
Don Valley Village is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, making it suitable for different lifestyles.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
210 Shaughnessy Boulevard
North York (Don Valley Village), ON M2J 1K4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1014, 10 Bloorview Place
North York (Don Valley Village), ON M2J 0B1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 109, 188 Fairview Mall Drive
North York (Don Valley Village), ON M2J 0H7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 1007, 3303 Don Mills Road
North York (Don Valley Village), ON M2J 4T6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,212 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$799,000
In Don Valley Village
$799,000
In North York
$749,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,350/mo
In Don Valley Village
$2,350
In North York
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$667
Per square foot
≈ 28.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
80
Median $799,000
Condos 48 · Houses 32
For rent
62
Median $2,350
Condos 37 · Houses 25
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many schools
- Good access to parks and green spaces
- Diverse community with a high immigrant population
- Average household size is 2.7, promoting a community feel
Keep in mind
- Median rent is slightly above city average
- Unemployment rate is higher than the city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Don Valley Village is active and community-oriented, with plenty of amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a balance of urban living and green spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
16
Parks
23
Playgrounds
3
Transit stations
3
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
7
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.1 km² of Don Valley Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.2/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
10
Elementary
2
Secondary
Georges Vanier Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
6.7/106.0 over 5 yrs275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
985 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Guadalupe Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.0/105.7 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
18 students
Divine Mercy Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
4.9/106.5 over 5 yrs2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Timothy Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
4.1/105.9 over 5 yrs2,535th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
620 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Crestview Public School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
480 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dallington Public School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Don Valley Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
26,972
Population (2021)
4.2 km²
Area
6,405
People per km²
42.1
Median age
$87,670
Median income
51%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
10,255
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.1%
- Working age (15–64)66.9%
- Seniors (65+)18.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses20.6%
- Semi-detached3.4%
- Townhouses13.5%
- Duplexes1.4%
- Low-rise apartments2.9%
- High-rise apartments58.2%
Own or rent
51%Owners
49%Renters
Across 10,255 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier11%
- 1961–198061%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 63.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 46.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52%
- Employment rate
- 29%
- Commute by transit
- 63.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $77,614
- Median income after tax
- $99,878
- Average household income
- 13.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,795/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,390/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $917,851
- Median home value at census
- 34.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 21.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 32 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Don Valley Village actually sell for
193 homes changed hands in Don Valley Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $855,034 and half below, 3.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $855K
- +3.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 193
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $619
- from 188 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $34,000
- Of the asking price
- 96.6%
- Sold over asking
- 18.7%
From 193 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Don Valley Village
29.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$855,034
193 sales
Median rent
$2,419/mo
450 leases
Gross rental yield
3.39%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Don Valley Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Don Valley Village
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$535K36.3%
- Detached$1.25M26.4%
- Condo town$683K7.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —29.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Don Valley Village, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 20 | $695,000 | $457K – $1.11M | 20 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 14 | $973,000 | $646K – $1.26M | 45 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 19 | $850,000 | $578K – $1.09M | 24 | 95.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 17 | $758,000 | $650K – $1.15M | 20 | 98.2% |
| May 2026 | 14 | $843,500 | $623K – $1.17M | 33 | 95.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 21 | $720,000 | $668K – $1.13M | 22 | 97.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 11 | $1,120,000 | $707K – $1.36M | 25 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 21 | $1,180,000 | $670K – $1.32M | 27 | 96.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 8 | $706,500 | $560K – $847K | 71 | 95.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $1,131,750 | $868K – $1.47M | 48 | 96.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 15 | $750,000 | $490K – $988K | 46 | 95.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 23 | $705,000 | $533K – $1.02M | 20 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $635,000 | $558K – $1.22M | 25 | 97.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $608,000 | $551K – $781K | 47 | 97.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 22 | $867,500 | $559K – $1.09M | 36 | 96.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $930,000 | $585K – $1.37M | 20 | 97.4% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $700,000 | $570K – $1.06M | 24 | 96.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 18 | $970,000 | $600K – $1.22M | 22 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 15 | $968,000 | $625K – $1.13M | 20 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 5 | $1,158,000 | $521K – $1.27M | 26 | 98.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 13 | $634,000 | $570K – $1.14M | 34 | 96.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $1,200,000 | $843K – $1.40M | 39 | 94.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $767,500 | $684K – $1.25M | 23 | 96.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 24 | $790,500 | $568K – $1.22M | 20 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $895,000 | $617K – $1.02M | 15 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 18 | $791,500 | $563K – $973K | 36 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 16 | $709,000 | $595K – $1.31M | 18 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 15 | $665,000 | $591K – $1.14M | 24 | 97.9% |
| May 2024 | 18 | $922,500 | $628K – $1.52M | 11 | 99.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 11 | $773,000 | $637K – $939K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 15 | $850,000 | $664K – $1.45M | 15 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | $875,000 | $728K – $1.06M | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 11 | $820,000 | $752K – $1.56M | 50 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 11 | $875,000 | $695K – $1.30M | 33 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $589,000 | $552K – $1.14M | 28 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 12 | $1,155,000 | $835K – $1.37M | 15 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Don Valley Village
How much does a home cost in Don Valley Village?
Homes in Don Valley Village sold for a median of $855,034 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 193 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.9% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Don Valley Village?
A home in Don Valley Village took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 18.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Don Valley Village?
The median lease in Don Valley Village closed at $2,419 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 450 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Don Valley Village?
A home in Don Valley Village costs about 29.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $855,034 against a median rent of $2,419 a month, a gross yield of 3.39%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Don Valley Village?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Don Valley Village was condo apartment (36.3% of sales, median $535,229), detached (26.4% of sales, median $1,245,779) and condo town (7.8% of sales, median $683,333).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Don Valley Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.3× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Don Valley Village over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $535,229. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $855,034 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 193 sales in Don Valley Village. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $535K
- 70 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,296/mo
- 338 leases
- Days to sell
- 31
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 36%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 15 closed here at a median of $683,333.























