Real Estate for Sale in St. Andrew-Windfields, North York, ON

Loading homes in St. Andrew-Windfields…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

St. Andrew-Windfields

family-friendly suburban diverse

St. Andrew-Windfields is a quiet neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it appealing for families and professionals.

High median income of $138,921 Strong school rating average of 7.9 Diverse community with 49.9% immigrants Many parks and playgrounds for families Good access to transit options
St. Andrew-Windfields, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 13 Legacy Court
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$6,390,000

13 Legacy Court

North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2L 2Y7

5 + 1Bedrooms
8Bathrooms
4Garage
5K+Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 334 Woodsworth Road
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,047,000

334 Woodsworth Road

North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2L 2T6

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 63 Gordon Road
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$4,800,000

63 Gordon Road

North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2P 1E3

5 + 1Bedrooms
7Bathrooms
3Garage
5K+Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 3, 69 Upper Canada Drive
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$748,000

Unit 3, 69 Upper Canada Drive

North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2P 2A2

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 54 Magpie Crescent
For SaleOpen HouseFinished BasementEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,299,000

54 Magpie Crescent

North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2L 2E5

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 40 Snowshoe Mill Way
For SaleMotivated SellerSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,068,888

40 Snowshoe Mill Way

North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2L 1T5

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,437 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$3,937,500

11% below North York 449% above Ontario

In St. Andrew-Windfields

$3,937,500

In North York

$4,443,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$4,000/mo

13% below North York 60% above Ontario

In St. Andrew-Windfields

$4,000

In North York

$4,600

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,157

Per square foot

≈ 82 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

108

Median $3,937,500

Houses 88 · Condos 20

For rent

28

Median $4,000

Houses 22 · Condos 6

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly with many schools and parks
  • High percentage of home ownership at 63.8%
  • Low crime rates contribute to a safe environment
  • Well-rated schools for children
  • Good community amenities nearby

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Median rent is higher than the city average
  • Commute can be car-dependent for many

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in St. Andrew-Windfields is relaxed and family-oriented, with plenty of green spaces. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to essential amenities.

Great for families professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

16

Parks

17

Playgrounds

3

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

8

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.1 km² of St. Andrew-Windfields. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.1/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

14

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • York Mills Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    9.0/10

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire Étienne-Brûlé

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    7.2/106.6 over 5 yrs

    178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Arkana Education

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Bayview Glen

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Bayview Glen (Elementary)

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Brooklyn College

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside St. Andrew-Windfields, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,005

Population (2021)

7.3 km²

Area

2,318

People per km²

45.9

Median age

$138,921

Median income

64%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

6,355

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.3%
  • Working age (15–64)64.5%
  • Seniors (65+)21.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses51.1%
  • Semi-detached3.3%
  • Townhouses8.7%
  • Duplexes1.5%
  • Low-rise apartments9%
  • High-rise apartments26.6%

Own or rent

64%Owners

36%Renters

Across 6,355 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier18%
  • 1961–198045%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

49.9%
Born outside Canada
55.2%
Hold a degree or higher
53.6%
Employment rate
15.6%
Commute by transit
75.8%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$114,204
Median income after tax
$230,467
Average household income
13%
Living on a low income
$2,021/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,061/mo
Owners pay, per month
$2,136,040
Median home value at census
38.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in St. Andrew-Windfields actually sell for

144 homes changed hands in St. Andrew-Windfields over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,856,185 and half below, 19.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 10 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.86M
-19.9% year over year
Days to sell
38
10 days slower
Sales closed
144
last 12 months
Per square foot
$788
from 143 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$5.99M$4.12M$2.25M$386K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$946,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $53,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
94.7%
Sold over asking
16%

From 144 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in St. Andrew-Windfields

37 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,856,185

144 sales

Median rent

$4,182/mo

155 leases

Gross rental yield

2.7%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in St. Andrew-Windfields over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in St. Andrew-Windfields

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

144sales
  • Detached$2.78M56.9%
  • Condo apartment$600K3.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —39.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — St. Andrew-Windfields, sales
Monthly closed sales in St. Andrew-Windfields
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$2,385,000$1.17M – $3.54M2698.5%
Aug 202612$2,150,000$1.40M – $2.52M5492.4%
Jul 202615$1,999,800$1.11M – $3.07M4995.0%
Jun 20266$1,700,000$914K – $3.02M5096.6%
May 202619$1,820,000$950K – $2.98M2793.9%
Apr 202610$2,505,000$1.89M – $3.27M1895.9%
Mar 202611$2,218,000$2.02M – $2.75M2496.2%
Feb 202612$1,091,800$989K – $2.99M7494.4%
Jan 20265$1,111,000$780K – $1.70M4793.5%
Dec 202518$1,711,450$868K – $2.25M3192.1%
Nov 202511$2,448,000$970K – $3.91M4596.2%
Oct 202515$1,135,000$773K – $3.56M2894.6%
Sep 202514$2,674,000$1.34M – $3.92M1594.1%
Aug 202510$1,450,000$1.00M – $2.48M3694.9%
Jul 202511$2,247,500$1.51M – $3.51M2194.7%
Jun 202514$2,486,500$985K – $3.12M2296.6%
May 202514$2,247,500$2.00M – $2.76M1795.1%
Apr 202510$2,060,000$1.51M – $3.07M2196.5%
Mar 20255$2,235,000$1.29M – $2.40M2293.5%
Feb 202512$1,575,000$1.13M – $2.59M1796.5%
Jan 20257$2,457,000$1.20M – $3.21M5395.0%
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202413$2,788,000$920K – $4.00M3596.1%
Oct 202410$3,174,000$2.42M – $4.40M3093.2%
Sep 202412$2,532,500$1.67M – $3.33M3193.6%
Aug 202414$2,545,000$1.21M – $3.07M4295.4%
Jul 202414$2,403,190$1.58M – $4.38M3696.1%
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 202412$2,736,000$1.29M – $4.78M1598.4%
Apr 202416$2,097,500$1.31M – $3.50M1597.2%
Mar 202412$3,010,500$1.35M – $3.81M12100.0%
Feb 20248$2,952,500$1.15M – $5.60M29100.0%
Jan 20245$1,910,000$1.13M – $1.95M59100.0%
Dec 20238$2,359,000$1.97M – $3.75M27100.0%
Nov 202310$2,999,999$1.59M – $5.11M25100.0%
Oct 20235$1,475,000$1.25M – $2.80M36100.0%

2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about St. Andrew-Windfields

How much does a home cost in St. Andrew-Windfields?

Homes in St. Andrew-Windfields sold for a median of $1,856,185 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 144 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 19.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in St. Andrew-Windfields?

A home in St. Andrew-Windfields took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.7% of the asking price on average, with 16.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in St. Andrew-Windfields?

The median lease in St. Andrew-Windfields closed at $4,182 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 155 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in St. Andrew-Windfields?

A home in St. Andrew-Windfields costs about 37.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,856,185 against a median rent of $4,182 a month, a gross yield of 2.70%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in St. Andrew-Windfields?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in St. Andrew-Windfields was detached (56.9% of sales, median $2,775,207) and condo apartment (3.5% of sales, median $600,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in St. Andrew-Windfields on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in St. Andrew-Windfields

A condo here is 4.6× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in St. Andrew-Windfields over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $600,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,856,185 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$600,000
Detached$2,775,207

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 144 sales in St. Andrew-Windfields. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$600K
5 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,792/mo
31 leases
Days to sell
14
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
4%
of everything that closed here