Real Estate for Sale in Bayview Woods-Steeles, North York, ON
Loading homes in Bayview Woods-Steeles…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Bayview Woods-Steeles
Bayview Woods-Steeles is a quiet neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of homes and amenities, making it suitable for families and professionals.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
12 Mandel Crescent
North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2H 1B9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
51 Bestview Drive
North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2M 2X8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit #716, 3181 Bayview Avenue
North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 2Y2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
49 Snowcrest Avenue
North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 2K9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 685 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,187,500
In Bayview Woods-Steeles
$1,187,500
In North York
$749,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,975/mo
In Bayview Woods-Steeles
$2,975
In North York
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 33.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
30
Median $1,187,500
Houses 20 · Condos 10
For rent
16
Median $2,975
Houses 11 · Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Diverse community with various cultures
- Relatively low crime rate
- Access to parks and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than city median
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer entertainment options nearby
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Bayview Woods-Steeles is peaceful and family-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and schools while commuting often by car.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
14
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.1 km² of Bayview Woods-Steeles. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
3.7/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
5
Elementary
Blessed Trinity Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
3.7/104.2 over 5 yrs2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lester B Pearson Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pineway Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
120 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Steelesview Public School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Zion Heights Middle School
Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
465 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Woods-Steeles, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,499
Population (2021)
4.1 km²
Area
3,087
People per km²
51.3
Median age
$102,550
Median income
55%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
4,755
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.6%
- Working age (15–64)59.0%
- Seniors (65+)30.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses32.6%
- Semi-detached10%
- Townhouses4%
- Duplexes2.1%
- Low-rise apartments11.9%
- High-rise apartments39.1%
Own or rent
55%Owners
45%Renters
Across 4,755 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier13%
- 1961–198065%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 58.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 48.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47%
- Employment rate
- 20.6%
- Commute by transit
- 71.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $89,073
- Median income after tax
- $124,699
- Average household income
- 11.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,748/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,678/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,256,211
- Median home value at census
- 32.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 28.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Bayview Woods-Steeles actually sell for
84 homes changed hands in Bayview Woods-Steeles over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,308,060 and half below, 1.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 10 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.31M
- +1.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 30
- 10 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 84
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $627
- from 84 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$969,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,300
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 27.4%
From 84 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Bayview Woods-Steeles
37.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,308,060
84 sales
Median rent
$2,894/mo
85 leases
Gross rental yield
2.65%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bayview Woods-Steeles over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Bayview Woods-Steeles
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.56M29.8%
- Semi-detached$960K8.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —61.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bayview Woods-Steeles, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $1,359,000 | $1.15M – $1.66M | 33 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $1,305,000 | $1.02M – $1.40M | 21 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $1,000,000 | $887K – $1.14M | 23 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $1,401,500 | $1.17M – $1.42M | 20 | 95.9% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $1,658,000 | $1.29M – $1.81M | 13 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $1,232,500 | $809K – $1.62M | 20 | 96.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $1,420,000 | $1.14M – $1.76M | 25 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $1,070,500 | $618K – $1.39M | 83 | 92.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $1,462,000 | $1.06M – $1.51M | 31 | 98.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $1,055,000 | $860K – $1.37M | 49 | 94.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $1,450,000 | $1.30M – $1.46M | 25 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $1,566,888 | $1.50M – $1.57M | 131 | 91.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $1,260,000 | $1.17M – $1.60M | 14 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $1,147,500 | $950K – $1.34M | 29 | 96.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $1,350,000 | $1.23M – $1.88M | 21 | 95.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $1,530,000 | $1.40M – $1.97M | 22 | 100.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $1,555,000 | $1.19M – $2.23M | 15 | 97.6% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $1,720,000 | $1.21M – $1.99M | 9 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 13 | $1,202,000 | $1.10M – $1.84M | 16 | 105.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $1,210,000 | $914K – $1.53M | 9 | 101.6% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $840,000 | $585K – $930K | 40 | 105.2% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $845,000 | $580K – $1.77M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Bayview Woods-Steeles
How much does a home cost in Bayview Woods-Steeles?
Homes in Bayview Woods-Steeles sold for a median of $1,308,060 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 84 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Bayview Woods-Steeles?
A home in Bayview Woods-Steeles took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 27.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Bayview Woods-Steeles?
The median lease in Bayview Woods-Steeles closed at $2,894 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 85 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bayview Woods-Steeles?
A home in Bayview Woods-Steeles costs about 37.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,308,060 against a median rent of $2,894 a month, a gross yield of 2.65%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Bayview Woods-Steeles?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Bayview Woods-Steeles was detached (29.8% of sales, median $1,562,720) and semi-detached (8.3% of sales, median $960,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bayview Woods-Steeles on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
12 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Bayview Woods-Steeles right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,800/mo
- 5 leases























