Condos for Sale in Bayview Woods-Steeles, North York, ON

Loading homes in Bayview Woods-Steeles…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Bayview Woods-Steeles

family-friendly quiet suburban community-focused

Bayview Woods-Steeles is a quiet neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of homes and amenities, making it suitable for families and professionals.

Diverse housing options available Strong community with many schools Close to parks and green spaces Good access to public transit High percentage of immigrants
Bayview Woods-Steeles, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit #716, 3181 Bayview Avenue
For SaleBelow Estimate
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$799,000

Unit #716, 3181 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 2Y2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 809, 3237 Bayview Avenue
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$510,000

Unit 809, 3237 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 2J7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 603, 17 Ruddington Drive
For SaleMotivated Seller
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$718,800

Unit 603, 17 Ruddington Drive

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 0A8

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 402, 17 Ruddington Drive
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Sep 2, 2026

$639,000

Unit 402, 17 Ruddington Drive

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 0A8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 215, 3181 Bayview Avenue
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Sep 2, 2026

$898,000

Unit 215, 3181 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 2Y2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 703, 3181 Bayview Avenue
For SalePrice ReducedEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$1,100,000

Unit 703, 3181 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 2Y2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 685 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,187,500

59% above North York 66% above Ontario

In Bayview Woods-Steeles

$1,187,500

In North York

$749,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,975/mo

19% above North York 19% above Ontario

In Bayview Woods-Steeles

$2,975

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 33.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

30

Median $1,187,500

Houses 20 · Condos 10

For rent

16

Median $2,975

Houses 11 · Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Diverse community with various cultures
  • Relatively low crime rate
  • Access to parks and recreational areas

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer entertainment options nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bayview Woods-Steeles is peaceful and family-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and schools while commuting often by car.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

14

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.1 km² of Bayview Woods-Steeles. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.7/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

5

Elementary

  • Blessed Trinity Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    3.7/104.2 over 5 yrs

    2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    200 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lester B Pearson Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    330 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pineway Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Steelesview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Zion Heights Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    465 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Woods-Steeles, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,499

Population (2021)

4.1 km²

Area

3,087

People per km²

51.3

Median age

$102,550

Median income

55%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

4,755

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.6%
  • Working age (15–64)59.0%
  • Seniors (65+)30.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses32.6%
  • Semi-detached10%
  • Townhouses4%
  • Duplexes2.1%
  • Low-rise apartments11.9%
  • High-rise apartments39.1%

Own or rent

55%Owners

45%Renters

Across 4,755 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier13%
  • 1961–198065%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

58.6%
Born outside Canada
48.3%
Hold a degree or higher
47%
Employment rate
20.6%
Commute by transit
71.6%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$89,073
Median income after tax
$124,699
Average household income
11.7%
Living on a low income
$1,748/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,678/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,256,211
Median home value at census
32.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
28.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)