Real Estate for Sale in Henry Farm, North York, ON
Loading homes in Henry Farm…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Henry Farm
Henry Farm is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces, making it a convenient place to live.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed today
Unit 212, 66 Forest Manor Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0B7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2102, 50 Ann O'Reilly Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0C9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 104, 52 Forest Manor Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0E2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1901, 5 Parkway Forest Drive
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 1L2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 3,505 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$525,000
In Henry Farm
$525,000
In North York
$749,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In Henry Farm
$2,500
In North York
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$565
Per square foot
≈ 17.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
78
Median $525,000
Condos 73 · Houses 5
For rent
68
Median $2,500
Condos 65 · Houses 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- High percentage of renters, fostering community
- Strong local amenities and services
- Diverse population with many immigrants
Keep in mind
- Higher renter strain compared to owners
- Limited options for libraries
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Henry Farm is active and community-oriented, with many amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a mix of urban and suburban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
8
Parks
11
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
2
Grocery stores
12
Restaurants
5
Cafés
3
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.7 km² of Henry Farm. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.5/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
6
Elementary
5
Secondary
Shaughnessy Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
6.5/101,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
185 students · EQAO 2024-2025
A R S Armenian Private School
Independent
Not rated
Abu Huraira Center Academy
Independent
Not rated
Canny
Independent
Not rated
Cestar High School
Independent
Not rated
Elite Academic School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Henry Farm, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
19,953
Population (2021)
2.6 km²
Area
7,681
People per km²
34.4
Median age
$82,616
Median income
39%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
8,500
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.4%
- Working age (15–64)76.3%
- Seniors (65+)9.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses5.8%
- Townhouses5.3%
- Low-rise apartments0.8%
- High-rise apartments87.8%
Own or rent
39%Owners
61%Renters
Across 8,500 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier5%
- 1961–198026%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20004%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–201522%
- 2016–202130%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 56.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 56%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.1%
- Employment rate
- 35.8%
- Commute by transit
- 57.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $72,359
- Median income after tax
- $93,789
- Average household income
- 17.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,801/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,794/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $736,656
- Median home value at census
- 44.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 31.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Henry Farm actually sell for
190 homes changed hands in Henry Farm over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $501,524 and half below, 11.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 35 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $502K
- -11.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 190
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $729
- from 182 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$971,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,100
- Of the asking price
- 97.2%
- Sold over asking
- 24.7%
From 190 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Henry Farm
17.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$501,524
190 sales
Median rent
$2,351/mo
960 leases
Gross rental yield
5.63%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Henry Farm over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Henry Farm
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$489K89.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —10.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Henry Farm, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 11 | $429,500 | $410K – $516K | 25 | 95.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $443,750 | $404K – $518K | 38 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $465,000 | $406K – $635K | 43 | 95.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 20 | $529,000 | $425K – $604K | 39 | 96.4% |
| May 2026 | 24 | $446,500 | $384K – $581K | 34 | 95.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 20 | $499,000 | $441K – $591K | 30 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 19 | $518,000 | $450K – $632K | 22 | 98.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 12 | $555,000 | $515K – $590K | 36 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 14 | $505,000 | $451K – $623K | 49 | 96.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | $533,500 | $496K – $590K | 32 | 100.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 15 | $502,000 | $465K – $609K | 37 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 20 | $563,000 | $465K – $613K | 35 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 18 | $531,000 | $479K – $641K | 31 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $612,000 | $486K – $800K | 39 | 95.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 25 | $513,000 | $480K – $570K | 34 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 25 | $533,660 | $499K – $574K | 39 | 98.3% |
| May 2025 | 22 | $555,500 | $509K – $610K | 38 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 18 | $556,000 | $503K – $697K | 26 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 20 | $555,000 | $510K – $643K | 27 | 97.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 12 | $568,950 | $544K – $590K | 28 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 15 | $590,000 | $520K – $652K | 48 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 17 | $595,000 | $540K – $660K | 40 | 98.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 33 | $615,000 | $510K – $662K | 29 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 13 | $660,000 | $548K – $780K | 20 | 98.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 18 | $511,400 | $483K – $598K | 25 | 98.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $615,000 | $541K – $684K | 28 | 99.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 22 | $592,500 | $537K – $636K | 26 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 24 | $609,000 | $544K – $653K | 26 | 98.1% |
| May 2024 | 20 | $566,500 | $540K – $652K | 20 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 23 | $678,000 | $573K – $769K | 17 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 21 | $650,000 | $585K – $705K | 23 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 19 | $622,000 | $546K – $699K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 20 | $677,046 | $610K – $782K | 30 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 12 | $672,500 | $544K – $699K | 42 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 21 | $583,000 | $545K – $642K | 30 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 20 | $670,400 | $565K – $780K | 14 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Henry Farm
How much does a home cost in Henry Farm?
Homes in Henry Farm sold for a median of $501,524 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 190 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Henry Farm?
A home in Henry Farm took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.2% of the asking price on average, with 24.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Henry Farm?
The median lease in Henry Farm closed at $2,351 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 960 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Henry Farm?
A home in Henry Farm costs about 17.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $501,524 against a median rent of $2,351 a month, a gross yield of 5.63%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Henry Farm on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Henry Farm over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $488,691. Condos were 90% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Henry Farm to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $489K
- 170 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,343/mo
- 910 leases
- Days to sell
- 35
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 90%
- of everything that closed here























