Real Estate for Sale in Hillcrest Village, North York, ON

Loading homes in Hillcrest Village…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Hillcrest Village

family-friendly community-oriented suburban quiet

Hillcrest Village is a residential neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of homes and amenities, making it a comfortable place to live.

Diverse housing options available Many parks and playgrounds Strong community with high ownership rate Good access to grocery stores and restaurants
Hillcrest Village, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of 74 Aspenwood Drive
For SaleOpen HouseIn-Law SuiteFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed today

$1,288,000

74 Aspenwood Drive

North York (Hillcrest Village), ON M2H 2E9

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 104 Mcnicoll Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,199,900

104 Mcnicoll Avenue

North York (Hillcrest Village), ON M2H 2B5

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 609, 89 Skymark Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,239,900

Unit 609, 89 Skymark Drive

North York (Hillcrest Village), ON M2H 3S6

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2201, 85 Skymark Drive
For SaleNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$1,198,000

Unit 2201, 85 Skymark Drive

North York (Hillcrest Village), ON M2H 3P2

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
2K-2.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 100 Jenny Wren Way
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolBasement Apartment
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$869,900

100 Jenny Wren Way

North York (Hillcrest Village), ON M2H 2Z2

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 2107, 55 Skymark Drive
For SaleNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$825,000

Unit 2107, 55 Skymark Drive

North York (Hillcrest Village), ON M2H 3N4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.8K-2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,062 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$917,000

22% above North York 28% above Ontario

In Hillcrest Village

$917,000

In North York

$749,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,250/mo

10% below North York 10% below Ontario

In Hillcrest Village

$2,250

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 34 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

42

Median $917,000

Condos 23 · Houses 19

For rent

32

Median $2,250

Houses 25 · Condos 7

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong local schools and educational facilities
  • Variety of parks for outdoor activities
  • Community-oriented with many long-term residents

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city average
  • Transit options are limited in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local shops and parks. The community is quiet and welcoming.

Great for families first-time buyers long-term residents

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

8

Parks

20

Playgrounds

4

Grocery stores

23

Restaurants

8

Cafés

4

Gyms

2

Libraries

5

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.4 km² of Hillcrest Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

9.0/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

10

Elementary

13

Secondary

  • École élémentaire Paul-Demers

    Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    9.0/10

    91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    170 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • A Y Jackson Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.9/108.4 over 5 yrs

    23rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Arbor Glen Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cliffwood Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    260 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Collège Ontario College

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Collège Toronto College

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hillcrest Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

16,374

Population (2021)

5.4 km²

Area

3,050

People per km²

49.6

Median age

$93,641

Median income

73%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

6,385

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)11.9%
  • Working age (15–64)59.5%
  • Seniors (65+)28.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses25.9%
  • Semi-detached13.2%
  • Townhouses16.8%
  • Duplexes2.5%
  • Low-rise apartments11.3%
  • High-rise apartments30.5%

Own or rent

73%Owners

27%Renters

Across 6,385 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier7%
  • 1961–198069%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

65.8%
Born outside Canada
46.8%
Hold a degree or higher
45.7%
Employment rate
20.5%
Commute by transit
74.9%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$82,679
Median income after tax
$109,770
Average household income
15.6%
Living on a low income
$1,336/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,267/mo
Owners pay, per month
$974,626
Median home value at census
20.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Hillcrest Village actually sell for

156 homes changed hands in Hillcrest Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $873,265 and half below, 17.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$873K
-17.4% year over year
Days to sell
26
4 days slower
Sales closed
156
last 12 months
Per square foot
$578
from 156 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.72M$1.33M$939K$546K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$969,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.9%
Sold over asking
24.4%

From 156 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Hillcrest Village

23.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$873,265

156 sales

Median rent

$3,060/mo

135 leases

Gross rental yield

4.2%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Hillcrest Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Hillcrest Village

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

156sales
  • Condo town$666K13.5%
  • Condo apartment$903K13.5%
  • Detached$1.20M12.2%
  • Semi-detached$905K10.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —49.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Hillcrest Village, sales
Monthly closed sales in Hillcrest Village
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202615$795,000$683K – $1.15M2695.2%
Aug 202614$790,000$641K – $1.09M2196.6%
Jul 202614$844,500$755K – $959K2199.4%
Jun 202621$925,000$750K – $995K2096.8%
May 202613$1,075,000$895K – $1.38M2096.3%
Apr 202614$765,000$684K – $1.00M2497.5%
Mar 202614$858,950$724K – $1.17M2396.5%
Feb 20269$759,001$708K – $1.40M2095.5%
Jan 20269$780,000$750K – $1.22M7096.2%
Dec 20256$1,065,000$833K – $1.56M3996.7%
Nov 202514$767,500$628K – $918K2298.4%
Oct 202513$1,100,000$791K – $1.35M2897.0%
Sep 202513$876,500$830K – $1.18M2097.6%
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 202514$966,000$839K – $1.24M2595.7%
Jun 202512$858,500$704K – $1.01M2096.4%
May 202511$910,000$846K – $1.13M3298.9%
Apr 20258$942,500$891K – $1.11M2499.8%
Mar 202514$1,244,500$968K – $1.43M1399.7%
Feb 20257$1,250,000$957K – $1.33M14105.8%
Jan 20256$910,000$776K – $936K30101.1%
Dec 20246$1,352,500$1.23M – $1.39M1898.2%
Nov 202410$1,269,400$975K – $1.64M2597.1%
Oct 202413$1,220,000$980K – $1.31M1797.7%
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20249$895,000$800K – $1.06M3496.2%
Jul 20249$1,250,000$950K – $1.33M1397.5%
Jun 202411$1,060,000$923K – $1.18M1597.1%
May 202418$1,135,888$947K – $1.57M10102.0%
Apr 202410$1,118,000$767K – $1.26M1798.2%
Mar 202412$1,052,500$865K – $1.18M12105.3%
Feb 202416$902,500$827K – $1.17M16100.0%
Jan 20245$1,055,000$955K – $1.10M65100.0%
Dec 20237$920,000$765K – $1.02M31100.0%
Nov 20237$1,055,000$869K – $1.11M24100.0%
Oct 20237$1,020,000$693K – $1.32M13100.0%

2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Hillcrest Village

How much does a home cost in Hillcrest Village?

Homes in Hillcrest Village sold for a median of $873,265 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 156 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 17.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Hillcrest Village?

A home in Hillcrest Village took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 24.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Hillcrest Village?

The median lease in Hillcrest Village closed at $3,060 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 135 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hillcrest Village?

A home in Hillcrest Village costs about 23.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $873,265 against a median rent of $3,060 a month, a gross yield of 4.20%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Hillcrest Village?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Hillcrest Village was condo town (13.5% of sales, median $666,429), condo apartment (13.5% of sales, median $902,762) and detached (12.2% of sales, median $1,202,552).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hillcrest Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Hillcrest Village

A condo here is 1.3× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Hillcrest Village over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $902,762. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $873,265 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$902,762
Detached$1,202,552

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 156 sales in Hillcrest Village. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$903K
21 closed sales
Median condo rent
$3,800/mo
5 leases
Days to sell
23
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
14%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 21 closed here at a median of $666,429.