Real Estate for Sale in Newtonbrook East, North York, ON
Loading homes in Newtonbrook East…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Newtonbrook East
Newtonbrook East is a diverse neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for many lifestyles.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
5 Glenelia Avenue
North York (Newtonbrook East), ON M2M 2K6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
165 Wedgewood Drive
North York (Newtonbrook East), ON M2M 2H8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit N625, 7 Golden Lion Heights
North York (Newtonbrook East), ON M2M 4E7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
7 Geranium Court
North York (Newtonbrook East), ON M2M 0A2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
96
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 15 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,779 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,188,000
In Newtonbrook East
$1,188,000
In North York
$738,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,750/mo
In Newtonbrook East
$2,750
In North York
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,423
Per square foot
≈ 36 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
95
Median $1,188,000
Houses 50 · Condos 45
For rent
76
Median $2,750
Houses 47 · Condos 29
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great for families with schools nearby
- Access to parks and green spaces
- Strong community feel
- Convenient transit options
- Diverse population
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above city average
- Rental prices are close to city median
- Some areas may feel congested
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to urban amenities. Daily life includes local shops, parks, and community events.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
14
Parks
13
Playgrounds
9
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
12
Restaurants
6
Cafés
2
Gyms
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.1 km² of Newtonbrook East. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
6
Secondary
St Joseph Morrow Park Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
6.9/106.7 over 5 yrs238th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
595 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Brebeuf College School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
6.2/106.0 over 5 yrs349th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
645 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Agnes Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.6/106.2 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Avondale Secondary Alternative School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
Cummer Valley Middle School
Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
380 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Intellexi Learning Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Newtonbrook East, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
15,996
Population (2021)
4.1 km²
Area
3,913
People per km²
45.3
Median age
$84,864
Median income
62%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
6,165
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.0%
- Working age (15–64)66.9%
- Seniors (65+)23.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses45.4%
- Townhouses0.6%
- Duplexes6.8%
- Low-rise apartments5.2%
- High-rise apartments41.8%
Own or rent
62%Owners
38%Renters
Across 6,165 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier17%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200019%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 63.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 51.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.1%
- Employment rate
- 27.2%
- Commute by transit
- 64.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $75,423
- Median income after tax
- $111,817
- Average household income
- 18.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,875/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,863/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,402,216
- Median home value at census
- 48%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 38.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Newtonbrook East actually sell for
158 homes changed hands in Newtonbrook East over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,046,177 and half below, 20.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.05M
- +20.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 34
- 2 days slower
- Sales closed
- 158
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $685
- from 155 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$960,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.1%
- Sold over asking
- 19%
From 158 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Newtonbrook East
33.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,046,177
158 sales
Median rent
$2,634/mo
551 leases
Gross rental yield
3.02%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Newtonbrook East over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Newtonbrook East
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.42M42.4%
- Condo apartment$535K35.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —22.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Newtonbrook East, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 15 | $1,130,000 | $499K – $1.25M | 28 | 95.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 14 | $905,000 | $585K – $1.35M | 51 | 96.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $1,300,000 | $1.19M – $1.38M | 38 | 95.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 15 | $1,206,800 | $627K – $1.37M | 31 | 95.8% |
| May 2026 | 23 | $1,225,000 | $587K – $1.57M | 26 | 96.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 15 | $590,000 | $433K – $1.29M | 34 | 95.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 17 | $1,310,000 | $645K – $1.45M | 22 | 94.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $960,000 | $622K – $1.17M | 67 | 96.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $1,385,000 | $608K – $1.40M | 61 | 95.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 10 | $989,400 | $539K – $1.32M | 40 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $675,000 | $531K – $1.31M | 28 | 98.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $780,000 | $550K – $1.37M | 24 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 16 | $1,171,500 | $675K – $1.50M | 16 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $904,888 | $468K – $1.29M | 66 | 94.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $830,500 | $543K – $1.30M | 34 | 95.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $676,250 | $611K – $1.14M | 25 | 96.6% |
| May 2025 | 9 | $1,199,500 | $800K – $1.50M | 28 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 19 | $1,350,000 | $582K – $1.57M | 28 | 96.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $760,000 | $599K – $2.25M | 18 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 13 | $714,000 | $589K – $1.38M | 20 | 96.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $570,000 | $492K – $1.02M | 83 | 98.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 15 | $600,000 | $553K – $1.18M | 37 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 21 | $708,000 | $545K – $1.02M | 39 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | $776,500 | $604K – $1.65M | 18 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $1,230,000 | $790K – $2.14M | 27 | 101.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 13 | $670,000 | $570K – $700K | 24 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 17 | $1,103,880 | $780K – $1.56M | 13 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 18 | $707,500 | $540K – $1.62M | 28 | 97.4% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $888,000 | $721K – $1.86M | 16 | 100.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 13 | $720,000 | $708K – $1.80M | 20 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 21 | $725,000 | $593K – $1.39M | 25 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $1,500,000 | $768K – $1.70M | 8 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 12 | $693,500 | $619K – $1.78M | 35 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 5 | $1,362,500 | $1.35M – $1.50M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 14 | $1,048,500 | $610K – $1.57M | 23 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 9 | $720,000 | $580K – $1.30M | 27 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Newtonbrook East
How much does a home cost in Newtonbrook East?
Homes in Newtonbrook East sold for a median of $1,046,177 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 158 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 20.0% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Newtonbrook East?
A home in Newtonbrook East took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 19.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Newtonbrook East?
The median lease in Newtonbrook East closed at $2,634 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 551 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Newtonbrook East?
A home in Newtonbrook East costs about 33.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,046,177 against a median rent of $2,634 a month, a gross yield of 3.02%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Newtonbrook East?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Newtonbrook East was detached (42.4% of sales, median $1,417,284) and condo apartment (35.4% of sales, median $534,563).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Newtonbrook East on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.7× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Newtonbrook East over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $534,563. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $1,046,177 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 158 sales in Newtonbrook East. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $535K
- 56 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,579/mo
- 395 leases
- Days to sell
- 41
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 35%
- of everything that closed here























