Real Estate for Sale in Bayview Village, North York, ON
Loading homes in Bayview Village…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Bayview Village
Bayview Village is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities, making it a desirable place to live.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed today
Unit 2511, 115 Mcmahon Drive
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0E3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1518, 2885 Bayview Avenue
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0A3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
1 Tally Lane
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 1V3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 306, 9 Greenbriar Road
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 1H4
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
79
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 9 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 6,690 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$737,000
In Bayview Village
$737,000
In North York
$749,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,950/mo
In Bayview Village
$2,950
In North York
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$691
Per square foot
≈ 20.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
210
Median $737,000
Condos 165 · Houses 45
For rent
131
Median $2,950
Condos 99 · Houses 32
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- High walkability score of 79
- Many parks and playgrounds for families
- Good average household income
- Diverse population with many immigrants
- Close to grocery stores and restaurants
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above city median
- Rent prices can be high for some
- Higher unemployment rate compared to city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Bayview Village is active and family-oriented. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, parks, and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
30
Parks
15
Playgrounds
11
Transit stations
3
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
6
Cafés
1
Gyms
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.2 km² of Bayview Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
Avondale Alternative
Public · Toronto DSB
Not rated
Bayview Middle School
Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
505 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elkhorn Public School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
350 students · EQAO 2024-2025
North York General Hospital
Catholic · Grades JK–12 · Toronto CDSB
Not rated
Signet Christian Private School
Independent
Not rated
St George Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
22,617
Population (2021)
5.1 km²
Area
4,428
People per km²
42
Median age
$93,111
Median income
60%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
10,460
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.6%
- Working age (15–64)70.7%
- Seniors (65+)18.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses19.2%
- Semi-detached1.1%
- Townhouses7.5%
- Duplexes0.6%
- Low-rise apartments4.9%
- High-rise apartments66.7%
Own or rent
60%Owners
40%Renters
Across 10,460 households
When it was built
- 1960 or earlier10%
- 1961–198020%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–200513%
- 2006–201014%
- 2011–201518%
- 2016–202115%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 58.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 59.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.2%
- Employment rate
- 23.4%
- Commute by transit
- 68.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.4
- Children per family
- $80,282
- Median income after tax
- $113,256
- Average household income
- 16.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,997/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,800/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,064,842
- Median home value at census
- 44.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 37.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Bayview Village actually sell for
374 homes changed hands in Bayview Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $617,257 and half below, 7.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $617K
- -7.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 374
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $790
- from 363 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,600
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 18.2%
From 374 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Bayview Village
21.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$617,257
374 sales
Median rent
$2,423/mo
1,931 leases
Gross rental yield
4.71%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bayview Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Bayview Village
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$542K74.6%
- Detached$2.04M9.4%
- Condo town$781K4.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —11.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bayview Village, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 26 | $620,000 | $482K – $848K | 42 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 43 | $660,000 | $539K – $763K | 36 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2026 | 45 | $625,000 | $500K – $1.18M | 31 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 40 | $625,000 | $499K – $887K | 35 | 96.9% |
| May 2026 | 42 | $647,500 | $526K – $1.02M | 40 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 36 | $607,500 | $491K – $736K | 28 | 96.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 32 | $585,000 | $498K – $746K | 32 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2026 | 23 | $625,000 | $490K – $823K | 26 | 98.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 18 | $550,000 | $501K – $1.10M | 39 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 22 | $531,500 | $471K – $705K | 57 | 96.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 17 | $668,000 | $512K – $810K | 46 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 30 | $604,000 | $529K – $715K | 27 | 97.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 26 | $673,500 | $553K – $828K | 35 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 27 | $620,000 | $527K – $944K | 35 | 95.9% |
| Jul 2025 | 44 | $559,000 | $493K – $739K | 23 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 29 | $725,000 | $544K – $1000K | 23 | 98.3% |
| May 2025 | 41 | $645,000 | $596K – $980K | 28 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 24 | $759,444 | $632K – $1.50M | 23 | 96.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 31 | $665,000 | $563K – $864K | 23 | 97.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 29 | $755,000 | $602K – $1.07M | 27 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 24 | $727,500 | $556K – $837K | 42 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 30 | $646,500 | $563K – $1.02M | 51 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 52 | $656,500 | $589K – $796K | 39 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 35 | $680,000 | $589K – $779K | 24 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 35 | $625,000 | $557K – $779K | 22 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 32 | $653,250 | $558K – $910K | 26 | 98.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 31 | $650,000 | $608K – $948K | 26 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 47 | $805,000 | $630K – $1.40M | 20 | 98.3% |
| May 2024 | 56 | $679,000 | $611K – $984K | 22 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2024 | 39 | $720,000 | $640K – $839K | 24 | 98.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 56 | $773,400 | $649K – $1.18M | 22 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 37 | $715,000 | $636K – $1.04M | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 32 | $633,900 | $592K – $909K | 54 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 19 | $700,000 | $619K – $793K | 23 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 26 | $650,000 | $632K – $952K | 24 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 37 | $715,000 | $640K – $888K | 17 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Bayview Village
How much does a home cost in Bayview Village?
Homes in Bayview Village sold for a median of $617,257 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 374 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Bayview Village?
A home in Bayview Village took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 18.2% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Bayview Village?
The median lease in Bayview Village closed at $2,423 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,931 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bayview Village?
A home in Bayview Village costs about 21.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $617,257 against a median rent of $2,423 a month, a gross yield of 4.71%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Bayview Village?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Bayview Village was condo apartment (74.6% of sales, median $542,048), detached (9.4% of sales, median $2,035,901) and condo town (4.8% of sales, median $780,556).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bayview Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 3.8× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Bayview Village over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $542,048. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $617,257 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 374 sales in Bayview Village. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $542K
- 279 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,404/mo
- 1,746 leases
- Days to sell
- 38
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 75%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 18 closed here at a median of $780,556.























