Condos for Rent in Bayview Village, North York, ON

Loading homes in Bayview Village…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Bayview Village

family-friendly community-oriented accessible diverse

Bayview Village is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities, making it a desirable place to live.

Diverse housing options available Good schools and educational facilities Access to parks and recreational areas Convenient transit options Strong community feel
Bayview Village, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1706, 95 Mcmahon Drive
For RentNew ListingCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$3,080

Unit 1706, 95 Mcmahon Drive

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0H1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3101, 27 Mcmahon Drive
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$3,100

Unit 3101, 27 Mcmahon Drive

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0J2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 509, 699 Sheppard Avenue
For RentNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,100

Unit 509, 699 Sheppard Avenue

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0J5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3603, 29 Green Trail Court
For RentNew ListingPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$6,200

Unit 3603, 29 Green Trail Court

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0J9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3506, 29 Green Trail Court
For RentNew ListingPenthouse
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$6,700

Unit 3506, 29 Green Trail Court

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0J9

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1211, 29 Green Trail Court
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$3,500

Unit 1211, 29 Green Trail Court

North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0J9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

79

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 9 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 6,690 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$737,000

2% below North York 3% above Ontario

In Bayview Village

$737,000

In North York

$749,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,950/mo

18% above North York 18% above Ontario

In Bayview Village

$2,950

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$691

Per square foot

≈ 20.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

210

Median $737,000

Condos 165 · Houses 45

For rent

131

Median $2,950

Condos 99 · Houses 32

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High walkability score of 79
  • Many parks and playgrounds for families
  • Good average household income
  • Diverse population with many immigrants
  • Close to grocery stores and restaurants

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city median
  • Rent prices can be high for some
  • Higher unemployment rate compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bayview Village is active and family-oriented. Residents enjoy easy access to shops, parks, and schools.

Great for families young professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

30

Parks

15

Playgrounds

11

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

6

Cafés

1

Gyms

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.2 km² of Bayview Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Avondale Alternative

    Public · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

  • Bayview Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Elkhorn Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    350 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • North York General Hospital

    Catholic · Grades JK–12 · Toronto CDSB

    Not rated

  • Signet Christian Private School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • St George Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

22,617

Population (2021)

5.1 km²

Area

4,428

People per km²

42

Median age

$93,111

Median income

60%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

10,460

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.6%
  • Working age (15–64)70.7%
  • Seniors (65+)18.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses19.2%
  • Semi-detached1.1%
  • Townhouses7.5%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments4.9%
  • High-rise apartments66.7%

Own or rent

60%Owners

40%Renters

Across 10,460 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier10%
  • 1961–198020%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–200513%
  • 2006–201014%
  • 2011–201518%
  • 2016–202115%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

58.4%
Born outside Canada
59.2%
Hold a degree or higher
56.2%
Employment rate
23.4%
Commute by transit
68.9%
Commute by car
1.4
Children per family
$80,282
Median income after tax
$113,256
Average household income
16.5%
Living on a low income
$1,997/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,800/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,064,842
Median home value at census
44.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
37.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Bayview Village actually rent for

1,746 condos were leased in Bayview Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,404 and half below, 3.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 23 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,404
-3.9% year over year
Days to lease
23
2 days slower
Leases closed
1,746
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.74/mo
from 1,503 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,298$2,887$2,476$2,065
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
5%

From 1,746 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bayview Village

18.8 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$542,048

279 sales

Median rent

$2,404/mo

1,746 leases

Gross rental yield

5.32%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bayview Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bayview Village, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Bayview Village
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 2026124$2,400$2,244 – $2,76321100.0%
Aug 2026255$2,500$2,275 – $2,95018100.0%
Jul 2026257$2,400$2,150 – $2,95027100.0%
Jun 2026300$2,338$2,198 – $2,90022100.0%
May 2026180$2,400$2,150 – $2,85814100.0%
Apr 2026130$2,350$2,200 – $2,85024100.0%
Mar 2026107$2,400$2,250 – $2,90023100.0%
Feb 202663$2,350$2,213 – $2,90022100.0%
Jan 202679$2,400$2,213 – $2,80037100.0%
Dec 202568$2,400$2,288 – $2,70033100.0%
Nov 202584$2,400$2,200 – $2,77522100.0%
Oct 202599$2,500$2,250 – $2,95021100.0%
Sep 2025120$2,450$2,300 – $2,91326100.0%
Aug 2025152$2,493$2,300 – $2,80020100.0%
Jul 2025151$2,500$2,300 – $3,05021100.0%
Jun 2025139$2,400$2,250 – $2,75021100.0%
May 2025108$2,500$2,260 – $2,95018100.0%
Apr 2025119$2,450$2,225 – $2,70019100.0%
Mar 2025101$2,500$2,399 – $2,85017100.0%
Feb 202559$2,500$2,400 – $3,02520100.0%
Jan 202570$2,550$2,400 – $3,10019100.0%
Dec 202460$2,600$2,488 – $2,92523100.0%
Nov 202475$2,600$2,490 – $3,00026100.0%
Oct 202489$2,625$2,450 – $3,10021100.0%
Sep 202493$2,650$2,495 – $3,20018100.0%
Aug 2024186$2,650$2,500 – $3,20027100.0%
Jul 2024193$2,600$2,480 – $3,15029100.0%
Jun 2024141$2,580$2,450 – $3,10032100.0%
May 202473$2,630$2,450 – $2,90033100.0%
Apr 202466$2,600$2,500 – $3,07536100.0%
Mar 202452$2,600$2,400 – $2,92029100.0%
Feb 202433$2,600$2,400 – $3,20029100.0%
Jan 202425$2,700$2,600 – $2,80018100.0%
Dec 202321$2,700$2,600 – $3,10024100.0%
Nov 202338$2,750$2,600 – $3,03810100.0%
Oct 202340$2,700$2,600 – $3,2137100.0%

What people ask about Bayview Village

How much does a condo cost in Bayview Village?

Condos in Bayview Village sold for a median of $542,048 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 279 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Bayview Village?

A condo in Bayview Village took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 19.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Bayview Village?

The median condo lease in Bayview Village closed at $2,404 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 1,746 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Bayview Village?

A condo in Bayview Village costs about 18.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $542,048 against a median rent of $2,404 a month, a gross yield of 5.32%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Bayview Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.