Real Estate for Sale in Bayview Woods-Steeles, North York, ON

Loading homes in Bayview Woods-Steeles…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Bayview Woods-Steeles

family-friendly quiet suburban community-focused

Bayview Woods-Steeles is a quiet neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of homes and amenities, making it suitable for families and professionals.

Diverse housing options available Strong community with many schools Close to parks and green spaces Good access to public transit High percentage of immigrants
Bayview Woods-Steeles, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 703, 3181 Bayview Avenue
For SalePrice ReducedEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$1,100,000

Unit 703, 3181 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 2Y2

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 13 Mallaby Road
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 29, 2026

$1,099,000

13 Mallaby Road

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2H 1P3

4 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Photo of Unit 101, 17 Ruddington Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 27, 2026

$649,000

Unit 101, 17 Ruddington Drive

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 0A8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1306, 3237 Bayview Avenue
For SalePenthouse
Listed for:

Listed Jul 20, 2026

$509,900

Unit 1306, 3237 Bayview Avenue

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2K 2J7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 29 Ballyconnor Court
For SaleFinished BasementNew Construction
Listed for:

Listed May 18, 2026

$3,488,000

29 Ballyconnor Court

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2M 4C6

4 + 2Bedrooms
7Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 9 Lonergan Crescent
For SaleOpen HousePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Mar 16, 2026

$3,738,053

9 Lonergan Crescent

North York (Bayview Woods-Steeles), ON M2M 4B3

4Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.7

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 685 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,187,500

59% above North York 66% above Ontario

In Bayview Woods-Steeles

$1,187,500

In North York

$749,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,975/mo

19% above North York 19% above Ontario

In Bayview Woods-Steeles

$2,975

In North York

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 33.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

30

Median $1,187,500

Houses 20 · Condos 10

For rent

15

Median $2,975

Houses 10 · Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Diverse community with various cultures
  • Relatively low crime rate
  • Access to parks and recreational areas

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Fewer entertainment options nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Bayview Woods-Steeles is peaceful and family-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and schools while commuting often by car.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals immigrants

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

11

Parks

14

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

3

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.1 km² of Bayview Woods-Steeles. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.7/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

5

Elementary

  • Blessed Trinity Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    3.7/104.2 over 5 yrs

    2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    200 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Lester B Pearson Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    330 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Pineway Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Steelesview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Zion Heights Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    465 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview Woods-Steeles, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,499

Population (2021)

4.1 km²

Area

3,087

People per km²

51.3

Median age

$102,550

Median income

55%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

4,755

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.6%
  • Working age (15–64)59.0%
  • Seniors (65+)30.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses32.6%
  • Semi-detached10%
  • Townhouses4%
  • Duplexes2.1%
  • Low-rise apartments11.9%
  • High-rise apartments39.1%

Own or rent

55%Owners

45%Renters

Across 4,755 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier13%
  • 1961–198065%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

58.6%
Born outside Canada
48.3%
Hold a degree or higher
47%
Employment rate
20.6%
Commute by transit
71.6%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$89,073
Median income after tax
$124,699
Average household income
11.7%
Living on a low income
$1,748/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,678/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,256,211
Median home value at census
32.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
28.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 19 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Bayview Woods-Steeles actually sell for

84 homes changed hands in Bayview Woods-Steeles over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,308,060 and half below, 1.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 10 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.31M
+1.6% year over year
Days to sell
30
10 days quicker
Sales closed
84
last 12 months
Per square foot
$627
from 84 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.36M$1.72M$1.08M$448K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$969,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
27.4%

From 84 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bayview Woods-Steeles

37.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,308,060

84 sales

Median rent

$2,894/mo

85 leases

Gross rental yield

2.65%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bayview Woods-Steeles over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Bayview Woods-Steeles

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

84sales
  • Detached$1.56M29.8%
  • Semi-detached$960K8.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —61.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bayview Woods-Steeles, sales
Monthly closed sales in Bayview Woods-Steeles
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$1,359,000$1.15M – $1.66M3396.7%
Aug 202610$1,305,000$1.02M – $1.40M2198.8%
Jul 202612$1,000,000$887K – $1.14M2397.5%
Jun 20268$1,401,500$1.17M – $1.42M2095.9%
May 202611$1,658,000$1.29M – $1.81M1397.6%
Apr 20268$1,232,500$809K – $1.62M2096.7%
Mar 20269$1,420,000$1.14M – $1.76M2597.9%
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20266$1,070,500$618K – $1.39M8392.8%
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$1,462,000$1.06M – $1.51M3198.4%
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20256$1,055,000$860K – $1.37M4994.6%
Jul 20255$1,450,000$1.30M – $1.46M2598.8%
Jun 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20255$1,566,888$1.50M – $1.57M13191.0%
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$1,260,000$1.17M – $1.60M1497.3%
Oct 20248$1,147,500$950K – $1.34M2996.2%
Sep 20247$1,350,000$1.23M – $1.88M2195.6%
Aug 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20247$1,530,000$1.40M – $1.97M22100.6%
Jun 202410$1,555,000$1.19M – $2.23M1597.6%
May 202411$1,720,000$1.21M – $1.99M998.4%
Apr 202413$1,202,000$1.10M – $1.84M16105.4%
Mar 20246$1,210,000$914K – $1.53M9101.6%
Feb 20245$840,000$585K – $930K40105.2%
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20235$845,000$580K – $1.77M15100.0%
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

14 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Bayview Woods-Steeles

How much does a home cost in Bayview Woods-Steeles?

Homes in Bayview Woods-Steeles sold for a median of $1,308,060 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 84 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.6% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Bayview Woods-Steeles?

A home in Bayview Woods-Steeles took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 27.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Bayview Woods-Steeles?

The median lease in Bayview Woods-Steeles closed at $2,894 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 85 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bayview Woods-Steeles?

A home in Bayview Woods-Steeles costs about 37.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,308,060 against a median rent of $2,894 a month, a gross yield of 2.65%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Bayview Woods-Steeles?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Bayview Woods-Steeles was detached (29.8% of sales, median $1,562,720) and semi-detached (8.3% of sales, median $960,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bayview Woods-Steeles on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Bayview Woods-Steeles

A condo here is its own market

12 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Bayview Woods-Steeles right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,800/mo
5 leases