Condos for Rent in St. Andrew-Windfields, North York, ON

Loading homes in St. Andrew-Windfields…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

St. Andrew-Windfields

family-friendly suburban diverse

St. Andrew-Windfields is a quiet neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it appealing for families and professionals.

High median income of $138,921 Strong school rating average of 7.9 Diverse community with 49.9% immigrants Many parks and playgrounds for families Good access to transit options
St. Andrew-Windfields, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 301, 96 Fifeshire Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$3,900

Unit 301, 96 Fifeshire Road

North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2L 2X9

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 201, 18 William Carson Crescent
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 5, 2026

$2,420

Unit 201, 18 William Carson Crescent

North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2P 2G6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 304, 18 William Carson Crescent
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jul 10, 2026

$3,650

Unit 304, 18 William Carson Crescent

North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2P 2G6

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,437 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$3,937,500

11% below North York 449% above Ontario

In St. Andrew-Windfields

$3,937,500

In North York

$4,443,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$4,000/mo

13% below North York 60% above Ontario

In St. Andrew-Windfields

$4,000

In North York

$4,600

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,157

Per square foot

≈ 82 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

108

Median $3,937,500

Houses 88 · Condos 20

For rent

28

Median $4,000

Houses 22 · Condos 6

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly with many schools and parks
  • High percentage of home ownership at 63.8%
  • Low crime rates contribute to a safe environment
  • Well-rated schools for children
  • Good community amenities nearby

Keep in mind

  • Housing prices are above the city median
  • Median rent is higher than the city average
  • Commute can be car-dependent for many

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in St. Andrew-Windfields is relaxed and family-oriented, with plenty of green spaces. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to essential amenities.

Great for families professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

16

Parks

17

Playgrounds

3

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

8

Cafés

4

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.1 km² of St. Andrew-Windfields. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.1/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

14

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • York Mills Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    9.0/10

    18th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • École secondaire Étienne-Brûlé

    Public · French · Grades 9–12 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde

    7.2/106.6 over 5 yrs

    178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    225 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Arkana Education

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Bayview Glen

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Bayview Glen (Elementary)

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Brooklyn College

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside St. Andrew-Windfields, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,005

Population (2021)

7.3 km²

Area

2,318

People per km²

45.9

Median age

$138,921

Median income

64%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

6,355

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.3%
  • Working age (15–64)64.5%
  • Seniors (65+)21.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses51.1%
  • Semi-detached3.3%
  • Townhouses8.7%
  • Duplexes1.5%
  • Low-rise apartments9%
  • High-rise apartments26.6%

Own or rent

64%Owners

36%Renters

Across 6,355 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier18%
  • 1961–198045%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20059%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

49.9%
Born outside Canada
55.2%
Hold a degree or higher
53.6%
Employment rate
15.6%
Commute by transit
75.8%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$114,204
Median income after tax
$230,467
Average household income
13%
Living on a low income
$2,021/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,061/mo
Owners pay, per month
$2,136,040
Median home value at census
38.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
25.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 27 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in St. Andrew-Windfields actually rent for

At least 31 condos were leased in St. Andrew-Windfields over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,792 and half below, 5.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 25 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

1 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in St. Andrew-Windfields. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,792
-5.9% year over year
Days to lease
25
3 days slower
Leases closed
31
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.13/mo
from 30 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$4,164$3,371$2,579$1,786
Aug ’24May ’25Jul ’26Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,981/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $19

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.4%
Leased over asking
12.9%

From 31 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — St. Andrew-Windfields, rentals
Monthly closed leases in St. Andrew-Windfields
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20269$2,550$1,950 – $3,60022100.0%
Aug 20268$3,150$2,775 – $3,5001797.6%
Jul 20267$3,500$2,325 – $3,65046100.0%
Apr 20267$1,985$1,968 – $3,47515100.0%
Jul 20257$3,625$2,950 – $4,00029100.0%
May 20255$2,270$2,270 – $2,52521100.0%
Apr 20258$2,825$2,330 – $3,50016100.0%
Aug 20246$2,925$2,775 – $3,52516100.0%

What people ask about St. Andrew-Windfields

How much is rent for a condo in St. Andrew-Windfields?

The median condo lease in St. Andrew-Windfields closed at $2,792 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 31 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in St. Andrew-Windfields on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.