Real Estate for Sale in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills, North York, ON
Loading homes in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills
Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills is a quiet neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of spacious homes and green spaces, making it ideal for families.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 79, 20 Burkebrook Place
North York (Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills), ON M4G 0A1
Parking & LockerFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
45 & 51 Bayview Ridge
North York (Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills), ON M2L 1E3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
5 Pine Forest Road
North York (Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills), ON M4N 3E6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 309, 51 York Mills Road
North York (Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills), ON M2P 1B6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
8.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,056 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$5,884,000
In Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills
$5,884,000
In North York
$4,443,950
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$5,400/mo
In Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills
$5,400
In North York
$4,600
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,341
Per square foot
≈ 90.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
103
Median $5,884,000
Houses 81 · Condos 21
For rent
20
Median $5,400
Houses 13 · Condos 7
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to quality schools
- Plenty of parks for outdoor activities
- Low crime rates in the area
Keep in mind
- High median home prices
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to nature and community amenities. Daily life is peaceful and family-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
8.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
12
Parks
16
Playgrounds
2
Transit stations
2
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
6
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 8.8 km² of Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6
Elementary
2
Secondary
Bloorview School Authority
Public · Grades JK–8 · Bloorview SA
Not rated
65 students
Crescent School, the
Independent
Not rated
Crestwood School
Independent
Not rated
Park Lane Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
55 students
Sunny View Junior and Senior Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
90 students
Sunnybrook
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,909
Population (2021)
8.8 km²
Area
1,124
People per km²
51.6
Median age
$231,497
Median income
88%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
3,305
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.0%
- Working age (15–64)57.8%
- Seniors (65+)28.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses68.8%
- Semi-detached1.2%
- Townhouses7.1%
- Duplexes0.9%
- Low-rise apartments1.7%
- High-rise apartments20.3%
Own or rent
88%Owners
12%Renters
Across 3,305 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier22%
- 1961–198012%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–200011%
- 2001–200510%
- 2006–201017%
- 2011–201515%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 36.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 65.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.8%
- Employment rate
- 6.9%
- Commute by transit
- 80.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $172,589
- Median income after tax
- $524,765
- Average household income
- 9.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,872/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,968/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $3,137,129
- Median home value at census
- 34.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills actually sell for
100 homes changed hands in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $3,127,788 and half below, 0.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 27 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $3.13M
- -0.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 36
- 27 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 100
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $1,119
- from 100 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$948,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $52,000
- Of the asking price
- 94.8%
- Sold over asking
- 6%
From 100 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills
47.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$3,127,788
100 sales
Median rent
$5,453/mo
82 leases
Gross rental yield
2.09%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$4.60M36.0%
- Condo apartment$1.41M11.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —53.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $3,100,000 | $1.66M – $4.47M | 33 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $1,850,000 | $1.66M – $2.25M | 60 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $3,860,000 | $1.89M – $6.45M | 28 | 96.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 15 | $3,298,000 | $1.69M – $5.46M | 25 | 94.0% |
| May 2026 | 11 | $1,674,000 | $1.43M – $2.80M | 22 | 95.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 14 | $2,398,750 | $1.14M – $4.55M | 49 | 94.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $5,120,000 | $2.61M – $5.65M | 51 | 91.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $5,560,000 | $1.78M – $5.95M | 51 | 91.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $2,020,000 | $1.40M – $2.85M | 21 | 95.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $3,299,150 | $1.51M – $4.67M | 33 | 96.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 8 | $4,085,000 | $1.52M – $4.39M | 71 | 95.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $3,198,000 | $1.96M – $3.62M | 17 | 93.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $2,000,000 | $1.67M – $2.84M | 71 | 89.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 6 | $2,200,000 | $1.84M – $3.99M | 33 | 95.0% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $2,675,000 | $2.15M – $3.71M | 26 | 95.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $1,602,500 | $1.18M – $2.65M | 27 | 94.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $2,400,000 | $870K – $4.04M | 29 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $5,675,000 | $2.59M – $11.12M | 14 | 96.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $3,750,000 | $2.29M – $4.50M | 17 | 95.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 13 | $3,100,000 | $1.26M – $5.45M | 22 | 96.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $3,650,500 | $2.69M – $5.37M | 32 | 93.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $1,600,000 | $1.23M – $6.25M | 23 | 91.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $2,620,000 | $1.48M – $2.92M | 35 | 95.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $2,175,000 | $1.43M – $4.53M | 33 | 93.9% |
| May 2024 | 13 | $3,150,000 | $1.82M – $4.50M | 15 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $4,842,500 | $4.01M – $5.92M | 22 | 94.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $1,410,800 | $1.25M – $2.31M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 9 | $4,600,000 | $3.90M – $5.50M | 31 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 7 | $4,650,000 | $2.82M – $6.79M | 22 | 100.0% |
7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills
How much does a home cost in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills?
Homes in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills sold for a median of $3,127,788 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 100 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills?
A home in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.8% of the asking price on average, with 6.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills?
The median lease in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills closed at $5,453 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 82 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills?
A home in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills costs about 47.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $3,127,788 against a median rent of $5,453 a month, a gross yield of 2.09%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills was detached (36.0% of sales, median $4,596,111) and condo apartment (11.0% of sales, median $1,406,273).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 3.3× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $1,406,273. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $3,127,788 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 100 sales in Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $1.41M
- 11 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $3,450/mo
- 5 leases
- Days to sell
- 37
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 11%
- of everything that closed here























