Loading homes in North York…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Condos for rent in North York
There are 741 condos and apartments for rent in North York today, with a median rent of $2,500/mo. 192 are 1-bedroom condos for rent. The most active neighbourhoods are Willowdale East, Bayview Village and Henry Farm.
683,511 people lived in North York at the 2021 Census, in 264,285 households. 53% of households owned their home and 47% rented. The most common homes were apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (49%) and single-detached houses (24%). 56% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 65% of commuters went to work by car and 27% by public transit.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
North York Condo Rentals
Listed today
Unit 205, 1700 Eglinton Avenue E
North York (Victoria Village), ON M4A 2X4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 411, 18 Concorde Place
North York (Banbury-Don Mills), ON M3C 3T9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1706, 95 Mcmahon Drive
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0H1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 505, 30 Tretti Way
North York (Clanton Park), ON M3H 0E3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 517, 75 Canterbury Place
North York (Willowdale West), ON M2N 0L2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1320, 31 Tippett Road
North York (Clanton Park), ON M3H 0C8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 414, 830 Lawrence Avenue W
North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6A 0B6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 504, 50 Forest Manor Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0E3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2102, 50 Ann O'Reilly Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 0C9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2501, 56 Forest Manor Road
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 1M6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2004, 5 Quarrington Lane
North York (Banbury-Don Mills), ON M3C 0S5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2607, 18 Parkview Avenue
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 7H7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 103, 1 Kyle Lowry Road
North York (Banbury-Don Mills), ON M3C 0S6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 108, 701 Sheppard Avenue W
North York (Clanton Park), ON M3H 2S7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1406, 29 York Garden Way
North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6A 2V1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 803, 5 York Garden Way
North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6A 2V1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 645, 31 Tippett Road
North York (Clanton Park), ON M6H 0C8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 3101, 27 Mcmahon Drive
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0J2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit PH03, 5508 Yonge Street
North York (Willowdale West), ON M2N 7L2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 3406, 30 Inn On The Park Drive
North York (Banbury-Don Mills), ON M3C 0P7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1207, 15 Holmes Avenue
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 0L4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1005, 188 Fairview Mall Drive
North York (Don Valley Village), ON M2J 4T1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
87
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 25 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 25 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,000
In North York
$849,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In North York
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,027
Per square foot
≈ 28.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
2,531
Median $849,000
Condos 1,379 · Houses 1,148
For rent
1,581
Median $2,500
Condos 881 · Houses 699
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong walkability for easy access to amenities
- Abundant parks for outdoor activities
- Diverse community with a rich culture
- Good public transit options
Keep in mind
- Median home prices above provincial average
- Higher rental prices compared to the province
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North York is active, with plenty of parks and transit options for commuting. Residents enjoy a blend of city and suburban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
175.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
418
Parks
572
Playgrounds
105
Transit stations
102
Grocery stores
567
Restaurants
231
Cafés
85
Gyms
25
Libraries
135
Pharmacies
Counted across all 175.6 km² of North York. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 94 rated schools in this area
264
Elementary
96
Secondary
Avondale Alternative Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
135 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northmount
Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected
10.0/109.8 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
18 students
École élémentaire Mathieu-da-Costa
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
9.9/105.6 over 5 yrs23rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
9.3/109.0 over 5 yrs8th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
665 students · EQAO 2024-2025
York Mills Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
9.0/1018th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Paul-Demers
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
9.0/1091st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North York, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
683,511
Population (2021)
176.0 km²
Area
3,885
People per km²
42
Median age
$92,601
Median income
53%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
264,285
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.4%
- Working age (15–64)67.3%
- Seniors (65+)18.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses23.9%
- Semi-detached6.9%
- Townhouses6.3%
- Duplexes2.9%
- Low-rise apartments11.2%
- High-rise apartments48.7%
Own or rent
53%Owners
47%Renters
Across 264,285 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier19%
- 1961–198037%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 55%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.9%
- Employment rate
- 27.2%
- Commute by transit
- 65.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $80,732
- Median income after tax
- $120,828
- Average household income
- 14.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,570/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,609/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,107,552
- Median home value at census
- 33.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 861 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Condos Rent For in North York
10,097 condos were leased in North York over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,405 and half below, 4.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 22 days.
- Median rent
- $2,405
- -4.6% year over year
- Days to lease
- 22
- 1 day slower
- Leases closed
- 10,097
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.57/mo
- from 9,046 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 6.5%
From 10,097 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in North York
18.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$541,063
2,364 sales
Median rent
$2,405/mo
10,097 leases
Gross rental yield
5.33%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North York over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North York, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 753 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,750 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 1,034 | $2,450 | $2,250 – $2,850 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 1,151 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,800 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 1,097 | $2,400 | $2,190 – $2,800 | 20 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 968 | $2,400 | $2,150 – $2,700 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 973 | $2,350 | $2,150 – $2,700 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 919 | $2,380 | $2,150 – $2,700 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 667 | $2,350 | $2,125 – $2,700 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 630 | $2,400 | $2,150 – $2,798 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 584 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,700 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 602 | $2,450 | $2,250 – $2,800 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 719 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,890 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 765 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 975 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,950 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 996 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,950 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 798 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,938 | 20 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 797 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 800 | $2,550 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 733 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,900 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 523 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,850 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 542 | $2,550 | $2,375 – $2,858 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 470 | $2,500 | $2,308 – $2,900 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 579 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $2,950 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 592 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $3,000 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 789 | $2,650 | $2,450 – $3,050 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 1,288 | $2,650 | $2,450 – $3,100 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 1,086 | $2,650 | $2,450 – $3,100 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 807 | $2,590 | $2,400 – $2,950 | 35 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 669 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $3,000 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 611 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $3,000 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 407 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $3,000 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 246 | $2,650 | $2,450 – $3,100 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 248 | $2,650 | $2,450 – $2,950 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 215 | $2,650 | $2,450 – $3,000 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 308 | $2,750 | $2,550 – $3,200 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 299 | $2,750 | $2,600 – $3,200 | 10 | 100.0% |
What people ask about North York
How much is rent for a condo in North York?
The median condo lease in North York closed at $2,405 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 10,097 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in North York on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about condos for rent in North York
How much is a condo to rent in North York?
The median rent of the 741 condos for rent in North York is $2,500/mo. By size, the median is $2,200/mo for 1 bedroom and $2,600/mo for 2 bedrooms.
All rentals in North YorkAre there furnished condos for rent in North York?
Yes. 65 of the 741 condos for rent in North York are listed furnished and 30 partly furnished.
All rentals in North YorkMore Rentals in North York
1,581 homes are for rent in North York. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
North York neighbourhoods
- Willowdale East197
- Bayview Village131
- Banbury-Don Mills88
- Newtonbrook East76
- Clanton Park75
- Willowdale West70
- Parkwoods-Donalda69
- Henry Farm68
- Downsview-Roding-CFB64
- Yorkdale-Glen Park64
- Don Valley Village62
- Newtonbrook West57
- Bathurst Manor53
- Briar Hill-Belgravia50
- Lansing-Westgate47
- Glenfield-Jane Heights41
- Pleasant View41
- York University Heights34
- Hillcrest Village32
- St. Andrew-Windfields28
- Victoria Village26
- Weston26
- Humberlea-Pelmo Park22
- Brookhaven-Amesbury21























