Condos for Rent in Bathurst Manor, North York, ON
Loading homes in Bathurst Manor…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Bathurst Manor
Bathurst Manor is a residential neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and good schools.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 17 days ago
Unit 312, 760 Sheppard Avenue W
North York (Bathurst Manor), ON M3H 0B3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 20 days ago
Unit 705, 920 Sheppard Avenue W
North York (Bathurst Manor), ON M3H 0A2
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 21 days ago
Unit 409, 700 Sheppard Avenue W
North York (Bathurst Manor), ON M3H 0G5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 21 days ago
Unit 805, 700 Sheppard Avenue W
North York (Bathurst Manor), ON M3H 0G5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,141 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,043,950
In Bathurst Manor
$1,043,950
In North York
$698,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,150/mo
In Bathurst Manor
$2,150
In North York
$2,397
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 40.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
56
Median $1,043,950
Houses 34 · Condos 22
For rent
53
Median $2,150
Houses 35 · Condos 18
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community feel
- Good access to schools
- Diverse housing types
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent compared to some areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and local shops. The area is great for families and offers a sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
12
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.8 km² of Bathurst Manor. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.7/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
2
Elementary
4
Secondary
William Lyon Mackenzie Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
8.7/108.7 over 5 yrs33rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bnei Akiva School - Ulpanat Orot
Independent
Not rated
Charles H Best Junior and Middle School
Public · Grades 4–8 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lolart School
Independent
Not rated
Tanenbaumchat Wallenberg Campus
Independent
Not rated
Wilmington Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–3 · Toronto DSB
Not rated
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bathurst Manor, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
16,176
Population (2021)
4.7 km²
Area
3,478
People per km²
43.1
Median age
$97,372
Median income
54%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
6,065
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.0%
- Working age (15–64)67.4%
- Seniors (65+)18.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses34.4%
- Semi-detached2.6%
- Townhouses0.7%
- Duplexes11.4%
- Low-rise apartments17.3%
- High-rise apartments33.1%
Own or rent
54%Owners
46%Renters
Across 6,065 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier33%
- 1961–198037%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 51.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 41.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.8%
- Employment rate
- 25.7%
- Commute by transit
- 65.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $85,354
- Median income after tax
- $118,950
- Average household income
- 11.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,624/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,746/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,166,791
- Median home value at census
- 31.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 23.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Bathurst Manor actually rent for
At least 56 condos were leased in Bathurst Manor over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,680 and half below, 17.3% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 29 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
2 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Bathurst Manor. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,680
- +17.3% year over year
- Days to lease
- 29
- 4 days slower
- Leases closed
- 56
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.29/mo
- from 56 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,991/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $9
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 10.7%
From 56 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Bathurst Manor, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 14 | $2,640 | $1,988 – $2,875 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $2,850 | $2,550 – $3,050 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 6 | $2,625 | $2,375 – $2,688 | 47 | 98.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $2,663 | $2,613 – $2,694 | 47 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $2,675 | $2,225 – $2,750 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $2,775 | $2,600 – $2,800 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $2,575 | $2,075 – $2,700 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,150 – $2,800 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $2,725 | $2,538 – $2,950 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 5 | $1,950 | $1,950 – $2,800 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,875 | $1,850 – $2,800 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $2,825 | $2,013 – $2,900 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $2,900 | $1,950 – $3,000 | 53 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Bathurst Manor
How much is rent for a condo in Bathurst Manor?
The median condo lease in Bathurst Manor closed at $2,680 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 56 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Bathurst Manor on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.














