Condos for Rent in Briar Hill-Belgravia, North York, ON
Loading homes in Briar Hill-Belgravia…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Briar Hill-Belgravia
Briar Hill-Belgravia is a lively neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 510, 2433 Dufferin Street
North York (Briar Hill-Belgravia), ON M6E 0B4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 21 days ago
Unit 702, 2433 Dufferin Street
North York (Briar Hill-Belgravia), ON M6E 3T3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 28 days ago
Unit 813, 140 Elm Ridge Drive
North York (Briar Hill-Belgravia), ON M6B 1B1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
98
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 8 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,023 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$839,999
In Briar Hill-Belgravia
$839,999
In North York
$799,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,650/mo
In Briar Hill-Belgravia
$2,650
In North York
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,888
Per square foot
≈ 26.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
35
Median $839,999
Houses 21 · Condos 14
For rent
50
Median $2,650
Houses 41 · Condos 9
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great for walking and biking
- Variety of dining options
- Community parks and playgrounds
- Rich cultural diversity
- Convenient access to transit
Keep in mind
- Limited school options in the area
- Higher rent prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is active and community-focused, with plenty of local shops and parks. Residents enjoy a vibrant atmosphere with easy access to public transport.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
7
Playgrounds
3
Transit stations
6
Grocery stores
28
Restaurants
3
Cafés
2
Gyms
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.9 km² of Briar Hill-Belgravia. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The peopleWho lives here
15,508
Population (2021)
1.9 km²
Area
8,369
People per km²
41.7
Median age
$82,330
Median income
45%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
6,280
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.2%
- Working age (15–64)70.9%
- Seniors (65+)15.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses25.9%
- Semi-detached2.5%
- Townhouses1.2%
- Duplexes6.6%
- Low-rise apartments20%
- High-rise apartments43.4%
Own or rent
45%Owners
55%Renters
Across 6,280 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier36%
- 1961–198041%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 56.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 34.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.6%
- Employment rate
- 36.1%
- Commute by transit
- 55.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $72,734
- Median income after tax
- $97,073
- Average household income
- 11.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,395/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,455/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $834,643
- Median home value at census
- 35.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 15%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 23 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Briar Hill-Belgravia actually rent for
At least 20 condos were leased in Briar Hill-Belgravia over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,612 and half below, 5.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 41 days — 10 days slower than a year ago.
3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Briar Hill-Belgravia. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,612
- -5.5% year over year
- Days to lease
- 41
- 10 days slower
- Leases closed
- 20
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.06/mo
- from 19 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,934/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $66
- Of the asking rent
- 97.8%
- Leased over asking
- 10%
From 20 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Briar Hill-Belgravia
19 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$595,367
18 sales
Median rent
$2,612/mo
20 leases
Gross rental yield
5.26%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Briar Hill-Belgravia over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Briar Hill-Belgravia, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $2,675 | $2,419 – $2,875 | 46 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $2,250 | $2,250 – $2,300 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $2,799 | $2,225 – $2,950 | 41 | 93.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $2,900 | $2,575 – $3,038 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $2,650 | $2,600 – $3,000 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 6 | $2,725 | $2,125 – $3,063 | 21 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $2,550 | $2,325 – $3,075 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $3,250 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $2,700 | $2,150 – $2,975 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $3,050 | $2,825 – $3,200 | 20 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Briar Hill-Belgravia
How much does a condo cost in Briar Hill-Belgravia?
Condos in Briar Hill-Belgravia sold for a median of $595,367 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 18 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 22.8% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Briar Hill-Belgravia?
A condo in Briar Hill-Belgravia took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 11.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Briar Hill-Belgravia?
The median condo lease in Briar Hill-Belgravia closed at $2,612 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 20 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Briar Hill-Belgravia?
A condo in Briar Hill-Belgravia costs about 19.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $595,367 against a median rent of $2,612 a month, a gross yield of 5.26%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Briar Hill-Belgravia on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.




