Condos for Rent in Newtonbrook West, North York, ON
Loading homes in Newtonbrook West…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Newtonbrook West
Newtonbrook West is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 703, 5858 Yonge Street
North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 3T3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 1306, 15 Greenview Avenue
North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 4M7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 2713, 15 Greenview Avenue
North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2M 4M7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 10 days ago
Unit 709, 777 Steeles Avenue W
North York (Newtonbrook West), ON M2R 3Y4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
94
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 18 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,391 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,074,000
In Newtonbrook West
$1,074,000
In North York
$828,500
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,919/mo
In Newtonbrook West
$2,919
In North York
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
$632
Per square foot
≈ 30.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
81
Median $1,074,000
Houses 42 · Condos 39
For rent
57
Median $2,919
Houses 41 · Condos 16
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good access to public transit
- Many local restaurants and cafes
- Family-friendly environment
- High school ratings
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Higher rental costs compared to city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a lively community with easy access to amenities. Daily life is convenient with plenty of schools and parks nearby.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
10
Playgrounds
4
Transit stations
3
Grocery stores
18
Restaurants
17
Cafés
2
Gyms
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.7 km² of Newtonbrook West. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
16
Elementary
8
Secondary
St Paschal Baylon Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.2/106.4 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
755 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Antoine Daniel Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.4/105.8 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Pleasant Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Toronto DSB
6.2/106.8 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉSC Monseigneur-de-Charbonnel
Independent · French · Grades 9–12 · CSC MonAvenir
6.2/106.4 over 5 yrs349th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
210 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Newtonbrook Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
5.9/104.7 over 5 yrs401st of 742 Ontario secondary schools
870 students · EQAO 2024-2025
R J Lang Elementary and Middle School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.3/104.7 over 5 yrs2,037th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
485 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Newtonbrook West, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
23,978
Population (2021)
4.7 km²
Area
5,105
People per km²
43.5
Median age
$80,366
Median income
50%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
9,080
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.9%
- Working age (15–64)70.6%
- Seniors (65+)18.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses28%
- Semi-detached6.7%
- Townhouses6.1%
- Duplexes4.1%
- Low-rise apartments6.6%
- High-rise apartments48.3%
Own or rent
50%Owners
50%Renters
Across 9,080 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier18%
- 1961–198040%
- 1981–19909%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–201010%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 65.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 42.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.3%
- Employment rate
- 36.6%
- Commute by transit
- 55%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $72,119
- Median income after tax
- $96,447
- Average household income
- 15.4%
- Living on a low income
- $1,701/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,510/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,026,268
- Median home value at census
- 46.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 34.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What condos in Newtonbrook West actually rent for
At least 411 condos were leased in Newtonbrook West over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,569 and half below, 7.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 19 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.
7 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Newtonbrook West. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,569
- -7.4% year over year
- Days to lease
- 19
- 6 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 411
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.66/mo
- from 378 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 7.5%
From 411 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Newtonbrook West
19.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$601,770
46 sales
Median rent
$2,569/mo
411 leases
Gross rental yield
5.12%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Newtonbrook West over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Newtonbrook West, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 19 | $2,600 | $2,485 – $2,700 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 35 | $2,700 | $2,368 – $2,800 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 42 | $2,600 | $2,213 – $2,750 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 37 | $2,600 | $2,250 – $2,800 | 15 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 32 | $2,625 | $2,438 – $3,000 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 49 | $2,450 | $2,050 – $2,650 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 45 | $2,460 | $2,100 – $2,650 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 38 | $2,513 | $2,100 – $2,775 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 37 | $2,500 | $2,100 – $2,650 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 46 | $2,478 | $2,300 – $2,615 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 16 | $2,800 | $2,575 – $2,900 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 15 | $3,000 | $2,900 – $3,225 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 15 | $2,800 | $2,500 – $3,075 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 22 | $2,790 | $2,600 – $2,960 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $2,700 | $2,500 – $2,825 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $2,850 | $2,455 – $2,900 | 17 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 23 | $2,800 | $2,380 – $2,925 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $2,600 | $2,525 – $2,825 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 15 | $2,950 | $2,825 – $3,350 | 25 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,988 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $2,550 | $2,350 – $2,900 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $2,600 | $2,450 – $2,950 | 44 | 98.1% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $2,900 | $2,600 – $3,000 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 11 | $3,000 | $2,900 – $3,225 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 27 | $3,000 | $2,650 – $3,140 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 21 | $3,000 | $2,650 – $3,150 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 17 | $2,900 | $2,700 – $3,050 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 21 | $2,900 | $2,400 – $3,100 | 32 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $2,950 | $2,750 – $3,025 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 16 | $3,000 | $2,588 – $3,200 | 43 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $3,000 | $2,700 – $3,175 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 9 | $3,150 | $2,800 – $3,300 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 8 | $3,300 | $2,975 – $3,325 | 13 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Newtonbrook West
How much does a condo cost in Newtonbrook West?
Condos in Newtonbrook West sold for a median of $601,770 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 46 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Newtonbrook West?
A condo in Newtonbrook West took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 28.3% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Newtonbrook West?
The median condo lease in Newtonbrook West closed at $2,569 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 411 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Newtonbrook West?
A condo in Newtonbrook West costs about 19.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $601,770 against a median rent of $2,569 a month, a gross yield of 5.12%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Newtonbrook West on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.





