Real Estate for Rent in Rustic, North York, ON

Loading homes in Rustic…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Rustic

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Rustic is a neighbourhood in North York known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential homes and a strong school system.

High school rating average of 4.9 Diverse population with 51.3% immigrants Majority of residents are renters Median income is $69,580 Close to parks and playgrounds
Rustic, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of Unit Basement, 136 Rustic Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,550

Unit Basement, 136 Rustic Road

North York (Rustic), ON M6L 1W1

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Upper, 45 Creekbank Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$3,600

Unit Upper, 45 Creekbank Road

North York (Rustic), ON M6L 1C7

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of Unit Main/Lower, 59 Creekbank Road
For RentSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$1,700

Unit Main/Lower, 59 Creekbank Road

North York (Rustic), ON M6L 0A4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of Unit Basement, 6 Azrock Road
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$2,000

Unit Basement, 6 Azrock Road

North York (Rustic), ON M6L 2W9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
2Parking
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Rent

Photo of Unit Bsmt, 14 Alladin Avenue
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$2,300

Unit Bsmt, 14 Alladin Avenue

North York (Rustic), ON M6L 1S5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
< 700Sq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit Unit A, 1705 Jane Street
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$3,200

Unit Unit A, 1705 Jane Street

North York (Rustic), ON M9N 2S3

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Upper LevelFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

4.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 329 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,087,000

36% above North York 51% above Ontario

In Rustic

$1,087,000

In North York

$799,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,900/mo

17% below North York 24% below Ontario

In Rustic

$1,900

In North York

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 47.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

14

Median $1,087,000

Houses 11 · Condos 3

For rent

11

Median $1,900

Houses 10 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong schools with high ratings
  • Family-oriented community
  • Affordable median rent compared to city
  • Good mix of residential housing options

Keep in mind

  • Higher median sale price than city average
  • Limited grocery and gym options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. Daily life is family-focused, with a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

10

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

1

Cafés

Counted across all 2.0 km² of Rustic. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.1/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Chaminade College School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    5.1/105.9 over 5 yrs

    545th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    875 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Amesbury Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Gracefield Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • P.T.Montessori

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rustic, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,543

Population (2021)

2.1 km²

Area

4,580

People per km²

41

Median age

$69,580

Median income

37%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

3,535

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.1%
  • Working age (15–64)63.5%
  • Seniors (65+)19.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses31.7%
  • Semi-detached6%
  • Duplexes2.8%
  • Low-rise apartments4.7%
  • High-rise apartments54.5%

Own or rent

37%Owners

62%Renters

Across 3,535 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier28%
  • 1961–198042%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200015%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

51.3%
Born outside Canada
14%
Hold a degree or higher
43.1%
Employment rate
28.7%
Commute by transit
65.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$64,518
Median income after tax
$83,991
Average household income
19.1%
Living on a low income
$949/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,160/mo
Owners pay, per month
$897,857
Median home value at census
20%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Rustic actually rent for

45 homes were leased in Rustic over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,556 and half below, 3.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 39 days — 13 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,556
-3.2% year over year
Days to lease
39
13 days slower
Leases closed
45
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.30/mo
from 38 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,639$2,967$2,295$1,624
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,979/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $21

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.3%
Leased over asking
8.9%

From 45 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Rustic

33 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,011,097

31 sales

Median rent

$2,556/mo

45 leases

Gross rental yield

3.03%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rustic over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jun 2025Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rustic, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Rustic
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202612$2,125$1,963 – $2,45034100.0%
Aug 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20266$2,300$1,763 – $2,78537100.0%
Jun 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20266$3,125$2,013 – $3,30037100.0%
Apr 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20255$2,550$2,400 – $3,30012100.0%
Jul 20255$2,880$1,900 – $3,50034100.0%
Jun 20256$2,525$2,275 – $3,41322100.0%
May 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20234 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median

30 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rustic

How much does a home cost in Rustic?

Homes in Rustic sold for a median of $1,011,097 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 31 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.4% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rustic?

A home in Rustic took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 25.8% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Rustic?

The median lease in Rustic closed at $2,556 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 45 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rustic?

A home in Rustic costs about 33.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,011,097 against a median rent of $2,556 a month, a gross yield of 3.03%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Rustic on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Rustic

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Rustic right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.