Real Estate for Rent in Maple Leaf, North York, ON
Loading homes in Maple Leaf…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Maple Leaf
Maple Leaf is a quiet neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential homes and some amenities for families.
At a glance
Listed 15 days ago
Unit 104, 1524 Lawrence Avenue W
North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 1B7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 15 days ago
11 Edison Circle
North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 2L3
DetachedFor Rent
Listed 22 days ago
Unit Lower, 81 Erie Street
North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 2R1
Semi-DetachedFor Rent
Listed 22 days ago
Unit Bsmt, 384 Maple Leaf Drive
North York (Maple Leaf), ON M6L 1P6
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 455 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,099,000
In Maple Leaf
$1,099,000
In North York
$799,000
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,295/mo
In Maple Leaf
$2,295
In North York
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 39.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
29
Median $1,099,000
Houses 21 · Condos 8
For rent
14
Median $2,295
Houses 11 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to several elementary schools
- Diverse housing options available
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited dining and shopping options
- Higher renter strain percentage
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Maple Leaf is relaxed, with a focus on family activities. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
4
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Cafés
Counted across all 2.5 km² of Maple Leaf. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
École élémentaire Mathieu-da-Costa
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
9.9/105.6 over 5 yrs23rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Fidelis Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
6.3/106.5 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
605 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Francis Xavier Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
5.0/105.1 over 5 yrs2,196th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Maple Leaf Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
4.3/104.9 over 5 yrs2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
340 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Maple Leaf, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,040
Population (2021)
2.5 km²
Area
3,974
People per km²
44.2
Median age
$87,489
Median income
55%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
3,590
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.6%
- Working age (15–64)65.3%
- Seniors (65+)20.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses45.2%
- Semi-detached4.6%
- Townhouses2.6%
- Duplexes5.3%
- Low-rise apartments17.4%
- High-rise apartments24.6%
Own or rent
55%Owners
45%Renters
Across 3,590 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier38%
- 1961–198037%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20213%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 50.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 21.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.6%
- Employment rate
- 25.3%
- Commute by transit
- 70.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $78,086
- Median income after tax
- $106,375
- Average household income
- 9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,362/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $964/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,001,568
- Median home value at census
- 37.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Maple Leaf actually rent for
58 homes were leased in Maple Leaf over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,415 and half below, 0.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 33 days.
- Median rent
- $2,415
- +0.9% year over year
- Days to lease
- 33
- 1 day quicker
- Leases closed
- 58
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.55/mo
- from 50 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,993/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $7
- Of the asking rent
- 99.8%
- Leased over asking
- 20.7%
From 58 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Maple Leaf
36.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,058,170
53 sales
Median rent
$2,415/mo
58 leases
Gross rental yield
2.74%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Maple Leaf over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually rents in Maple Leaf
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$2,73619.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —81.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Maple Leaf, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $1,750 | $1,549 – $2,013 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $2,250 | $1,800 – $3,200 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 5 | $4,000 | $3,900 – $4,100 | 51 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $2,365 | $2,013 – $2,713 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,975 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $2,100 | $1,856 – $2,363 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $2,175 | $1,931 – $2,550 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 6 | $2,700 | $2,100 – $3,281 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 5 | $2,120 | $1,920 – $2,720 | 40 | 104.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,350 – $2,800 | 60 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $2,175 | $2,038 – $2,425 | 21 | 100.0% |
25 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Maple Leaf
How much does a home cost in Maple Leaf?
Homes in Maple Leaf sold for a median of $1,058,170 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 53 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Maple Leaf?
A home in Maple Leaf took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.5% of the asking price on average, with 18.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Maple Leaf?
The median lease in Maple Leaf closed at $2,415 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 58 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Maple Leaf?
A home in Maple Leaf costs about 36.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,058,170 against a median rent of $2,415 a month, a gross yield of 2.74%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Maple Leaf on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
10 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Maple Leaf right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.













