1881 Jane Street Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

1881 Jane Street Condos

by Pamcrest Enterprises Ltd.

1881 Jane Street, North York, ON M9N 3S7

Year Built

1979

Total Units

36

Storeys

7

Available Units in 1881 Jane Street Condos

4

Units for sale

From $299,000

Photo of Unit 401, 1881 Jane Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jul 25, 2026

$299,000

Unit 401, 1881 Jane Street

North York (Rustic), ON M9N 3S7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 301, 1881 Jane Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$379,000

Unit 301, 1881 Jane Street

North York (Rustic), ON M9N 3S7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 303, 1881 Jane Street
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$379,995

Unit 303, 1881 Jane Street

North York (Rustic), ON M9N 3S7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 706, 1881 Jane Street
For SaleCorner UnitFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Aug 20, 2026

$469,000

Unit 706, 1881 Jane Street

Toronto (Yonge-Eglinton), ON M9N 3S7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

1881 Jane Street Condos was completed in 1979 by Pamcrest Enterprises Ltd.. While some buyers associate high maintenance fees with older buildings, maintenance fees at 1881 Jane Street are only $1.19 per-square-foot. These Rustic condos for sale offer floor plans that are more spacious than most modern condos; there are 36 suites in this 7-storey residence, and units range from 849 square feet to 1400 square feet.

Maintenance fees at 1881 Jane Street are $1.19 per-square-foot, which is significantly higher than the city average of about $0.67, however the maintenance fees do include all utilities, making them a bit more reasonable (usually at least hydro is separate).

Developer

Pamcrest Enterprises Ltd.

Year Built

1979

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

7

Total Units

36

Management

Maple Ridge Community Management

Amenities

Visitor Parking

Price History

9 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

—

Avg $/sqft

Steady

YoY change

—

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

74/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

80/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

49/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in North York

Rustic

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Rustic is a neighbourhood in North York known for its family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential homes and a strong school system.

High school rating average of 4.9 Diverse population with 51.3% immigrants Majority of residents are renters Median income is $69,580 Close to parks and playgrounds
Rustic, North York — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

North York, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

4.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 329 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,087,000

36% above North York 51% above Ontario

In Rustic

$1,087,000

In North York

$799,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,900/mo

17% below North York 24% below Ontario

In Rustic

$1,900

In North York

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 47.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

12

Median $1,087,000

Houses 10 · Condos 2

For rent

11

Median $1,900

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong schools with high ratings
  • Family-oriented community
  • Affordable median rent compared to city
  • Good mix of residential housing options

Keep in mind

  • Higher median sale price than city average
  • Limited grocery and gym options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. Daily life is family-focused, with a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

10

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

1

Cafés

Counted across all 2.0 km² of Rustic. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.1/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

3

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Chaminade College School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    5.1/105.9 over 5 yrs

    545th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    875 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Amesbury Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Gracefield Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • P.T.Montessori

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rustic, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,543

Population (2021)

2.1 km²

Area

4,580

People per km²

41

Median age

$69,580

Median income

37%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

3,535

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.1%
  • Working age (15–64)63.5%
  • Seniors (65+)19.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses31.7%
  • Semi-detached6%
  • Duplexes2.8%
  • Low-rise apartments4.7%
  • High-rise apartments54.5%

Own or rent

37%Owners

62%Renters

Across 3,535 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier28%
  • 1961–198042%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200015%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

51.3%
Born outside Canada
14%
Hold a degree or higher
43.1%
Employment rate
28.7%
Commute by transit
65.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$64,518
Median income after tax
$83,991
Average household income
19.1%
Living on a low income
$949/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,160/mo
Owners pay, per month
$897,857
Median home value at census
20%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap