Condos for Rent in Weston, North York, ON

Loading homes in Weston…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in North York

Weston

community-focused family-friendly walkable

Weston is a vibrant neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of residential options and community amenities.

High walkability score of 99 Diverse schools with an average rating of 4.8 Many parks and playgrounds for families Strong community with a population of nearly 19,000 Good access to transit options

At a glance

Photo of Unit 205, 2202 Weston Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,800

Unit 205, 2202 Weston Road

North York (Weston), ON M9N 1Y3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1106, 10 Wilby Crescent
For RentLake ViewCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$2,695

Unit 1106, 10 Wilby Crescent

North York (Weston), ON M9N 0B6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 409, 2255 Weston Road
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$1,750

Unit 409, 2255 Weston Road

North York (Weston), ON M9N 1Y5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 204, 2255 Weston Road
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$1,700

Unit 204, 2255 Weston Road

North York (Weston), ON M9N 1Y5

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1401, 10 Wilby Crescent
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$2,200

Unit 1401, 10 Wilby Crescent

North York (Weston), ON M9N 0B6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 314, 2202 Weston Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 11, 2026

$1,599

Unit 314, 2202 Weston Road

North York (Weston), ON M9N 1Y3

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

99

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 7 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

4.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,123 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$899,900

13% above North York 26% above Ontario

In Weston

$899,900

In North York

$799,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

22% below North York 28% below Ontario

In Weston

$1,800

In North York

$2,300

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 41.7 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

52

Median $899,900

Houses 32 · Condos 20

For rent

25

Median $1,800

Houses 14 · Condos 11

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many schools
  • Affordable rental prices compared to city median
  • Rich community culture with diverse residents
  • Abundant parks and recreational spaces

Keep in mind

  • Home prices are above the city median
  • Higher renter strain percentage at 43.6%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Weston is active and community-oriented. Residents enjoy easy access to schools, parks, and local shops.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

14

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

24

Restaurants

9

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

13

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.7 km² of Weston. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.0/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • St John the Evangelist Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    5.8/105.7 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    615 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Portage Trail Community School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    3.1/103.6 over 5 yrs

    2,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    485 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Weston Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    3.0/103.0 over 5 yrs

    704th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,015 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • C R Marchant Middle School

    Public · Grades 6–8 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • H J Alexander Community School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Toronto DSB

    Not rated

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Islamic Education Guidance Centre

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Weston, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

18,896

Population (2021)

2.5 km²

Area

7,515

People per km²

39.4

Median age

$70,701

Median income

35%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

7,925

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)68.3%
  • Seniors (65+)15.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses20.6%
  • Semi-detached2.5%
  • Townhouses1.8%
  • Duplexes2.9%
  • Low-rise apartments12.4%
  • High-rise apartments59.4%

Own or rent

35%Owners

65%Renters

Across 7,925 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier33%
  • 1961–198032%
  • 1981–19909%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

47.7%
Born outside Canada
18.9%
Hold a degree or higher
49.6%
Employment rate
29.9%
Commute by transit
65.4%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$63,738
Median income after tax
$82,810
Average household income
18.8%
Living on a low income
$1,197/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,725/mo
Owners pay, per month
$728,973
Median home value at census
43.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
21.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Weston actually rent for

At least 95 condos were leased in Weston over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,269 and half below, 9.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 24 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.

4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Weston. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,269
-9.2% year over year
Days to lease
24
2 days quicker
Leases closed
95
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.54/mo
from 73 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,552$2,878$2,204$1,529
Apr ’24Feb ’25Oct ’25Jul ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
12.6%

From 95 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Weston

16.4 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$446,905

21 sales

Median rent

$2,269/mo

95 leases

Gross rental yield

6.09%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Weston over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Weston, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Weston
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Jul 20266$2,400$2,066 – $2,47534100.0%
Jun 20269$2,400$2,350 – $2,65014100.0%
May 20267$2,700$2,400 – $2,75012100.0%
Apr 202616$2,200$2,000 – $2,48822100.0%
Mar 202611$2,200$2,000 – $2,98837100.0%
Feb 202612$1,898$1,669 – $2,66327100.0%
Jan 20267$2,199$2,025 – $2,65038100.0%
Dec 202513$2,400$1,980 – $2,85025100.0%
Nov 20257$1,950$1,925 – $2,28813100.0%
Oct 20257$2,600$2,250 – $2,80016100.0%
Sep 20257$2,300$2,100 – $2,90036100.0%
Aug 202511$2,800$2,425 – $3,27513100.0%
Jul 202519$2,350$2,073 – $2,57521100.0%
Jun 20256$2,550$2,288 – $3,30022100.0%
May 202513$2,600$2,400 – $3,00023100.0%
Apr 202512$2,450$2,150 – $2,56343100.0%
Mar 20257$2,500$2,350 – $2,83828100.0%
Feb 202510$2,500$2,413 – $2,63825100.0%
Jan 20256$2,700$2,225 – $2,91353100.0%
Nov 20249$2,250$2,025 – $2,80013100.0%
Oct 20248$2,625$2,488 – $2,96319100.0%
Sep 20247$2,550$2,350 – $2,82531100.0%
Aug 202419$2,680$2,500 – $3,01329100.0%
Jul 20245$2,650$2,350 – $2,70010100.0%
Jun 20245$2,550$2,400 – $2,80037100.0%
May 202416$2,650$2,463 – $3,41342100.0%
Apr 20248$2,525$2,319 – $2,86325100.0%

What people ask about Weston

How much does a condo cost in Weston?

Condos in Weston sold for a median of $446,905 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 21 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 15.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Weston?

A condo in Weston took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 98.6% of the asking price on average, with 38.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Weston?

The median condo lease in Weston closed at $2,269 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 95 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Weston?

A condo in Weston costs about 16.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $446,905 against a median rent of $2,269 a month, a gross yield of 6.09%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Weston on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.