Condos for Rent in Clanton Park, North York, ON
Loading homes in Clanton Park…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in North York
Clanton Park
Clanton Park is a residential neighbourhood in North York. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.

North York, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1316, 30 Tretti Way
North York (Clanton Park), ON M3H 0E3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1025, 31 Tippett Road
North York (Clanton Park), ON M3H 0C8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 922, 500 Wilson Avenue
North York (Clanton Park), ON M3H 5Y9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 913 (Room 1), 30 Tretti Way
North York (Clanton Park), ON M3H 0E3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,761 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,000
In Clanton Park
$599,000
In North York
$698,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,400/mo
In Clanton Park
$2,400
In North York
$2,397
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 20.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
66
Median $599,000
Condos 44 · Houses 22
For rent
77
Median $2,400
Condos 62 · Houses 15
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly atmosphere
- Access to several schools
- Diverse community with various cultures
- Good public transit options
- Affordable compared to city median prices
Keep in mind
- Higher than average rent prices
- Limited grocery stores in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Clanton Park is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and schools while having access to essential services.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
7
Playgrounds
6
Transit stations
17
Restaurants
6
Cafés
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.2 km² of Clanton Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
6
Elementary
3
Secondary
St Robert Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB
7.1/107.0 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
680 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Faywood Arts-Based Curriculum School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.8/106.1 over 5 yrs1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dublin Heights Elementary and Middle School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
5.7/106.4 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
760 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bnei Akiva School - Yeshivat Or Chaim
Independent
Not rated
Kesser Yosef
Independent
Not rated
Montessori Jewish Day School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Clanton Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
17,673
Population (2021)
4.1 km²
Area
4,269
People per km²
39.7
Median age
$99,298
Median income
55%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
7,155
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.1%
- Working age (15–64)69.4%
- Seniors (65+)14.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses33.2%
- Duplexes7.5%
- Low-rise apartments16%
- High-rise apartments42.8%
Own or rent
55%Owners
46%Renters
Across 7,155 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier25%
- 1961–198017%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–201513%
- 2016–202117%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 46.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 42.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.8%
- Employment rate
- 30%
- Commute by transit
- 62.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $86,117
- Median income after tax
- $132,899
- Average household income
- 10.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,481/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,836/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,123,986
- Median home value at census
- 37.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 23.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 25 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What condos in Clanton Park actually rent for
482 condos were leased in Clanton Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,276 and half below, 5.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 24 days.
- Median rent
- $2,276
- -5.5% year over year
- Days to lease
- 24
- Unchanged
- Leases closed
- 482
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.62/mo
- from 388 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$3,000/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent
- Of the asking rent
- 100.0%
- Leased over asking
- 6.6%
From 482 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Clanton Park
17.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$489,175
122 sales
Median rent
$2,276/mo
482 leases
Gross rental yield
5.58%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Clanton Park over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Clanton Park, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 41 | $2,300 | $2,200 – $2,600 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 31 | $2,350 | $2,173 – $2,475 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 59 | $2,250 | $1,975 – $2,500 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 49 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,450 | 22 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 36 | $2,300 | $1,950 – $2,450 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 57 | $2,300 | $2,150 – $2,450 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 41 | $2,150 | $1,900 – $2,300 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 25 | $2,300 | $2,200 – $2,350 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 31 | $2,200 | $2,000 – $2,425 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 30 | $2,325 | $2,200 – $2,500 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2025 | 34 | $2,250 | $2,163 – $2,438 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 48 | $2,300 | $2,195 – $2,400 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 31 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,500 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 38 | $2,438 | $2,225 – $2,538 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 40 | $2,400 | $2,088 – $2,861 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 32 | $2,500 | $2,300 – $2,713 | 32 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 44 | $2,400 | $2,288 – $2,550 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 49 | $2,450 | $2,250 – $2,700 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 49 | $2,400 | $2,200 – $2,500 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 42 | $2,325 | $2,100 – $2,488 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 49 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,500 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 48 | $2,350 | $2,188 – $2,500 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 48 | $2,400 | $2,238 – $2,562 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 36 | $2,400 | $2,300 – $2,613 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 33 | $2,550 | $2,500 – $2,600 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 93 | $2,590 | $2,400 – $2,800 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 63 | $2,550 | $2,375 – $2,800 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 59 | $2,500 | $2,250 – $2,600 | 35 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 41 | $2,500 | $2,250 – $2,700 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 27 | $2,650 | $2,550 – $2,825 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 16 | $2,600 | $2,400 – $2,738 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $2,450 | $2,399 – $2,600 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 11 | $2,650 | $2,400 – $2,788 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 12 | $2,625 | $2,388 – $2,788 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 17 | $2,595 | $2,300 – $2,700 | 12 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 14 | $2,450 | $2,363 – $2,675 | 11 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Clanton Park
How much does a condo cost in Clanton Park?
Condos in Clanton Park sold for a median of $489,175 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 122 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Clanton Park?
A condo in Clanton Park took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 19.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Clanton Park?
The median condo lease in Clanton Park closed at $2,276 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 482 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Clanton Park?
A condo in Clanton Park costs about 17.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $489,175 against a median rent of $2,276 a month, a gross yield of 5.58%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Clanton Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























