Loading homes in North York…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Townhouses for sale in North York
There are 282 townhouses for sale in North York today, with a median asking price of $739,450 (-13% vs. all homes in North York). 53 are freehold townhouses, 229 are condo townhouses and 31 are new townhouses. The most active neighbourhoods are Downsview-Roding-CFB, Willowdale East and Bayview Village.
683,511 people lived in North York at the 2021 Census, in 264,285 households. 53% of households owned their home and 47% rented. The most common homes were apartments in buildings of five or more storeys (49%) and single-detached houses (24%). 56% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 65% of commuters went to work by car and 27% by public transit.

North York, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
North York Townhomes for Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 87, 19 London Green Court
North York (Glenfield-Jane Heights), ON M3N 1K3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
101 William Duncan Road
North York (Downsview-Roding-CFB), ON M3K 0C7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
12 Odoardo Di Santo Circle
North York (Downsview-Roding-CFB), ON M3L 0E7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
54 Crab Apple Way
North York (Parkwoods-Donalda), ON M3A 3M7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
2 Virgo Starway
North York (Henry Farm), ON M2J 1N7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 3, 69 Upper Canada Drive
North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2P 2A2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 2016, 3035 Finch Avenue W
North York (Humbermede), ON M9M 0A3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 70, 77 Norman Wesley Way
North York (Downsview-Roding-CFB), ON M3M 3H3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 52, 719 Lawrence Avenue W
North York (Yorkdale-Glen Park), ON M6A 0C6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
144 Bartley Drive
North York (Victoria Village), ON M4A 1C5
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
83 Thorny Vine Way
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2J 4J3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
40 Snowshoe Mill Way
North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2L 1T5
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
2 Powderhorn Mill Way
North York (St. Andrew-Windfields), ON M2L 1R8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit TH103, 95 Mcmahon Drive
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0H2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
41 Courville Coachway
North York (Pleasant View), ON M2J 3V7
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
2962B Bayview Avenue
North York (Willowdale East), ON M2N 5K7
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
22 Sarah Jackson Crescent
North York (Downsview-Roding-CFB), ON M3K 0B6
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
11 Stonedale Placeway
North York (Banbury-Don Mills), ON M3B 1W2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
100 Jenny Wren Way
North York (Hillcrest Village), ON M2H 2Z2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
Unit TH607, 85 McMahon Drive
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2K 0H2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
42 Pepper Vine Way
North York (Bayview Village), ON M2J 4J8
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 226, 1837 Eglinton Avenue E
North York (Victoria Village), ON M4A 2Y4
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
87
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 25 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 25 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,000
In North York
$849,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,500/mo
In North York
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,027
Per square foot
≈ 28.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
2,532
Median $849,000
Condos 1,379 · Houses 1,149
For rent
1,583
Median $2,500
Condos 882 · Houses 700
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong walkability for easy access to amenities
- Abundant parks for outdoor activities
- Diverse community with a rich culture
- Good public transit options
Keep in mind
- Median home prices above provincial average
- Higher rental prices compared to the province
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North York is active, with plenty of parks and transit options for commuting. Residents enjoy a blend of city and suburban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
175.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
418
Parks
572
Playgrounds
105
Transit stations
102
Grocery stores
567
Restaurants
231
Cafés
85
Gyms
25
Libraries
135
Pharmacies
Counted across all 175.6 km² of North York. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 94 rated schools in this area
264
Elementary
96
Secondary
Avondale Alternative Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB
10.0/1010.0 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
135 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Northmount
Independent · TO Private Non-Inspected
10.0/109.8 over 5 yrs1st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
18 students
École élémentaire Mathieu-da-Costa
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
9.9/105.6 over 5 yrs23rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cardinal Carter Academy for the Arts
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB
9.3/109.0 over 5 yrs8th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
665 students · EQAO 2024-2025
York Mills Collegiate Institute
Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB
9.0/1018th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Paul-Demers
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
9.0/1091st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
170 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North York, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
683,511
Population (2021)
176.0 km²
Area
3,885
People per km²
42
Median age
$92,601
Median income
53%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
264,285
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.4%
- Working age (15–64)67.3%
- Seniors (65+)18.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses23.9%
- Semi-detached6.9%
- Townhouses6.3%
- Duplexes2.9%
- Low-rise apartments11.2%
- High-rise apartments48.7%
Own or rent
53%Owners
47%Renters
Across 264,285 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier19%
- 1961–198037%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 55%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.9%
- Employment rate
- 27.2%
- Commute by transit
- 65.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $80,732
- Median income after tax
- $120,828
- Average household income
- 14.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,570/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,609/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,107,552
- Median home value at census
- 33.9%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 25.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 861 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What Townhouses in North York Sell For
556 townhouses changed hands in North York over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $741,167 and half below, 9.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical townhouse found its buyer in 35 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $741K
- -9.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 35
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 556
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $574
- from 556 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one townhouse here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 21.4%
From 556 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in North York
20.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a townhouse here costs.
Median sold price
$741,167
556 sales
Median rent
$3,039/mo
884 leases
Gross rental yield
4.92%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North York over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in North York
A single median hides this: the mix of townhouses behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo town$684K78.4%
- Freehold town$948K21.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North York, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 46 | $710,978 | $600K – $1.11M | 41 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 47 | $701,660 | $535K – $1.01M | 35 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 54 | $759,167 | $535K – $1.04M | 34 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 56 | $764,821 | $595K – $1.24M | 35 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 44 | $731,500 | $580K – $1.36M | 26 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 59 | $746,712 | $615K – $1.20M | 27 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 41 | $728,780 | $581K – $1.19M | 31 | 97.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 45 | $784,000 | $640K – $1.25M | 29 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 30 | $694,467 | $620K – $866K | 53 | 95.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 30 | $755,700 | $614K – $1.11M | 49 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 51 | $715,882 | $540K – $995K | 39 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 53 | $776,679 | $625K – $1.19M | 30 | 98.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 58 | $770,991 | $597K – $1.06M | 37 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 51 | $810,245 | $588K – $1.17M | 30 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 59 | $784,732 | $664K – $1.30M | 29 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 58 | $780,345 | $649K – $1.05M | 33 | 97.5% |
| May 2025 | 61 | $890,984 | $630K – $1.43M | 28 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 39 | $877,436 | $653K – $1.77M | 26 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 54 | $875,000 | $641K – $1.28M | 20 | 98.9% |
| Feb 2025 | 41 | $865,256 | $654K – $1.26M | 26 | 98.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 38 | $837,632 | $632K – $1.08M | 49 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 40 | $819,375 | $669K – $1.08M | 35 | 98.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 42 | $727,000 | $594K – $1.04M | 33 | 98.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 44 | $814,159 | $644K – $1.06M | 26 | 98.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 37 | $894,054 | $701K – $1.57M | 21 | 99.3% |
| Aug 2024 | 56 | $829,018 | $650K – $1.26M | 30 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 44 | $834,063 | $680K – $1.33M | 23 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 63 | $794,476 | $658K – $1.12M | 22 | 98.9% |
| May 2024 | 66 | $845,833 | $715K – $1.26M | 16 | 100.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 57 | $835,789 | $745K – $1.36M | 16 | 99.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 62 | $835,484 | $641K – $1.28M | 17 | 99.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 23 | $952,000 | $672K – $1.73M | 11 | 101.2% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $785,000 | $730K – $810K | 40 | 100.0% |
What people ask about North York
How much does a townhouse cost in North York?
Townhouses in North York sold for a median of $741,167 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 556 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a townhouse in North York?
A townhouse in North York took a median of 35 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Townhouses there closed at 97.6% of the asking price on average, with 21.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a townhouse in North York?
The median townhouse lease in North York closed at $3,039 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 884 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a townhouse in North York?
A townhouse in North York costs about 20.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $741,167 against a median rent of $3,039 a month, a gross yield of 4.92%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of townhouses sell in North York?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in North York was condo town (78.4% of sales, median $684,307) and freehold town (21.6% of sales, median $947,758).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North York on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one townhouse. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about townhouses for sale in North York
How much is a townhouse in North York?
The median asking price of the 282 townhouses for sale in North York is $739,450, from $299,000 to $3,189,000. By type, the median is $699,000 for condo townhouses and $928,000 for freehold townhouses.
All homes for sale in North YorkAre there new townhomes for sale in North York?
Yes. 31 of the 282 townhouses for sale in North York are new construction.
New construction homes in North YorkMore Homes for Sale in North York
2,532 homes are for sale in North York. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
Browse by home type
Browse by price
North York neighbourhoods
- Willowdale East288
- Bayview Village209
- Banbury-Don Mills169
- Downsview-Roding-CFB137
- Willowdale West129
- St. Andrew-Windfields108
- Bridle Path-Sunnybrook-York Mills102
- Newtonbrook East95
- Yorkdale-Glen Park84
- York University Heights82
- Newtonbrook West81
- Don Valley Village80
- Parkwoods-Donalda78
- Henry Farm77
- Lansing-Westgate69
- Clanton Park68
- Bathurst Manor56
- Westminster-Branson55
- Weston55
- Glenfield-Jane Heights52
- Humberlea-Pelmo Park52
- Hillcrest Village41
- Brookhaven-Amesbury39
- Black Creek37























