Real Estate for Sale in Shoreacres, Burlington, ON
Loading homes in Shoreacres…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Burlington
Shoreacres
Shoreacres is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and green spaces, making it a pleasant place to live.
At a glance
Listed 3 days ago
4368 Fairview Street
Burlington (Shoreacres), ON L7L 6S6
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
274 Belvenia Road
Burlington (Shoreacres), ON L7L 2G4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
4334 Spruce Avenue
Burlington (Shoreacres), ON L7L 1L5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
389 Belvenia Road
Burlington (Shoreacres), ON L7L 2G7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 756 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,499,000
In Shoreacres
$1,499,000
In Burlington
$929,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$3,394/mo
In Shoreacres
$3,394
In Burlington
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 36.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
36
Median $1,499,000
Houses 32 · Condos 4
For rent
5
Median $3,394
Houses 4 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Good schools for children
- Access to parks for outdoor activities
- Stable community with low crime rates
Keep in mind
- Higher prices compared to city median
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer rental properties available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to nature and local amenities. The area is ideal for families and those seeking a peaceful setting.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
17
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.5 km² of Shoreacres. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.9/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
Pauline Johnson Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
8.3/106.0 over 5 yrs231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nelson High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB
8.2/107.8 over 5 yrs65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,330 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Raphael Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.1/108.2 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
380 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Shoreacres, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,619
Population (2021)
6.8 km²
Area
1,719
People per km²
43.9
Median age
$142,315
Median income
86%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
4,245
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.6%
- Working age (15–64)63.5%
- Seniors (65+)18.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses69.7%
- Semi-detached4.8%
- Townhouses17%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments4.7%
- High-rise apartments2.1%
- Other attached homes0.7%
Own or rent
86%Owners
14%Renters
Across 4,245 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier15%
- 1961–198057%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 24.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.6%
- Employment rate
- 4%
- Commute by transit
- 86.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $116,233
- Median income after tax
- $178,584
- Average household income
- 6.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,803/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,751/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,114,520
- Median home value at census
- 30%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 20 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Shoreacres actually sell for
156 homes changed hands in Shoreacres over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,266,517 and half below, 0.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.27M
- +0.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 156
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $709
- from 156 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$971,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $28,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.1%
- Sold over asking
- 16%
From 156 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Shoreacres
34.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,266,517
156 sales
Median rent
$3,098/mo
50 leases
Gross rental yield
2.94%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Shoreacres over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Shoreacres
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.50M64.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —35.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Shoreacres, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $1,250,000 | $767K – $2.00M | 15 | 99.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $1,317,250 | $854K – $1.80M | 32 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 14 | $1,207,450 | $1.05M – $1.38M | 24 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $1,473,250 | $1.18M – $1.62M | 20 | 98.9% |
| May 2026 | 16 | $1,773,500 | $1.23M – $1.99M | 14 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 22 | $1,298,500 | $900K – $1.73M | 14 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 16 | $1,190,000 | $1.03M – $1.27M | 14 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 16 | $1,499,000 | $987K – $2.27M | 29 | 95.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 9 | $830,000 | $715K – $1.35M | 74 | 96.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $820,000 | $784K – $1.00M | 58 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $860,500 | $730K – $1.10M | 31 | 96.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 14 | $1,050,200 | $813K – $1.38M | 34 | 95.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $1,150,000 | $985K – $1.43M | 29 | 94.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $1,225,000 | $1.14M – $1.58M | 20 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 15 | $1,335,000 | $1.11M – $1.87M | 28 | 95.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $1,115,000 | $930K – $1.36M | 15 | 98.4% |
| May 2025 | 17 | $1,065,000 | $855K – $1.46M | 13 | 97.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $1,330,000 | $1.13M – $1.92M | 14 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 16 | $1,499,250 | $1.15M – $1.71M | 17 | 96.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $1,410,000 | $1.05M – $1.47M | 9 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $1,171,000 | $1.15M – $2.30M | 28 | 96.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 12 | $1,390,000 | $980K – $2.71M | 21 | 96.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 16 | $1,200,000 | $1.07M – $1.98M | 37 | 94.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 10 | $1,511,500 | $826K – $1.71M | 21 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $1,354,750 | $1.00M – $1.52M | 10 | 99.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 12 | $1,080,000 | $867K – $1.30M | 24 | 100.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 15 | $1,200,000 | $985K – $1.72M | 18 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 19 | $1,187,000 | $893K – $1.45M | 12 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 16 | $1,249,500 | $1.01M – $1.42M | 8 | 108.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 12 | $1,500,000 | $860K – $1.70M | 11 | 99.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 13 | $1,020,000 | $817K – $1.38M | 15 | 97.4% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $840,000 | $771K – $928K | 73 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 7 | $1,060,000 | $973K – $1.11M | 42 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $932,500 | $773K – $1.20M | 22 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 11 | $1,220,000 | $1.07M – $1.35M | 15 | 100.0% |
1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Shoreacres
How much does a home cost in Shoreacres?
Homes in Shoreacres sold for a median of $1,266,517 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 156 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Shoreacres?
A home in Shoreacres took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.1% of the asking price on average, with 16.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Shoreacres?
The median lease in Shoreacres closed at $3,098 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 50 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Shoreacres?
A home in Shoreacres costs about 34.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,266,517 against a median rent of $3,098 a month, a gross yield of 2.94%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Shoreacres on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo townhouses are on the market in Shoreacres right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























