Real Estate for Sale in Uptown, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Uptown…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Uptown

family-friendly community-focused suburban

Uptown is a vibrant neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $549,000 Median rent price is $2,750 High school rating is 7.3 Diverse community with 36.3% immigrants Many restaurants and cafes available

At a glance

Photo of Unit 237, 5010 Corporate Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$454,900

Unit 237, 5010 Corporate Drive

Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 0H6

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 7, 1745 Creek Way
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$999,000

Unit 7, 1745 Creek Way

Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 7E1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
3Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 408, 5010 Corporate Drive
For SaleNew ListingRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$399,999

Unit 408, 5010 Corporate Drive

Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 0H6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Common Element CondoFor Sale

Photo of Unit 103, 2085 Appleby Line
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$479,900

Unit 103, 2085 Appleby Line

Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 7H4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 102, 2075 Appleby Line
For SaleCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$549,000

Unit 102, 2075 Appleby Line

Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 7H3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 5123 Thornburn Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 11 days ago

$859,000

5123 Thornburn Drive

Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 6K2

3 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 547 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$549,000

41% below Burlington 24% below Ontario

In Uptown

$549,000

In Burlington

$928,500

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,750/mo

2% below Burlington 10% above Ontario

In Uptown

$2,750

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 16.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

27

Median $549,000

Condos 23 · Houses 4

For rent

10

Median $2,750

Condos 8 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to Burlington's city median
  • Strong community with a good income level
  • Variety of housing types available
  • Close to parks and recreational areas

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher than average rental strain

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Uptown is family-oriented, with access to local amenities and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a close-knit community atmosphere.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

2

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

15

Restaurants

4

Cafés

1

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.2 km² of Uptown. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

2

Elementary

  • Glenn Arbour Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

  • The New Glenn Arbour Academy Inc. (O/a the New Gaa)

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Uptown, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,858

Population (2021)

5.2 km²

Area

1,133

People per km²

41.5

Median age

$105,898

Median income

78%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

2,505

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.5%
  • Working age (15–64)65.1%
  • Seniors (65+)19.4%

What is built here

  • Detached houses8.7%
  • Semi-detached11.9%
  • Townhouses33.7%
  • Low-rise apartments25.4%
  • High-rise apartments20.6%

Own or rent

78%Owners

22%Renters

Across 2,505 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–200029%
  • 2001–200528%
  • 2006–201015%
  • 2011–201516%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

36.3%
Born outside Canada
40%
Hold a degree or higher
64.4%
Employment rate
4%
Commute by transit
88.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$88,600
Median income after tax
$122,860
Average household income
5.5%
Living on a low income
$2,114/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,828/mo
Owners pay, per month
$765,854
Median home value at census
57.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
23.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Uptown actually sell for

86 homes changed hands in Uptown over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $699,145 and half below, 0.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$699K
+0.4% year over year
Days to sell
30
5 days slower
Sales closed
86
last 12 months
Per square foot
$588
from 84 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.05M$833K$612K$391K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$976,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.6%
Sold over asking
14%

From 86 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Uptown

23.6 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$699,145

86 sales

Median rent

$2,472/mo

84 leases

Gross rental yield

4.24%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Uptown over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Uptown

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

86sales
  • Condo apartment$567K31.4%
  • Freehold town$911K7.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —61.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Uptown, sales
Monthly closed sales in Uptown
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$870,000$842K – $888K2099.4%
Aug 20266$602,500$535K – $650K3196.2%
Jul 202612$750,000$646K – $842K3697.9%
Jun 202612$844,000$660K – $897K2198.0%
May 20269$630,000$445K – $705K6798.1%
Apr 202611$650,000$454K – $848K2497.3%
Mar 20267$780,000$495K – $820K2198.1%
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20259$596,500$524K – $724K1896.5%
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20257$590,000$521K – $825K2095.8%
Sep 20259$871,000$840K – $960K1798.8%
Aug 20259$590,000$468K – $885K2397.8%
Jul 202512$603,000$437K – $893K2998.2%
Jun 202513$692,500$550K – $947K2398.4%
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20257$750,000$608K – $798K3097.7%
Mar 202510$797,500$639K – $926K2499.4%
Feb 20255$719,000$610K – $900K12100.0%
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20246$578,000$493K – $834K3397.7%
Nov 20248$751,250$524K – $923K3298.7%
Oct 202413$686,000$550K – $695K17100.0%
Sep 20245$933,500$609K – $948K3497.6%
Aug 20246$787,500$711K – $964K5797.9%
Jul 20247$698,000$646K – $928K3697.3%
Jun 20249$925,000$715K – $963K1298.9%
May 202413$587,000$520K – $920K1598.0%
Apr 202412$740,500$609K – $1.01M8100.5%
Mar 202416$767,500$638K – $914K21100.0%
Feb 202410$612,500$543K – $647K14100.1%
Jan 202413$852,000$600K – $950K40100.0%
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20235$640,000$623K – $668K21100.0%
Oct 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median

7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Uptown

How much does a home cost in Uptown?

Homes in Uptown sold for a median of $699,145 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 86 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.4% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Uptown?

A home in Uptown took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.6% of the asking price on average, with 14.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Uptown?

The median lease in Uptown closed at $2,472 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 84 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Uptown?

A home in Uptown costs about 23.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $699,145 against a median rent of $2,472 a month, a gross yield of 4.24%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Uptown?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Uptown was condo apartment (31.4% of sales, median $566,555) and freehold town (7.0% of sales, median $911,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Uptown on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Uptown

A condo here is 1.6× cheaper than freehold townhouses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Uptown over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $566,555. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $699,145 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$566,555
Freehold town$911,000

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 86 sales in Uptown. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$567K
27 closed sales
Median condo rent
$2,251/mo
38 leases
Days to sell
52
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
31%
of everything that closed here