Real Estate for Sale in Alton, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Alton…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Alton

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Alton is a growing neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and family-friendly amenities.

Median home price is $879,000 Average rent is $3,100 Schools rated 7.6 on average Diverse community with 43.9% immigrants Many parks and playgrounds available

At a glance

Photo of 3352 Ferris Street
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,299,900

3352 Ferris Street

Burlington (Alton), ON L7M 0J8

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4644 Ethel Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,449,999

4644 Ethel Road

Burlington (Alton), ON L7M 0E4

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4713 Thomas Alton Boulevard
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,649,000

4713 Thomas Alton Boulevard

Burlington (Alton), ON L7M 0K5

4 + 1Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3955 Lodi Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$879,000

3955 Lodi Road

Burlington (Alton), ON L7M 0Z6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 8, 2170 Ghent Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,040,000

Unit 8, 2170 Ghent Avenue

Burlington (Alton), ON L7R 1Y6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
4Parking
2K-2.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 4650 Ethel Road
For SaleCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$1,399,000

4650 Ethel Road

Burlington (Alton), ON L7M 0E4

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,350 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$879,000

5% below Burlington 23% above Ontario

In Alton

$879,000

In Burlington

$929,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,100/mo

11% above Burlington 24% above Ontario

In Alton

$3,100

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

36

Median $879,000

Houses 20 · Condos 16

For rent

18

Median $3,100

Houses 10 · Condos 8

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Community has a low crime rate
  • High ownership percentage at 86.5%
  • Many parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and family-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.7 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

15

Parks

8

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

2

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.7 km² of Alton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.9/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Alton Village Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    8.2/108.0 over 5 yrs

    262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    940 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB

    8.0/107.6 over 5 yrs

    86th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Anne Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    7.4/108.2 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    660 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Alton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,412

Population (2021)

6.2 km²

Area

1,855

People per km²

36.3

Median age

$154,953

Median income

87%

Own their home

3.5

People per household

3,340

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)26.3%
  • Working age (15–64)67.1%
  • Seniors (65+)6.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses61.7%
  • Semi-detached15.5%
  • Townhouses14.4%
  • Low-rise apartments6.5%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

87%Owners

13%Renters

Across 3,340 households

When it was built

Mostly 2006–2010

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19800%
  • 1981–19900%
  • 1991–20001%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–201060%
  • 2011–201526%
  • 2016–20218%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

43.9%
Born outside Canada
47.4%
Hold a degree or higher
67.5%
Employment rate
4.5%
Commute by transit
91.2%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$128,525
Median income after tax
$169,448
Average household income
4.9%
Living on a low income
$2,503/mo
Renters pay, per month
$2,713/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,108,122
Median home value at census
17.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
19%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Alton actually sell for

136 homes changed hands in Alton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,106,717 and half below, 6.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 22 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.11M
+6.2% year over year
Days to sell
22
5 days quicker
Sales closed
136
last 12 months
Per square foot
$585
from 135 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.74M$1.29M$832K$377K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
15.4%

From 136 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Alton

37.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,106,717

136 sales

Median rent

$2,470/mo

338 leases

Gross rental yield

2.68%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Alton over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Alton

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

136sales
  • Detached$1.41M39.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —60.3%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Alton, sales
Monthly closed sales in Alton
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202611$880,000$823K – $1.13M1697.2%
Aug 202621$943,500$770K – $1.25M2196.7%
Jul 202610$1,105,550$544K – $1.29M2096.7%
Jun 202610$1,472,450$1.11M – $1.58M2997.0%
May 202618$1,330,000$1.18M – $1.52M1897.7%
Apr 202618$1,077,500$901K – $1.28M1896.8%
Mar 20269$1,180,000$895K – $1.54M2396.2%
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20268$877,500$747K – $1.29M4098.4%
Dec 20256$1,227,500$1.02M – $1.24M2596.8%
Nov 20259$1,360,000$900K – $1.45M2497.9%
Oct 202512$820,000$471K – $1.04M1796.9%
Sep 202514$1,105,500$982K – $1.29M1997.8%
Aug 202511$1,285,000$949K – $1.35M2696.5%
Jul 202510$740,000$483K – $1.06M2897.6%
Jun 202516$1,079,500$994K – $1.38M1796.9%
May 202514$992,500$764K – $1.34M1397.3%
Apr 202513$1,033,000$866K – $1.28M2098.0%
Mar 20259$1,192,500$940K – $1.36M3996.9%
Feb 20256$985,000$908K – $1.26M3196.1%
Jan 20255$936,000$921K – $1.33M3095.5%
Dec 202415$1,030,000$813K – $1.42M4397.3%
Nov 202417$1,051,000$495K – $1.34M3896.9%
Oct 20249$960,000$492K – $1.29M2098.9%
Sep 202412$1,011,500$881K – $1.37M2797.2%
Aug 20248$937,500$528K – $1.41M2698.2%
Jul 202414$1,227,500$838K – $1.65M3097.9%
Jun 202411$1,165,000$747K – $1.62M1798.1%
May 202413$866,000$540K – $1.55M2497.4%
Apr 202424$1,259,000$564K – $1.47M2398.4%
Mar 20246$997,889$744K – $1.34M3697.1%
Feb 202416$1,138,500$588K – $1.44M2197.9%
Jan 202411$1,100,000$1.00M – $1.28M8100.0%
Dec 202312$1,240,000$890K – $1.40M42100.0%
Nov 202312$1,095,000$764K – $1.37M26100.0%
Oct 20235$995,000$940K – $1.00M11100.0%

1 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Alton

How much does a home cost in Alton?

Homes in Alton sold for a median of $1,106,717 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 136 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.2% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Alton?

A home in Alton took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 15.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Alton?

The median lease in Alton closed at $2,470 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 338 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Alton?

A home in Alton costs about 37.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,106,717 against a median rent of $2,470 a month, a gross yield of 2.68%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Alton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Alton

A condo here is its own market

21 condo apartments and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Alton right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$2,170/mo
196 leases