Condos for Rent in Alton, Burlington, ON
Loading homes in Alton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Burlington
Alton
Alton is a growing neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and family-friendly amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 113, 4878 Powers Common
Burlington (Alton), ON L7M 2B4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 6 days ago
Unit B412, 3200 Dakota Common
Burlington (Alton), ON L7M 2A7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 18 days ago
Unit B702, 3200 Dakota Common
Burlington (Alton), ON L7M 2A7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 23 days ago
Unit B203, 3200 Dakota Common Court
Burlington (Alton), ON L7M 2A8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,350 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$879,000
In Alton
$879,000
In Burlington
$929,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$3,100/mo
In Alton
$3,100
In Burlington
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
36
Median $879,000
Houses 20 · Condos 16
For rent
18
Median $3,100
Houses 10 · Condos 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools for families
- Community has a low crime rate
- High ownership percentage at 86.5%
- Many parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and family-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
4.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
15
Parks
8
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
2
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 4.7 km² of Alton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.9/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
Alton Village Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
8.2/108.0 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
940 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Dr. Frank J. Hayden Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB
8.0/107.6 over 5 yrs86th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,315 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Anne Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.4/108.2 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
660 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Alton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,412
Population (2021)
6.2 km²
Area
1,855
People per km²
36.3
Median age
$154,953
Median income
87%
Own their home
3.5
People per household
3,340
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)26.3%
- Working age (15–64)67.1%
- Seniors (65+)6.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses61.7%
- Semi-detached15.5%
- Townhouses14.4%
- Low-rise apartments6.5%
- Other attached homes0.6%
Own or rent
87%Owners
13%Renters
Across 3,340 households
When it was built
Mostly 2006–2010
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19900%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–201060%
- 2011–201526%
- 2016–20218%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 43.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 47.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 67.5%
- Employment rate
- 4.5%
- Commute by transit
- 91.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $128,525
- Median income after tax
- $169,448
- Average household income
- 4.9%
- Living on a low income
- $2,503/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,713/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,108,122
- Median home value at census
- 17.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Alton actually rent for
196 condos were leased in Alton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,170 and half below, 10.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 23 days — 5 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,170
- -10.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 23
- 5 days quicker
- Leases closed
- 196
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.39/mo
- from 183 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,998/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $2
- Of the asking rent
- 99.9%
- Leased over asking
- 8.2%
From 196 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Alton, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $2,400 | $2,395 – $2,550 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $2,175 | $2,000 – $2,375 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 49 | $2,300 | $2,100 – $2,450 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 67 | $2,100 | $1,900 – $2,300 | 21 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 40 | $2,075 | $1,900 – $2,256 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 12 | $2,175 | $1,988 – $2,331 | 16 | 98.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 11 | $2,250 | $2,188 – $2,375 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $2,450 | $2,300 – $2,550 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $2,375 | $2,125 – $2,606 | 39 | 99.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $2,300 | $2,200 – $2,450 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 9 | $2,350 | $2,200 – $2,500 | 35 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $2,375 | $2,125 – $2,463 | 13 | 99.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $2,275 | $2,163 – $2,388 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $2,400 | $2,363 – $2,450 | 34 | 98.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $2,350 | $2,300 – $2,350 | 29 | 98.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $2,775 | $2,450 – $2,900 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 19 | $2,500 | $2,325 – $2,500 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 18 | $2,550 | $2,375 – $2,760 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $2,400 | $2,225 – $2,650 | 41 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $2,475 | $2,425 – $2,663 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $2,500 | $2,450 – $2,775 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $2,491 | $2,482 – $2,500 | 61 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 10 | $2,350 | $2,331 – $2,500 | 22 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Alton
How much is rent for a condo in Alton?
The median condo lease in Alton closed at $2,170 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 196 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Alton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.






