Real Estate for Sale in Mountainside, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Mountainside…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Mountainside

suburban family-oriented community-focused

Mountainside is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Median home price: $869,000 Median rent: $2,800 Good schools with an average rating of 6.4 Close to parks and playgrounds Diverse community with 20.4% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of 2134 Meadowbrook Road
For SaleNew ListingSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$899,000

2134 Meadowbrook Road

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 2A7

4 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1397 Charles Drive
For SaleOpen HouseIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$949,000

1397 Charles Drive

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 2C8

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2343 Mountainside Drive
For SaleFrequently ListedWaterfrontIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$839,900

2343 Mountainside Drive

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 1C1

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 1267 Dunbar Road
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$889,000

1267 Dunbar Road

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 2K1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 2366 Mountainside Drive
For SalePrice ReducedFinished BasementFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$849,000

2366 Mountainside Drive

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 1C3

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 39, 2277 Mountain Grove Avenue
For SaleFrequently ListedSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$629,900

Unit 39, 2277 Mountain Grove Avenue

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 2H8

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 473 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$869,000

6% below Burlington 21% above Ontario

In Mountainside

$869,000

In Burlington

$929,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,800/mo

On par with Burlington 12% above Ontario

In Mountainside

$2,800

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

11

Median $869,000

Houses 9 · Condos 2

For rent

4

Median $2,800

Houses 3 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • High home ownership rate at 76.8%
  • Access to several schools and parks
  • Average income above $100,000

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the province median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. The area has a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

13

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

11

Restaurants

7

Cafés

2

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.5 km² of Mountainside. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Rattlesnake Point Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    6.7/10

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    430 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • M M Robinson High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB

    6.5/106.4 over 5 yrs

    311th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Gabriel Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    6.4/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    545 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Clarksdale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB

    6.0/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rolling Meadows Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    5.2/105.8 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    465 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Burlington Royal Arts Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mountainside, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,525

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

1,955

People per km²

41.2

Median age

$103,383

Median income

77%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

3,250

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)67.6%
  • Seniors (65+)15.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses60.9%
  • Semi-detached4.3%
  • Townhouses26.4%
  • Duplexes3.4%
  • Low-rise apartments3.9%
  • High-rise apartments1.1%

Own or rent

77%Owners

23%Renters

Across 3,250 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier35%
  • 1961–198053%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.4%
Born outside Canada
24.2%
Hold a degree or higher
60.1%
Employment rate
4.4%
Commute by transit
88.8%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$89,435
Median income after tax
$112,492
Average household income
6%
Living on a low income
$1,470/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,583/mo
Owners pay, per month
$787,628
Median home value at census
18%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Mountainside actually sell for

114 homes changed hands in Mountainside over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $820,689 and half below, 5.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 22 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$821K
-5.1% year over year
Days to sell
22
3 days slower
Sales closed
114
last 12 months
Per square foot
$694
from 111 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.31M$992K$673K$354K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$979,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $20,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.0%
Sold over asking
21.1%

From 114 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Mountainside

25.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$820,689

114 sales

Median rent

$2,714/mo

36 leases

Gross rental yield

3.97%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mountainside over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Mountainside

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

114sales
  • Detached$902K50.9%
  • Condo town$660K5.3%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —43.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Mountainside, sales
Monthly closed sales in Mountainside
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$840,000$670K – $963K1696.9%
Aug 202612$735,000$595K – $868K4197.8%
Jul 202613$766,500$500K – $883K2197.9%
Jun 202617$880,000$750K – $1.00M2097.8%
May 202617$750,000$685K – $839K1897.8%
Apr 202612$877,500$783K – $925K1598.3%
Mar 20267$832,000$701K – $930K1597.4%
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20267$870,000$788K – $932K27100.0%
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20259$879,920$715K – $956K12100.0%
Oct 20255$850,000$505K – $880K2297.8%
Sep 202511$750,000$666K – $800K1597.6%
Aug 202511$890,000$680K – $1.09M1797.9%
Jul 20259$930,000$895K – $950K2295.5%
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 202512$847,500$756K – $948K1898.1%
Apr 20258$970,000$816K – $1.14M1799.6%
Mar 202510$812,500$510K – $905K1098.5%
Feb 20258$842,500$724K – $1.04M1596.4%
Jan 20255$1,138,000$890K – $1.14M2898.9%
Dec 20245$634,000$420K – $750K3797.7%
Nov 20248$892,500$801K – $975K1498.1%
Oct 202410$835,000$665K – $921K1897.9%
Sep 20246$888,000$853K – $930K1697.6%
Aug 20249$825,000$640K – $910K1197.1%
Jul 202410$882,500$858K – $1.00M4097.8%
Jun 20245$825,000$800K – $1.17M1798.6%
May 20248$1,000,000$910K – $1.16M1599.2%
Apr 20248$828,544$794K – $867K1299.1%
Mar 202413$950,000$875K – $975K13100.0%
Feb 202410$1,142,500$957K – $1.24M18100.0%
Jan 20248$797,500$695K – $848K65100.0%
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20237$960,000$738K – $1.04M11100.0%

5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Mountainside

How much does a home cost in Mountainside?

Homes in Mountainside sold for a median of $820,689 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 114 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mountainside?

A home in Mountainside took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.0% of the asking price on average, with 21.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Mountainside?

The median lease in Mountainside closed at $2,714 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 36 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mountainside?

A home in Mountainside costs about 25.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $820,689 against a median rent of $2,714 a month, a gross yield of 3.97%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Mountainside?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Mountainside was detached (50.9% of sales, median $902,000) and condo town (5.3% of sales, median $660,212).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mountainside on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Mountainside

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Mountainside right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $660,212.