Real Estate for Rent in Mountainside, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Mountainside…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Mountainside

suburban family-oriented community-focused

Mountainside is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Median home price: $869,000 Median rent: $2,800 Good schools with an average rating of 6.4 Close to parks and playgrounds Diverse community with 20.4% immigrants

At a glance

Photo of Unit Lower, 2142 Parkway Drive
For RentNew ListingSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,350

Unit Lower, 2142 Parkway Drive

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 1S6

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit 7, 1140 Tavistock Drive
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,685

Unit 7, 1140 Tavistock Drive

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 2N4

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of 2464 Scholars Common
For RentNew ListingFinished BasementRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 3 days ago

$3,000

2464 Scholars Common

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 2W2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Photo of Unit 406, 1284 Guelph Line
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,300

Unit 406, 1284 Guelph Line

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 0T9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit (Upper), 2280 Mountainside Drive
For RentCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$2,800

Unit (Upper), 2280 Mountainside Drive

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 1B7

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 2468 Scholars Common
For RentCorner Lot
Listed for:

Listed 16 days ago

$3,000

2468 Scholars Common

Burlington (Mountainside), ON L7P 2W2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 473 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$869,000

6% below Burlington 21% above Ontario

In Mountainside

$869,000

In Burlington

$929,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,800/mo

On par with Burlington 12% above Ontario

In Mountainside

$2,800

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

13

Median $869,000

Houses 11 · Condos 2

For rent

6

Median $2,800

Houses 5 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • High home ownership rate at 76.8%
  • Access to several schools and parks
  • Average income above $100,000

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the province median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to schools and parks. The area has a strong sense of community.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

13

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

11

Restaurants

7

Cafés

2

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.5 km² of Mountainside. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

4

Secondary

  • Rattlesnake Point Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    6.7/10

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    430 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • M M Robinson High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB

    6.5/106.4 over 5 yrs

    311th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,155 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Gabriel Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    6.4/106.2 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    545 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Clarksdale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB

    6.0/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Rolling Meadows Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    5.2/105.8 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    465 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Burlington Royal Arts Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mountainside, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

8,525

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

1,955

People per km²

41.2

Median age

$103,383

Median income

77%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

3,250

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)67.6%
  • Seniors (65+)15.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses60.9%
  • Semi-detached4.3%
  • Townhouses26.4%
  • Duplexes3.4%
  • Low-rise apartments3.9%
  • High-rise apartments1.1%

Own or rent

77%Owners

23%Renters

Across 3,250 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier35%
  • 1961–198053%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.4%
Born outside Canada
24.2%
Hold a degree or higher
60.1%
Employment rate
4.4%
Commute by transit
88.8%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$89,435
Median income after tax
$112,492
Average household income
6%
Living on a low income
$1,470/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,583/mo
Owners pay, per month
$787,628
Median home value at census
18%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Mountainside actually rent for

36 homes were leased in Mountainside over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,714 and half below, 4.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 27 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,714
+4.2% year over year
Days to lease
27
4 days quicker
Leases closed
36
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.52/mo
from 33 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3,713$3,046$2,379$1,712
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,990/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.7%
Leased over asking
2.8%

From 36 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Mountainside

25.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$820,689

114 sales

Median rent

$2,714/mo

36 leases

Gross rental yield

3.97%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mountainside over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Mountainside, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Mountainside
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20266$2,718$2,528 – $3,0502099.1%
Jun 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20266$2,323$1,925 – $2,76144100.0%
Mar 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20264 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20256$3,450$2,950 – $3,5754699.3%
May 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20245$1,945$1,850 – $2,75026100.0%
Oct 20244 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20243 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20245$2,300$2,200 – $2,30035100.0%
Feb 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Dec 20233 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough leases this month to report a median

28 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Mountainside

How much does a home cost in Mountainside?

Homes in Mountainside sold for a median of $820,689 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 114 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Mountainside?

A home in Mountainside took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.0% of the asking price on average, with 21.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Mountainside?

The median lease in Mountainside closed at $2,714 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 36 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mountainside?

A home in Mountainside costs about 25.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $820,689 against a median rent of $2,714 a month, a gross yield of 3.97%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Mountainside?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Mountainside was detached (50.9% of sales, median $902,000) and condo town (5.3% of sales, median $660,212).

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Mountainside on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Mountainside

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Mountainside right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $660,212.