Real Estate for Rent in Headon, Burlington, ON
Loading homes in Headon…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Burlington
Headon
Headon is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It features a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 311, 3499 Upper Middle Road
Burlington (Headon), ON L7M 4M7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 317, 2030 Cleaver Avenue
Burlington (Headon), ON L7M 4C3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 5 days ago
2067 Hunters Wood Drive
Burlington (Headon), ON L7M 2T1
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 628 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$699,000
In Headon
$699,000
In Burlington
$928,500
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$4,300/mo
In Headon
$4,300
In Burlington
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 13.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
24
Median $699,000
Condos 16 · Houses 8
For rent
5
Median $4,300
Condos 3 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with parks and schools
- Good average income of $141,994
- Low percentage of low-income households
- Strong community with a high home ownership rate
Keep in mind
- Median rent is higher than the city average
- Limited public transit options available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Headon is relaxed, with easy access to local amenities. The community is well-suited for families and those who enjoy a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
3.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
11
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
6
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 3.8 km² of Headon. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
1
Secondary
St. Timothy Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
7.7/107.4 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
575 students · EQAO 2024-2025
C H Norton Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
7.4/107.3 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
475 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Notre Dame Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Halton CDSB
6.5/106.9 over 5 yrs311th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,030 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Headon, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
12,384
Population (2021)
3.9 km²
Area
3,210
People per km²
43
Median age
$141,994
Median income
94%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
4,460
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.0%
- Working age (15–64)66.1%
- Seniors (65+)16.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses67.2%
- Semi-detached0.7%
- Townhouses19.9%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments10.2%
- High-rise apartments1.3%
Own or rent
94%Owners
6%Renters
Across 4,460 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19806%
- 1981–199062%
- 1991–200028%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 21.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 37.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.8%
- Employment rate
- 3.4%
- Commute by transit
- 89.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $118,258
- Median income after tax
- $156,262
- Average household income
- 3.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,296/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,578/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $972,606
- Median home value at census
- 27%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Headon actually rent for
25 homes were leased in Headon over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,918 and half below, 7.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 22 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,918
- -7.4% year over year
- Days to lease
- 22
- 5 days slower
- Leases closed
- 25
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.58/mo
- from 25 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,987/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $13
- Of the asking rent
- 99.6%
- Leased over asking
- 12%
From 25 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Headon
27 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$946,295
166 sales
Median rent
$2,918/mo
25 leases
Gross rental yield
3.7%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Headon over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Headon, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $2,800 | $2,350 – $3,200 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $3,500 | $3,500 – $3,500 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| May 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough leases this month to report a median | |||
29 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Headon
How much does a home cost in Headon?
Homes in Headon sold for a median of $946,295 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 166 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.2% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Headon?
A home in Headon took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 16.9% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Headon?
The median lease in Headon closed at $2,918 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 25 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Headon?
A home in Headon costs about 27.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $946,295 against a median rent of $2,918 a month, a gross yield of 3.70%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Headon?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Headon was detached (44.0% of sales, median $1,225,568) and condo town (16.9% of sales, median $709,589).
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Headon on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo apartments and 13 condo townhouses are on the market in Headon right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 28 closed here at a median of $709,589.




