Real Estate for Sale in Tansley, Burlington, ON
Loading homes in Tansley…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Burlington
Tansley
Tansley is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington with a mix of homes. It offers a suburban feel with parks and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 3, 4200 Kilmer Drive
Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 4Y2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
Unit 54, 4055 Forest Run Avenue S
Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 5B8
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
1302 Renfield Drive
Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 4Z3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 408, 4005 Kilmer Drive
Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 4M2
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 518 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$477,000
In Tansley
$477,000
In Burlington
$928,500
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,300/mo
In Tansley
$2,300
In Burlington
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 17.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
29
Median $477,000
Condos 25 · Houses 4
For rent
5
Median $2,300
Condos 5
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Burlington's city median
- Mostly owner-occupied homes
- Family-friendly environment with parks
- Good local schools for children
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental strain at 50.3%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to local shops and parks. The community is ideal for families and those seeking a quieter setting.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
5
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
Counted across all 1.3 km² of Tansley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Elementary
Trinity Christian School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Tansley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,675
Population (2021)
1.9 km²
Area
2,453
People per km²
54
Median age
$105,937
Median income
85%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
1,915
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)10.9%
- Working age (15–64)55.1%
- Seniors (65+)34.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses16.2%
- Semi-detached1.3%
- Townhouses43.4%
- Low-rise apartments39.6%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 1,915 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19802%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–200043%
- 2001–200522%
- 2006–201016%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 28.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 37.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.5%
- Employment rate
- 4.7%
- Commute by transit
- 89.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.5
- Children per family
- $88,860
- Median income after tax
- $116,279
- Average household income
- 5.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,998/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,679/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $769,221
- Median home value at census
- 50.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 20.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Tansley actually sell for
86 homes changed hands in Tansley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $665,750 and half below, 8.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $666K
- -8.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 38
- 11 days slower
- Sales closed
- 86
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $547
- from 85 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$976,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,300
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 18.6%
From 86 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Tansley
21.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$665,750
86 sales
Median rent
$2,559/mo
50 leases
Gross rental yield
4.61%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Tansley over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Tansley
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$456K14.0%
- Condo town$872K12.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —73.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Tansley, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $682,500 | $560K – $920K | 38 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $652,750 | $405K – $1.36M | 71 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $810,000 | $480K – $1.03M | 17 | 97.9% |
| May 2026 | 12 | $675,000 | $430K – $975K | 24 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $860,000 | $800K – $1.09M | 23 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $630,000 | $495K – $860K | 29 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $460,000 | $351K – $620K | 121 | 95.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $500,000 | $460K – $525K | 59 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 5 | $491,500 | $450K – $520K | 16 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $777,500 | $519K – $936K | 24 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 10 | $771,500 | $504K – $1.12M | 27 | 99.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $842,500 | $547K – $1.13M | 28 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $950,000 | $865K – $1.07M | 23 | 96.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $533,750 | $430K – $788K | 16 | 97.2% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $567,500 | $520K – $807K | 36 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $930,000 | $775K – $975K | 15 | 99.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $785,000 | $550K – $994K | 7 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $632,500 | $475K – $800K | 18 | 98.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $610,000 | $496K – $1.04M | 25 | 99.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $535,000 | $508K – $833K | 29 | 98.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $620,000 | $513K – $960K | 16 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $940,000 | $551K – $1.18M | 35 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $777,500 | $512K – $1.11M | 13 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $593,000 | $522K – $625K | 15 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 14 | $822,500 | $576K – $1.04M | 14 | 99.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 10 | $537,000 | $490K – $604K | 28 | 98.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 7 | $563,465 | $508K – $661K | 33 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 8 | $556,733 | $507K – $603K | 35 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 5 | $879,000 | $530K – $1.11M | 11 | 100.0% |
7 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Tansley
How much does a home cost in Tansley?
Homes in Tansley sold for a median of $665,750 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 86 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Tansley?
A home in Tansley took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 18.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Tansley?
The median lease in Tansley closed at $2,559 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 50 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Tansley?
A home in Tansley costs about 21.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $665,750 against a median rent of $2,559 a month, a gross yield of 4.61%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Tansley?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Tansley was condo apartment (14.0% of sales, median $456,250) and condo town (12.8% of sales, median $872,245).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Tansley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Tansley over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $456,250. Condos were 14% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in Tansley to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $456K
- 12 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,225/mo
- 6 leases
- Days to sell
- 27
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 14%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 11 closed here at a median of $872,245.























