Real Estate for Sale in Rose, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Rose…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Rose

family-friendly community-focused quiet

Rose is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for families and professionals.

Strong school ratings with an average of 7.4 High home ownership rate at 92% Diverse population with 25.8% immigrants Many parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities Close-knit community with a median age of 45.9

At a glance

Photo of 2080 Mckerlie Crescent
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,978,900

2080 Mckerlie Crescent

Burlington (Rose), ON L7M 4E8

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4089 Medland Drive
For SaleNew ListingNo Rear NeighboursFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$998,000

4089 Medland Drive

Burlington (Rose), ON L7M 4Z6

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 44, 2273 Turnberry Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$899,999

Unit 44, 2273 Turnberry Road

Burlington (Rose), ON L7M 2B2

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.6K-1.8KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 4180 Arbourfield Drive
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,359,990

4180 Arbourfield Drive

Burlington (Rose), ON L7M 4A7

5 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4155 Stonebridge Crescent
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementMain Floor Primary
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$1,529,900

4155 Stonebridge Crescent

Burlington (Rose), ON L7M 4N2

2 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
4Parking
2K-2.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 14, 2871 Darien Road
For SaleMotivated SellerNo Rear NeighboursFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$799,000

Unit 14, 2871 Darien Road

Burlington (Rose), ON L7M 4R6

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 621 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,324,900

43% above Burlington 85% above Ontario

In Rose

$1,324,900

In Burlington

$928,500

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$3,350/mo

20% above Burlington 34% above Ontario

In Rose

$3,350

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 33 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

32

Median $1,324,900

Houses 18 · Condos 14

For rent

4

Median $3,350

Condos 2 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with good schools
  • Low percentage of low-income households
  • Safe neighbourhood with a strong sense of community
  • Easy access to parks and recreational areas

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices compared to city median
  • Limited rental options available
  • Few restaurants and cafes in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Rose is peaceful and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and the family-friendly atmosphere.

Great for families working professionals first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

3.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

13

Playgrounds

2

Restaurants

2

Cafés

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 3.9 km² of Rose. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.4/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Charles R. Beaudoin Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.7/107.9 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    565 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sacred Heart of Jesus Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    7.5/107.1 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Florence Meares Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.1/106.6 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    575 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rose, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,383

Population (2021)

3.4 km²

Area

3,050

People per km²

45.9

Median age

$159,363

Median income

92%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

3,710

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.0%
  • Working age (15–64)65.4%
  • Seniors (65+)18.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses53.5%
  • Semi-detached1.5%
  • Townhouses36%
  • Low-rise apartments9.3%

Own or rent

92%Owners

8%Renters

Across 3,710 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19801%
  • 1981–199010%
  • 1991–200048%
  • 2001–200526%
  • 2006–201011%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

25.8%
Born outside Canada
44.9%
Hold a degree or higher
57.4%
Employment rate
2.2%
Commute by transit
90.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$130,270
Median income after tax
$200,252
Average household income
4.4%
Living on a low income
$1,950/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,892/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,152,406
Median home value at census
3.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 15 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Rose actually sell for

119 homes changed hands in Rose over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,149,294 and half below, 6.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.15M
-6.9% year over year
Days to sell
27
2 days slower
Sales closed
119
last 12 months
Per square foot
$574
from 119 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.02M$1.55M$1.08M$611K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$974,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.4%
Sold over asking
14.3%

From 119 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Rose

24.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,149,294

119 sales

Median rent

$3,902/mo

54 leases

Gross rental yield

4.07%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rose over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Rose

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

119sales
  • Detached$1.65M27.7%
  • Condo town$829K12.6%
  • Freehold town$988K5.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —53.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Sep 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rose, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rose
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202610$980,450$839K – $1.74M2197.5%
Aug 202612$1,212,500$777K – $1.59M3397.6%
Jul 202610$1,294,250$965K – $1.53M3095.6%
Jun 20268$1,027,501$955K – $1.56M4098.0%
May 202616$1,328,500$945K – $1.61M2097.6%
Apr 20269$950,000$898K – $1.20M1599.6%
Mar 202610$1,512,500$1.12M – $1.62M1299.2%
Feb 202610$975,000$858K – $1.35M3196.9%
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20259$990,000$825K – $1.80M3895.7%
Nov 20258$1,357,500$978K – $1.52M3396.3%
Oct 202515$990,000$944K – $1.35M2697.7%
Sep 202512$1,020,000$709K – $1.64M4396.3%
Aug 202514$1,380,000$934K – $1.64M2098.1%
Jul 202518$1,087,450$939K – $1.62M2698.3%
Jun 202518$1,147,500$891K – $1.74M2397.3%
May 202517$1,224,900$1.05M – $1.66M2498.1%
Apr 202511$1,080,000$855K – $1.61M1198.1%
Mar 202513$1,275,000$1.00M – $1.51M1698.4%
Feb 20259$1,075,000$765K – $1.41M1997.9%
Jan 20259$1,760,000$1.14M – $1.81M4295.5%
Dec 20247$1,200,000$1.13M – $1.45M5096.7%
Nov 202411$1,245,000$1.17M – $1.93M2897.2%
Oct 202415$1,425,000$1.01M – $1.64M2097.7%
Sep 202414$1,524,950$1.02M – $1.78M1496.8%
Aug 202414$1,395,000$866K – $1.74M1398.3%
Jul 202422$1,170,000$986K – $1.68M1399.0%
Jun 202412$1,008,750$853K – $1.53M1499.6%
May 202418$1,279,500$1.10M – $1.61M1298.6%
Apr 202423$1,250,000$1.08M – $1.61M1598.7%
Mar 202417$1,165,000$990K – $1.56M2198.5%
Feb 202413$1,570,000$1.25M – $1.76M1498.2%
Jan 202412$919,500$790K – $1.07M42100.0%
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20236$1,030,000$962K – $1.07M11100.0%
Oct 20236$1,479,000$1.31M – $1.68M12100.0%

2 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rose

How much does a home cost in Rose?

Homes in Rose sold for a median of $1,149,294 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 119 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rose?

A home in Rose took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 14.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Rose?

The median lease in Rose closed at $3,902 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 54 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rose?

A home in Rose costs about 24.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,149,294 against a median rent of $3,902 a month, a gross yield of 4.07%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Rose?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rose was detached (27.7% of sales, median $1,647,838), condo town (12.6% of sales, median $829,167) and freehold town (5.9% of sales, median $987,800).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rose on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Rose

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 14 condo townhouses are on the market in Rose right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 15 closed here at a median of $829,167.