Real Estate for Sale in Palmer, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Palmer…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Palmer

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Palmer is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential living and local amenities for families and individuals.

Average home price is around $881,665 Majority of homes are single-detached High ownership rate at 88.3% Good schools with an average rating of 6.8 Low unemployment rate at 12.8%

At a glance

Photo of 3480 Upper Middle Road
For SaleOpen HouseWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$699,000

3480 Upper Middle Road

Burlington (Palmer), ON L7M 4R8

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1432 Dewbourne Crescent
For SaleMotivated SellerNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$999,000

1432 Dewbourne Crescent

Burlington (Palmer), ON L7M 1E7

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 5035 Corporate Drive
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$919,900

5035 Corporate Drive

Burlington (Palmer), ON L7L 7L5

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 3148 Bentworth Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$990,000

3148 Bentworth Drive

Burlington (Palmer), ON L7M 1M2

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3202 Centennial Drive E
For SaleSwimming PoolLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$998,000

3202 Centennial Drive E

Burlington (Palmer), ON L7M 1C2

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 206, 1800 Walker's Line
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 12 days ago

$399,999

Unit 206, 1800 Walker's Line

Burlington (Palmer), ON L7M 4V2

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 327 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$934,900

1% above Burlington 30% above Ontario

In Palmer

$934,900

In Burlington

$929,000

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,980/mo

6% above Burlington 19% above Ontario

In Palmer

$2,980

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 26.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

21

Median $934,900

Houses 12 · Condos 9

For rent

1

Median $2,980

Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community with a high median income
  • Access to good elementary schools
  • Low crime rate and safe neighbourhood

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options available
  • Higher median home prices compared to city average

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The community is peaceful, making it ideal for families.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

11

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

1

Cafés

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.1 km² of Palmer. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.7/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

  • Canadian Martyrs Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    8.0/108.1 over 5 yrs

    337th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    425 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sir Ernest Macmillan Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    5.4/105.8 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    335 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Dr Charles Best Public School

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Halton DSB

    Not rated

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Palmer, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,644

Population (2021)

2.9 km²

Area

2,317

People per km²

42.2

Median age

$116,452

Median income

88%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

2,520

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.9%
  • Working age (15–64)64.9%
  • Seniors (65+)18.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses65.1%
  • Semi-detached6.1%
  • Townhouses16%
  • Duplexes3.2%
  • Low-rise apartments9.9%

Own or rent

88%Owners

12%Renters

Across 2,520 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198061%
  • 1981–199020%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

23.1%
Born outside Canada
31%
Hold a degree or higher
59.4%
Employment rate
2.8%
Commute by transit
92.5%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$98,696
Median income after tax
$127,058
Average household income
4.2%
Living on a low income
$1,839/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,682/mo
Owners pay, per month
$843,919
Median home value at census
16.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
13.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 12 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Palmer actually sell for

74 homes changed hands in Palmer over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $887,083 and half below, 6.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 33 days — 12 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$887K
-6.0% year over year
Days to sell
33
12 days slower
Sales closed
74
last 12 months
Per square foot
$604
from 74 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.34M$1.01M$686K$357K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$974,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $25,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.4%
Sold over asking
8.1%

From 74 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Palmer

25.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$887,083

74 sales

Median rent

$2,876/mo

21 leases

Gross rental yield

3.89%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Palmer over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Palmer

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

74sales
  • Detached$1.01M35.1%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —64.9%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Palmer, sales
Monthly closed sales in Palmer
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$1,022,500$967K – $1.14M2896.7%
Aug 20266$836,500$724K – $955K2896.9%
Jul 20265$848,000$700K – $1.04M799.9%
Jun 202612$955,000$909K – $1.13M2197.9%
May 20269$965,000$913K – $1.06M1298.2%
Apr 20267$800,000$649K – $895K1796.0%
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20265$872,423$765K – $920K7596.9%
Dec 20255$615,000$425K – $738K2498.0%
Nov 20255$923,000$888K – $986K9798.5%
Oct 20258$967,500$886K – $1.01M1595.8%
Sep 20259$875,763$722K – $950K1696.4%
Aug 20258$985,000$828K – $1.09M4394.2%
Jul 20258$858,500$798K – $963K1997.3%
Jun 202514$962,500$854K – $1.14M1297.7%
May 202512$952,500$845K – $1.11M3197.3%
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20258$1,000,000$738K – $1.21M2798.0%
Feb 20259$1,000,000$695K – $1.10M1795.8%
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20247$889,000$850K – $892K2496.2%
Nov 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20245$889,000$885K – $1.03M9100.0%
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20248$1,087,500$880K – $1.18M3499.5%
Jul 20245$1,220,000$810K – $1.27M1998.7%
Jun 20246$993,000$937K – $1.05M899.3%
May 202414$1,117,500$962K – $1.18M10107.8%
Apr 20246$742,900$636K – $890K11100.0%
Mar 20247$1,135,000$1.06M – $1.27M7110.5%
Feb 20246$942,500$741K – $1.14M1499.3%
Jan 20245$830,000$755K – $856K11100.0%
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 202310$850,000$766K – $1.04M20100.0%
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Palmer

How much does a home cost in Palmer?

Homes in Palmer sold for a median of $887,083 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 74 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.0% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Palmer?

A home in Palmer took a median of 33 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 8.1% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Palmer?

The median lease in Palmer closed at $2,876 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Palmer?

A home in Palmer costs about 25.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $887,083 against a median rent of $2,876 a month, a gross yield of 3.89%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Palmer on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Palmer

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments and 6 condo townhouses are on the market in Palmer right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.