Condos for Rent in Tansley, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Tansley…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Tansley

suburban family-friendly community-oriented

Tansley is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington with a mix of homes. It offers a suburban feel with parks and local amenities.

Median home price: $477,000 Median rent: $2,300 Strong school rating: 7.1 Diverse community with 28.7% immigrants Good access to parks and recreational spaces

At a glance

Photo of Unit 206, 1451 Walkers Line
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,400

Unit 206, 1451 Walkers Line

Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 4P1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 412, 4025 Kilmer Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,800

Unit 412, 4025 Kilmer Drive

Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 4M5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 107, 4040 Upper Middle Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$1,850

Unit 107, 4040 Upper Middle Road

Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 0H2

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 119, 4040 Upper Middle Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$1,850

Unit 119, 4040 Upper Middle Road

Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 0H2

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 112, 4016 Kilmer Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Jul 30, 2026

$2,300

Unit 112, 4016 Kilmer Drive

Burlington (Tansley), ON L7M 5A7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 518 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$477,000

49% below Burlington 34% below Ontario

In Tansley

$477,000

In Burlington

$928,500

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,300/mo

18% below Burlington 8% below Ontario

In Tansley

$2,300

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 17.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

29

Median $477,000

Condos 25 · Houses 4

For rent

5

Median $2,300

Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to Burlington's city median
  • Mostly owner-occupied homes
  • Family-friendly environment with parks
  • Good local schools for children

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rental strain at 50.3%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to local shops and parks. The community is ideal for families and those seeking a quieter setting.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

5

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

Counted across all 1.3 km² of Tansley. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

1

Elementary

  • Trinity Christian School

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Tansley, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,675

Population (2021)

1.9 km²

Area

2,453

People per km²

54

Median age

$105,937

Median income

85%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

1,915

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.9%
  • Working age (15–64)55.1%
  • Seniors (65+)34.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses16.2%
  • Semi-detached1.3%
  • Townhouses43.4%
  • Low-rise apartments39.6%

Own or rent

85%Owners

15%Renters

Across 1,915 households

When it was built

Mostly 1991–2000

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–19802%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–200043%
  • 2001–200522%
  • 2006–201016%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28.7%
Born outside Canada
37.3%
Hold a degree or higher
58.5%
Employment rate
4.7%
Commute by transit
89.2%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$88,860
Median income after tax
$116,279
Average household income
5.8%
Living on a low income
$1,998/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,679/mo
Owners pay, per month
$769,221
Median home value at census
50.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
20.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What condos in Tansley actually sell for

At least 12 condos changed hands in Tansley over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $456,250 and half below, 4.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 27 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.

2 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Tansley. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$456K
-4.6% year over year
Days to sell
27
3 days quicker
Sales closed
12
last 12 months
Per square foot
$576
from 11 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$651K$564K$477K$390K
Mar ’24Jul ’24Feb ’25May ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$983,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.3%
Sold over asking
16.7%

From 12 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024May 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Tansley, sales
Monthly closed sales in Tansley
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
May 20266$425,000$408K – $488K3198.8%
Mar 20266$487,500$456K – $508K2397.9%
Jun 20255$435,000$415K – $498K1897.6%
Feb 20255$501,000$449K – $633K1898.9%
Nov 20246$496,000$458K – $582K5098.8%
Sep 20247$516,400$499K – $535K1599.1%
Jul 20245$512,500$473K – $590K3596.4%
May 20246$546,000$506K – $611K2098.0%
Apr 20246$568,500$548K – $589K3399.3%
Mar 20246$503,500$490K – $562K2099.4%

What people ask about Tansley

How much does a condo cost in Tansley?

Condos in Tansley sold for a median of $456,250 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 12 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Tansley?

A condo in Tansley took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 98.3% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Tansley on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.