Real Estate for Sale in LaSalle, Burlington, ON
Loading homes in LaSalle…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Burlington
LaSalle
LaSalle is a peaceful neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and parks, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Burlington, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
667 Wickens Avenue
Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 3T1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit A405, 1117 Cooke Boulevard
Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 0C6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 18, 70 Plains Road W
Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 1E9
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit B525, 1119 Cooke Boulevard E
Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 0C7
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,404 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,049,888
In LaSalle
$1,049,888
In Burlington
$929,500
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,425/mo
In LaSalle
$2,425
In Burlington
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 36.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
67
Median $1,049,888
Houses 40 · Condos 27
For rent
19
Median $2,425
Condos 13 · Houses 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Low crime rate
- Good school options for children
- Many parks for outdoor activities
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rent prices than city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in LaSalle is relaxed, with easy access to parks and local amenities. The community is quiet and welcoming, perfect for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
19
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
1
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 7.9 km² of LaSalle. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.0/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
Maplehurst Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
7.0/107.5 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glenview Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
6.3/106.8 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
375 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉÉC Saint-Philippe
Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSC MonAvenir
6.2/106.0 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
135 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Holy Rosary (Burlington) Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
5.9/105.9 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Kings Road Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB
4.5/103.8 over 5 yrs2,393rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside LaSalle, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,334
Population (2021)
8.1 km²
Area
1,396
People per km²
44.3
Median age
$103,040
Median income
66%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
4,695
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.9%
- Working age (15–64)64.4%
- Seniors (65+)20.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses50.3%
- Semi-detached1.3%
- Townhouses16.7%
- Duplexes1.4%
- Low-rise apartments5.7%
- High-rise apartments23.9%
Own or rent
66%Owners
33%Renters
Across 4,695 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier33%
- 1961–198036%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–202110%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 24.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 30.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.4%
- Employment rate
- 4.2%
- Commute by transit
- 88.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $88,042
- Median income after tax
- $131,522
- Average household income
- 9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,718/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,577/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $849,387
- Median home value at census
- 36.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 20.7%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in LaSalle actually sell for
155 homes changed hands in LaSalle over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $918,368 and half below, 15.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $918K
- -15.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 25
- 7 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 155
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $651
- from 153 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,500
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 19.4%
From 155 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in LaSalle
32.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$918,368
155 sales
Median rent
$2,344/mo
198 leases
Gross rental yield
3.06%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in LaSalle over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in LaSalle
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.22M55.5%
- Condo town$648K8.4%
- Condo apartment$410K6.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —29.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — LaSalle, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 12 | $995,000 | $844K – $1.42M | 12 | 96.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $603,000 | $374K – $745K | 38 | 96.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 15 | $900,000 | $564K – $1.16M | 27 | 95.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 21 | $999,000 | $868K – $1.51M | 23 | 96.5% |
| May 2026 | 20 | $687,000 | $492K – $1.07M | 34 | 95.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 15 | $750,000 | $660K – $1.21M | 15 | 96.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $1,105,000 | $545K – $1.49M | 20 | 96.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $1,365,000 | $1.03M – $1.68M | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $1,150,000 | $678K – $1.22M | 12 | 97.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | $807,500 | $455K – $991K | 33 | 96.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $1,190,000 | $585K – $3.10M | 40 | 95.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 18 | $971,000 | $639K – $1.18M | 23 | 97.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $1,085,000 | $828K – $1.73M | 19 | 95.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $942,500 | $729K – $1.16M | 43 | 96.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 17 | $958,000 | $825K – $1.26M | 37 | 96.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $1,032,500 | $883K – $1.57M | 29 | 97.3% |
| May 2025 | 20 | $1,182,500 | $734K – $1.38M | 32 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $904,500 | $655K – $1.16M | 20 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $1,141,250 | $908K – $1.51M | 31 | 95.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $595,000 | $556K – $1.13M | 14 | 98.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $1,540,000 | $914K – $2.17M | 55 | 98.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 15 | $1,090,000 | $828K – $1.39M | 31 | 95.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 10 | $1,137,500 | $825K – $1.90M | 31 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | $1,260,000 | $939K – $1.59M | 26 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 17 | $985,000 | $760K – $1.65M | 36 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 19 | $1,150,000 | $828K – $1.42M | 25 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $1,360,000 | $780K – $1.60M | 20 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 13 | $1,100,000 | $752K – $1.23M | 25 | 97.5% |
| May 2024 | 16 | $710,000 | $561K – $1.23M | 21 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 24 | $835,000 | $621K – $1.36M | 18 | 98.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 14 | $755,000 | $572K – $1.21M | 17 | 99.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 16 | $851,000 | $522K – $1.26M | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 12 | $962,500 | $760K – $1.02M | 41 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 14 | $947,500 | $755K – $1.78M | 31 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 7 | $1,275,000 | $799K – $1.66M | 22 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 15 | $840,000 | $551K – $1.20M | 28 | 100.0% |
What people ask about LaSalle
How much does a home cost in LaSalle?
Homes in LaSalle sold for a median of $918,368 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 155 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 15.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in LaSalle?
A home in LaSalle took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 19.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in LaSalle?
The median lease in LaSalle closed at $2,344 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 198 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in LaSalle?
A home in LaSalle costs about 32.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $918,368 against a median rent of $2,344 a month, a gross yield of 3.06%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in LaSalle?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in LaSalle was detached (55.5% of sales, median $1,222,442), condo town (8.4% of sales, median $647,769) and condo apartment (6.5% of sales, median $410,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in LaSalle on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 3.0× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in LaSalle over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $410,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $918,368 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 155 sales in LaSalle. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $410K
- 10 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,219/mo
- 95 leases
- Days to sell
- 41
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 7%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 13 closed here at a median of $647,769.























