Condos for Rent in LaSalle, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in LaSalle…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

LaSalle

family-friendly community-oriented quiet suburban

LaSalle is a peaceful neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and parks, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Close to parks and playgrounds Diverse housing options available Good schools with average rating of 6.4 Strong community feel Convenient access to grocery stores
LaSalle, Burlington — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Burlington, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1608, 975 Warwick Court
For RentNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,500

Unit 1608, 975 Warwick Court

Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 3Z7

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 221, 457 Plains Road E
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,900

Unit 221, 457 Plains Road E

Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 2E2

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit B323, 1119 Cooke Boulevard
For RentCorner UnitEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$2,450

Unit B323, 1119 Cooke Boulevard

Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 0C7

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 303, 340 Plains Road E
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$2,400

Unit 303, 340 Plains Road E

Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 2C8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1210, 975 Warwick Court
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$2,149

Unit 1210, 975 Warwick Court

Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 3Z7

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 204, 500 Plains Road E
For RentRooftop TerracePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 28 days ago

$2,200

Unit 204, 500 Plains Road E

Burlington (LaSalle), ON L7T 0C8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,404 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,049,888

13% above Burlington 46% above Ontario

In LaSalle

$1,049,888

In Burlington

$929,500

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,425/mo

10% below Burlington 3% below Ontario

In LaSalle

$2,425

In Burlington

$2,700

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 36.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

68

Median $1,049,888

Houses 41 · Condos 27

For rent

19

Median $2,425

Condos 13 · Houses 6

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Low crime rate
  • Good school options for children
  • Many parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Higher home prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rent prices than city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in LaSalle is relaxed, with easy access to parks and local amenities. The community is quiet and welcoming, perfect for families.

Great for families first-time buyers retirees

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.9 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

19

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

3

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.9 km² of LaSalle. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.0/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

  • Maplehurst Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB

    7.0/107.5 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glenview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB

    6.3/106.8 over 5 yrs

    1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    375 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉÉC Saint-Philippe

    Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSC MonAvenir

    6.2/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    135 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Holy Rosary (Burlington) Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    5.9/105.9 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    370 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Kings Road Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB

    4.5/103.8 over 5 yrs

    2,393rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside LaSalle, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,334

Population (2021)

8.1 km²

Area

1,396

People per km²

44.3

Median age

$103,040

Median income

66%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

4,695

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.9%
  • Working age (15–64)64.4%
  • Seniors (65+)20.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses50.3%
  • Semi-detached1.3%
  • Townhouses16.7%
  • Duplexes1.4%
  • Low-rise apartments5.7%
  • High-rise apartments23.9%

Own or rent

66%Owners

33%Renters

Across 4,695 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier33%
  • 1961–198036%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–202110%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

24.5%
Born outside Canada
30.4%
Hold a degree or higher
54.4%
Employment rate
4.2%
Commute by transit
88.3%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$88,042
Median income after tax
$131,522
Average household income
9%
Living on a low income
$1,718/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,577/mo
Owners pay, per month
$849,387
Median home value at census
36.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
20.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in LaSalle actually rent for

At least 95 condos were leased in LaSalle over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,219 and half below, 4.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 28 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

2 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in LaSalle. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,219
-4.1% year over year
Days to lease
28
3 days slower
Leases closed
95
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.33/mo
from 89 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$2,730$2,454$2,179$1,903
Jul ’24Sep ’25Apr ’26Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,990/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.7%
Leased over asking
7.4%

From 95 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jul 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — LaSalle, rentals
Monthly closed leases in LaSalle
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$2,200$2,100 – $2,27013100.0%
Aug 20266$2,098$2,024 – $2,17517100.0%
Jul 20267$2,200$2,125 – $2,27334100.0%
Jun 202610$2,125$2,006 – $2,51334100.0%
May 202611$2,400$2,225 – $2,57526100.0%
Apr 20268$2,175$2,081 – $2,40049100.0%
Mar 202610$2,375$2,150 – $2,58816100.0%
Feb 202611$2,100$1,960 – $2,30031100.0%
Jan 202613$2,100$2,000 – $2,3003597.7%
Dec 20256$2,375$2,313 – $2,40024100.0%
Oct 20255$2,350$2,350 – $2,60012100.0%
Sep 20258$2,425$2,288 – $2,57519100.0%
Aug 20258$2,200$2,058 – $2,42523100.0%
May 202511$2,450$2,225 – $2,50028100.0%
Apr 20259$2,150$2,100 – $2,5502697.6%
Aug 202411$2,500$2,425 – $2,67343100.0%
Jul 202410$2,375$2,169 – $2,48849100.0%

What people ask about LaSalle

How much is rent for a condo in LaSalle?

The median condo lease in LaSalle closed at $2,219 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 95 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in LaSalle on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.