Real Estate for Sale in Bayview, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Bayview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Bayview

family-friendly quiet community-oriented

Bayview is a peaceful neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Median home price is $995,000 Average rent is $2,950 per month High school rating average is 7.1 Diverse population with 22.9% immigrants Close to parks and schools

At a glance

Photo of 134 Fairwood Place W
For SaleMotivated SellerSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,299,900

134 Fairwood Place W

Burlington (Bayview), ON L7T 4B6

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit B404, 216 Plains Road W
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$695,000

Unit B404, 216 Plains Road W

Burlington (Bayview), ON L7T 4K8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 841 Danforth Place
For SaleIn-Law SuiteLake View
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$2,949,900

841 Danforth Place

Burlington (Bayview), ON L7T 1S1

3 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 881 Danforth Place
For SalePower of SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$2,499,000

881 Danforth Place

Burlington (Bayview), ON L7T 1S1

2 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 49, 181 Plains Road W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 21 days ago

$710,000

Unit 49, 181 Plains Road W

Burlington (Bayview), ON L7T 0B1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 283 Plains Road W
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$1,399,000

283 Plains Road W

Burlington (Bayview), ON L7T 1G1

5Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
0Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.1

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 288 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$995,000

7% above Burlington 39% above Ontario

In Bayview

$995,000

In Burlington

$928,500

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,950/mo

5% above Burlington 18% above Ontario

In Bayview

$2,950

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 28.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

22

Median $995,000

Houses 13 · Condos 9

For rent

3

Median $2,950

Condos 2 · Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools for families
  • Quiet and safe environment
  • Variety of housing options
  • Strong community feel

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a calm lifestyle with access to local amenities. The area is great for families and retirees alike.

Great for families retirees first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

5

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.8 km² of Bayview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.6/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Aldershot High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Halton DSB

    7.6/107.6 over 5 yrs

    130th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    720 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Aldershot Elementary School

    Public · Grades 7–8 · Halton DSB

    Not rated

    220 students

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bayview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

6,717

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

1,512

People per km²

58.1

Median age

$103,515

Median income

51%

Own their home

2.2

People per household

3,120

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.4%
  • Working age (15–64)49.9%
  • Seniors (65+)39.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses33.2%
  • Semi-detached5.2%
  • Townhouses12.3%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments6.1%
  • High-rise apartments42.1%

Own or rent

51%Owners

49%Renters

Across 3,120 households

When it was built

  • 1960 or earlier18%
  • 1961–198017%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–200516%
  • 2006–201011%
  • 2011–201518%
  • 2016–20213%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

22.9%
Born outside Canada
32%
Hold a degree or higher
47.8%
Employment rate
2.8%
Commute by transit
88.6%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$87,757
Median income after tax
$129,524
Average household income
6.1%
Living on a low income
$1,684/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,740/mo
Owners pay, per month
$989,683
Median home value at census
35.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
8.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Bayview actually sell for

49 homes changed hands in Bayview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,178,194 and half below, 20.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 36 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.18M
+20.1% year over year
Days to sell
36
2 days slower
Sales closed
49
last 12 months
Per square foot
$605
from 48 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$3.32M$2.34M$1.36M$377K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$985,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $14,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.6%
Sold over asking
20.4%

From 49 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Bayview

30.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$1,178,194

49 sales

Median rent

$3,179/mo

14 leases

Gross rental yield

3.24%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bayview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Bayview

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

49sales
  • Detached$1.98M10.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —89.8%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Feb 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Bayview, sales
Monthly closed sales in Bayview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20266$1,697,750$1.41M – $3.12M3198.0%
Jul 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20267$725,000$648K – $1.22M13103.8%
May 20266$1,350,500$837K – $2.25M2395.8%
Apr 20267$1,385,000$891K – $1.64M5198.8%
Mar 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 202510$831,750$581K – $1.04M2696.8%
Jul 20256$623,500$589K – $653K5496.2%
Jun 20259$748,000$700K – $1.08M2196.4%
May 20258$930,000$809K – $1.41M1898.8%
Apr 202512$1,210,750$851K – $1.51M1497.9%
Mar 20255$785,000$770K – $1.31M2297.4%
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20256$910,000$785K – $1.22M3999.0%
Dec 20247$1,012,000$580K – $1.09M9196.7%
Nov 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20247$1,050,000$870K – $1.31M4195.9%
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20247$1,393,000$793K – $1.54M1397.7%
Jun 20249$1,250,000$1.02M – $1.43M2694.3%
May 20246$1,520,500$937K – $1.94M2795.7%
Apr 20247$1,051,000$900K – $1.64M3698.4%
Mar 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20247$910,000$886K – $962K3799.3%
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Bayview

How much does a home cost in Bayview?

Homes in Bayview sold for a median of $1,178,194 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 49 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 20.1% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Bayview?

A home in Bayview took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.6% of the asking price on average, with 20.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Bayview?

The median lease in Bayview closed at $3,179 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bayview?

A home in Bayview costs about 30.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,178,194 against a median rent of $3,179 a month, a gross yield of 3.24%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bayview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Bayview

A condo here is its own market

6 condo apartments and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Bayview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.