Condos for Rent in Uptown, Burlington, ON
Loading homes in Uptown…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Burlington
Uptown
Uptown is a vibrant neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 104, 2035 Appleby Line
Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 7G8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
2085 Appleby Line
Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 7H4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 335, 5010 Corporate Drive
Burlington (Uptown), ON L7L 0H6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 547 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$549,000
In Uptown
$549,000
In Burlington
$928,500
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,750/mo
In Uptown
$2,750
In Burlington
$2,800
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 16.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
26
Median $549,000
Condos 23 · Houses 3
For rent
10
Median $2,750
Condos 8 · Houses 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Burlington's city median
- Strong community with a good income level
- Variety of housing types available
- Close to parks and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher than average rental strain
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Uptown is family-oriented, with access to local amenities and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a close-knit community atmosphere.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
15
Restaurants
4
Cafés
1
Gyms
2
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.2 km² of Uptown. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2
Elementary
Glenn Arbour Academy
Independent
Not rated
The New Glenn Arbour Academy Inc. (O/a the New Gaa)
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Uptown, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,858
Population (2021)
5.2 km²
Area
1,133
People per km²
41.5
Median age
$105,898
Median income
78%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
2,505
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.5%
- Working age (15–64)65.1%
- Seniors (65+)19.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses8.7%
- Semi-detached11.9%
- Townhouses33.7%
- Low-rise apartments25.4%
- High-rise apartments20.6%
Own or rent
78%Owners
22%Renters
Across 2,505 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19801%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–200029%
- 2001–200528%
- 2006–201015%
- 2011–201516%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 36.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 40%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 64.4%
- Employment rate
- 4%
- Commute by transit
- 88.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $88,600
- Median income after tax
- $122,860
- Average household income
- 5.5%
- Living on a low income
- $2,114/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,828/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $765,854
- Median home value at census
- 57.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 23.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What condos in Uptown actually rent for
At least 38 condos were leased in Uptown over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,251 and half below, 14.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 24 days — 10 days slower than a year ago.
5 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Uptown. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,251
- -14.7% year over year
- Days to lease
- 24
- 10 days slower
- Leases closed
- 38
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.22/mo
- from 37 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,986/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $14
- Of the asking rent
- 99.5%
- Leased over asking
- 7.9%
From 38 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Uptown
21 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$566,556
27 sales
Median rent
$2,251/mo
38 leases
Gross rental yield
4.77%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Uptown over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Uptown, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $2,200 | $2,150 – $2,300 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 9 | $2,150 | $2,100 – $2,350 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 9 | $2,300 | $2,200 – $2,400 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $2,300 | $2,288 – $2,525 | 27 | 97.7% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $2,300 | $2,125 – $2,350 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $2,350 | $2,300 – $2,650 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $2,600 | $2,350 – $2,600 | 9 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $2,925 | $2,524 – $3,200 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $2,438 | $2,281 – $2,594 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,475 – $2,600 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $2,600 | $2,300 – $2,750 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $2,725 | $2,450 – $3,200 | 28 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Uptown
How much does a condo cost in Uptown?
Condos in Uptown sold for a median of $566,556 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 27 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.8% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in Uptown?
A condo in Uptown took a median of 52 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.0% of the asking price on average, with 7.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in Uptown?
The median condo lease in Uptown closed at $2,251 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 38 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Uptown?
A condo in Uptown costs about 21.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $566,556 against a median rent of $2,251 a month, a gross yield of 4.77%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Uptown on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.




