Condos for Rent in Appleby, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Appleby…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Appleby

suburban family-friendly community-oriented

Appleby is a quiet neighbourhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for different lifestyles.

Median home price: $859,900 Median rent price: $3,350 Diverse population with 25.3% immigrants Many parks and playgrounds available

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1105, 5280 Lakeshore Road
For RentWaterfrontSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$3,450

Unit 1105, 5280 Lakeshore Road

Burlington (Appleby), ON L7L 5R1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,255 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$859,900

7% below Burlington 20% above Ontario

In Appleby

$859,900

In Burlington

$929,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$3,350/mo

20% above Burlington 34% above Ontario

In Appleby

$3,350

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 21.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

74

Median $859,900

Condos 41 · Houses 33

For rent

11

Median $3,350

Houses 8 · Condos 3

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Good schools for children
  • Close to parks and recreational areas
  • Majority of homes are owned

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to local amenities and green spaces. Daily life is calm and community-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

5.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

16

Parks

27

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

11

Restaurants

2

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 5.1 km² of Appleby. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.5/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Pineland Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    7.4/107.8 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Frontenac Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    6.9/106.2 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    620 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ascension Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    6.7/107.4 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Patrick Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB

    6.2/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    325 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mohawk Gardens Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Halton DSB

    5.4/104.9 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Robert Bateman

    Public · Halton DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Appleby, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

18,023

Population (2021)

5.4 km²

Area

3,358

People per km²

48

Median age

$117,693

Median income

81%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

7,020

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)60.4%
  • Seniors (65+)24.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses52.8%
  • Semi-detached3.4%
  • Townhouses21.3%
  • Low-rise apartments2.6%
  • High-rise apartments19%

Own or rent

81%Owners

19%Renters

Across 7,020 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier12%
  • 1961–198054%
  • 1981–199011%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

25.3%
Born outside Canada
33.2%
Hold a degree or higher
57.5%
Employment rate
3.7%
Commute by transit
87.7%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$99,284
Median income after tax
$135,910
Average household income
5.9%
Living on a low income
$1,814/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,580/mo
Owners pay, per month
$911,325
Median home value at census
27.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What condos in Appleby actually sell for

At least 54 condos changed hands in Appleby over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $578,731 and half below, 12.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its buyer in 36 days — 12 days quicker than a year ago.

8 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Appleby. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median sold price
$579K
-12.9% year over year
Days to sell
36
12 days quicker
Sales closed
54
last 12 months
Per square foot
$510
from 54 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$972K$726K$480K$234K
Feb ’24Dec ’24Nov ’25Aug ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,000

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,000

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
0%

From 54 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Feb 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Appleby, sales
Monthly closed sales in Appleby
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20265$610,000$600K – $635K2597.8%
Jul 20265$684,900$640K – $750K2598.6%
Jun 20269$608,000$570K – $769K3796.4%
May 20265$620,000$600K – $670K3097.0%
Apr 20269$500,000$330K – $720K4296.0%
Mar 20267$675,000$398K – $808K3496.9%
Nov 20258$448,000$285K – $680K4996.6%
Oct 20256$566,000$539K – $591K3597.9%
Sep 20256$517,500$450K – $688K3896.2%
Jul 20259$765,000$570K – $820K3697.2%
Jun 20256$688,950$646K – $729K2998.7%
May 20258$628,750$590K – $752K6697.6%
Jan 20258$669,000$554K – $809K9098.2%
Dec 20247$650,000$458K – $745K6096.1%
Oct 20249$685,000$550K – $840K1698.4%
Aug 20246$712,500$486K – $755K3799.3%
Jul 20246$751,500$597K – $921K6297.2%
May 202411$690,000$594K – $705K3697.9%
Apr 20249$720,000$685K – $752K3897.3%
Feb 20246$720,000$663K – $796K2898.3%

What people ask about Appleby

How much does a condo cost in Appleby?

Condos in Appleby sold for a median of $578,731 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 54 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.9% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Appleby?

A condo in Appleby took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Appleby on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.