Real Estate for Sale in Rural Burlington, Burlington, ON

Loading homes in Rural Burlington…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Burlington

Rural Burlington

peaceful family-friendly suburban

Rural Burlington is a quiet neighborhood in Burlington, Ontario. It offers a peaceful lifestyle with spacious homes and natural surroundings.

Median home price: $2,997,000 Average rent price: $2,750 High ownership rate: 90% Good school rating: 6.9 Low population density: 62.8 per km²
Rural Burlington, Burlington — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Burlington, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 5200 2 Side Road
For SaleMotivated SellerSwimming PoolWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,399,000

5200 2 Side Road

Burlington (Rural Burlington), ON L9E 0R2

3 + 2Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
3Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 5 Oak Street, 4449 Milburough Line
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$529,900

Unit 5 Oak Street, 4449 Milburough Line

Burlington (Rural Burlington), ON L7P 0C5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Modular HomeFor Sale

Photo of 1315 Britannia Road
For SaleNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$2,785,000

1315 Britannia Road

Burlington (Rural Burlington), ON L7P 0E7

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 7 Willow, 4449 Milburough Line
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$529,000

Unit 7 Willow, 4449 Milburough Line

Burlington (Rural Burlington), ON L7P 0C5

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

Modular HomeFor Sale

Photo of 4211 Millcroft Park Drive
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$1,390,000

4211 Millcroft Park Drive

Burlington (Rural Burlington), ON L7M 3Y9

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
6Parking
2.8K-3KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 2376 8 Side Road
For SaleOpen HouseWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$4,990,000

2376 8 Side Road

Burlington (Rural Burlington), ON L7P 0E6

6Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
3Garage
5K+Sq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 98 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$2,997,000

223% above Burlington 317% above Ontario

In Rural Burlington

$2,997,000

In Burlington

$928,500

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,750/mo

2% below Burlington 10% above Ontario

In Rural Burlington

$2,750

In Burlington

$2,800

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,345

Per square foot

≈ 90.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

36

Median $2,997,000

Houses 35 · Condos 1

For rent

2

Median $2,750

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Spacious single-detached homes
  • Strong community feel
  • Access to parks and playgrounds
  • High median income

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life here is relaxed, with a focus on nature and community. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to outdoor activities.

Great for families retirees nature lovers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

95.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

11

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

Counted across all 95.0 km² of Rural Burlington. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.9/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

  • Kilbride Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB

    6.9/106.8 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Evergreen Steam Academy

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Burlington, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

5,398

Population (2021)

85.9 km²

Area

63

People per km²

49

Median age

$158,421

Median income

90%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

1,800

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.7%
  • Working age (15–64)63.5%
  • Seniors (65+)22.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses91.7%
  • Semi-detached0.8%
  • Townhouses5%
  • Low-rise apartments2.2%

Own or rent

90%Owners

11%Renters

Across 1,800 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier18%
  • 1961–198051%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.5%
Born outside Canada
38.1%
Hold a degree or higher
58.8%
Employment rate
0.7%
Commute by transit
92.5%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$130,762
Median income after tax
$241,927
Average household income
5.1%
Living on a low income
$1,186/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,698/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,487,047
Median home value at census
11.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
12.4%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Rural Burlington actually sell for

52 homes changed hands in Rural Burlington over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,815,240 and half below, 7.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 41 days — 13 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.82M
+7.0% year over year
Days to sell
41
13 days quicker
Sales closed
52
last 12 months
Per square foot
$691
from 51 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$4.61M$3.12M$1.64M$158K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$952,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $47,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
95.3%
Sold over asking
9.6%

From 52 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Rural Burlington

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

52sales
  • Detached$2.36M38.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —61.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Apr 2024Jul 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Burlington, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Burlington
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20265$2,575,000$1.01M – $2.60M3987.3%
Jun 20269$1,585,000$465K – $3.30M3297.4%
May 202612$1,785,000$1.27M – $2.01M3095.8%
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20255$1,400,000$1.07M – $1.95M2597.5%
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20256$550,000$528K – $2.58M8994.0%
Jul 20256$1,857,500$1.38M – $2.58M4894.7%
Jun 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20256$1,650,000$1.24M – $2.43M4090.0%
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20256$1,122,500$893K – $1.50M8694.5%
Nov 20247$1,020,000$762K – $1.28M5397.7%
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20246$2,475,000$1.70M – $3.17M8092.0%
Aug 20245$2,665,000$2.30M – $2.70M11196.5%
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20247$2,700,000$2.12M – $4.30M5594.4%
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20246$1,987,500$1.76M – $3.23M2598.0%
Mar 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

21 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rural Burlington

How much does a home cost in Rural Burlington?

Homes in Rural Burlington sold for a median of $1,815,240 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 52 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.0% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Burlington?

A home in Rural Burlington took a median of 41 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 95.3% of the asking price on average, with 9.6% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Burlington on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Rural Burlington

A condo here is its own market

1 condo townhouse is on the market in Rural Burlington right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.