Real Estate for Sale in Riverdale, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Riverdale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Riverdale

family-friendly community-focused affordable

Riverdale is a neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.

Median home price is $399,950 Average rent is $1,948 High school rating is 4.8 Diverse community with 43.4% immigrants Close to parks and restaurants
Riverdale, Hamilton — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Hamilton, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of 42 Lake Avenue N
For SaleNew ListingFinished BasementHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 4 days ago

$599,900

42 Lake Avenue N

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 1L3

3 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 515 Berkindale Drive
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$829,999

515 Berkindale Drive

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 5B7

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1, 22 Riverdale Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$449,900

Unit 1, 22 Riverdale Drive

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 1J8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1119, 2782 Barton Street E
For SalePositive Cash FlowEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$245,000

Unit 1119, 2782 Barton Street E

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 2J8

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 30 Jerome Crescent
For SalePositive Cash FlowFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$319,990

30 Jerome Crescent

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 1K5

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of Unit 8, 161 Berkindale Drive
For SalePositive Cash Flow
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$385,000

Unit 8, 161 Berkindale Drive

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 1M6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 384 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$399,950

44% below Hamilton 44% below Ontario

In Riverdale

$399,950

In Hamilton

$719,999

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,948/mo

8% below Hamilton 22% below Ontario

In Riverdale

$1,948

In Hamilton

$2,125

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 17.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

31

Median $399,950

Condos 21 · Houses 10

For rent

11

Median $1,948

Condos 9 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong community feel with diverse population
  • Good schools for families
  • Many parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate at 16.2%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Riverdale is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and small businesses.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

1

Cafés

Counted across all 1.6 km² of Riverdale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.3/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • Lake Avenue Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    3.5/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,726th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    730 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Agnes Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    3.0/105.5 over 5 yrs

    2,825th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    330 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Riverdale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,220

Population (2021)

1.6 km²

Area

6,356

People per km²

41.1

Median age

$69,221

Median income

34%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

4,060

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)64.5%
  • Seniors (65+)18.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses20.6%
  • Semi-detached5%
  • Townhouses11.5%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments1%
  • High-rise apartments62.2%

Own or rent

34%Owners

65%Renters

Across 4,060 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier13%
  • 1961–198063%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

43.4%
Born outside Canada
15%
Hold a degree or higher
45.8%
Employment rate
7.7%
Commute by transit
83.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$62,767
Median income after tax
$77,217
Average household income
16.5%
Living on a low income
$1,094/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,188/mo
Owners pay, per month
$513,908
Median home value at census
30.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Riverdale actually sell for

35 homes changed hands in Riverdale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $586,129 and half below, 4.5% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 52 days — 26 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$586K
+4.5% year over year
Days to sell
52
26 days slower
Sales closed
35
last 12 months
Per square foot
$455
from 34 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$921K$688K$455K$222K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$962,900

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $37,100

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.3%
Sold over asking
8.6%

From 35 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Riverdale

25.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$586,129

35 sales

Median rent

$1,914/mo

50 leases

Gross rental yield

3.92%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Riverdale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Aug 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Riverdale, sales
Monthly closed sales in Riverdale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$735,000$270K – $800K9195.5%
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20255$692,500$461K – $750K4996.3%
Sep 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20255$665,000$504K – $795K4199.2%
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20245$417,000$417K – $653K17100.0%
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20247$821,000$720K – $873K2399.1%
Aug 20246$800,000$766K – $827K2297.8%
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

29 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Riverdale

How much does a home cost in Riverdale?

Homes in Riverdale sold for a median of $586,129 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 35 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Riverdale?

A home in Riverdale took a median of 52 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.3% of the asking price on average, with 8.6% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Riverdale?

The median lease in Riverdale closed at $1,914 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 50 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Riverdale?

A home in Riverdale costs about 25.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $586,129 against a median rent of $1,914 a month, a gross yield of 3.92%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Riverdale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Riverdale

A condo here is its own market

22 condo apartments and 8 condo townhouses are on the market in Riverdale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.

Median condo rent
$1,858/mo
12 leases