Condos for Rent in Riverdale, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Riverdale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Riverdale

family-friendly community-focused affordable

Riverdale is a neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and local amenities.

Median home price is $399,950 Average rent is $1,948 High school rating is 4.8 Diverse community with 43.4% immigrants Close to parks and restaurants
Riverdale, Hamilton — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Hamilton, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Photo of Unit 803, 2782 Barton Street E
For RentNew ListingEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,899

Unit 803, 2782 Barton Street E

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 0L3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 107, 2782 Barton Street E
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 25 days ago

$2,400

Unit 107, 2782 Barton Street E

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 2J8

2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1012, 2782 Barton Street E
For RentPrivate TerraceEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed Sep 14, 2026

$1,695

Unit 1012, 2782 Barton Street E

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 2J8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 911, 2782 Barton Street E
For RentLake View
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$1,850

Unit 911, 2782 Barton Street E

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 0L3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1512, 2782 Barton Street
For RentWaterfrontEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed Sep 1, 2026

$1,800

Unit 1512, 2782 Barton Street

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 0L3

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1513, 2782 Barton Street E
For RentPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Aug 25, 2026

$1,895

Unit 1513, 2782 Barton Street E

Hamilton (Riverdale), ON L8E 2J8

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

4.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 384 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$399,950

44% below Hamilton 44% below Ontario

In Riverdale

$399,950

In Hamilton

$719,999

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$1,948/mo

8% below Hamilton 22% below Ontario

In Riverdale

$1,948

In Hamilton

$2,125

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 17.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

31

Median $399,950

Condos 21 · Houses 10

For rent

11

Median $1,948

Condos 9 · Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable housing compared to city median
  • Strong community feel with diverse population
  • Good schools for families
  • Many parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher unemployment rate at 16.2%

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Riverdale is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and small businesses.

Great for first-time buyers families renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

6

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

1

Cafés

Counted across all 1.6 km² of Riverdale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.3/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • Lake Avenue Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    3.5/104.4 over 5 yrs

    2,726th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    730 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Agnes Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    3.0/105.5 over 5 yrs

    2,825th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    330 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Riverdale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,220

Population (2021)

1.6 km²

Area

6,356

People per km²

41.1

Median age

$69,221

Median income

34%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

4,060

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.6%
  • Working age (15–64)64.5%
  • Seniors (65+)18.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses20.6%
  • Semi-detached5%
  • Townhouses11.5%
  • Duplexes0.6%
  • Low-rise apartments1%
  • High-rise apartments62.2%

Own or rent

34%Owners

65%Renters

Across 4,060 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier13%
  • 1961–198063%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–20008%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

43.4%
Born outside Canada
15%
Hold a degree or higher
45.8%
Employment rate
7.7%
Commute by transit
83.7%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$62,767
Median income after tax
$77,217
Average household income
16.5%
Living on a low income
$1,094/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,188/mo
Owners pay, per month
$513,908
Median home value at census
30.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What condos in Riverdale actually rent for

12 condos were leased in Riverdale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,858 and half below, 0.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 30 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$1,858
+0.6% year over year
Days to lease
30
9 days slower
Leases closed
12
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.10/mo
from 12 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$2,144$1,994$1,844$1,694
May ’25Jul ’25Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
8.3%

From 12 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2025Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Riverdale, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Riverdale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20265$1,800$1,800 – $1,85017100.0%
Oct 20257$1,900$1,813 – $2,11340100.0%
Sep 202513$1,900$1,750 – $2,10029100.0%
Aug 202520$1,850$1,794 – $1,90021100.0%
Jul 20257$1,775$1,725 – $1,8001298.6%
Jun 20256$1,838$1,806 – $1,8882599.3%
May 20259$1,825$1,800 – $1,8501498.1%

What people ask about Riverdale

How much is rent for a condo in Riverdale?

The median condo lease in Riverdale closed at $1,858 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Riverdale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.