Condos for Rent in Stoney Creek, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Stoney Creek…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Stoney Creek
Stoney Creek is a neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 514, 1936 Rymal Road E
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L0R 1P0
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 2A, 259 King Street E
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L9G 1L9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 13 days ago
Unit 422, 1936 Rymal Road E
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L0R 1P0
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 17 days ago
Unit 416, 870 Queenston Road
Hamilton (Stoney Creek), ON L8G 0B9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
5.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,497 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$759,900
In Stoney Creek
$759,900
In Hamilton
$715,000
In Ontario
$714,900
Median monthly rent
$2,550/mo
In Stoney Creek
$2,550
In Hamilton
$2,150
In Ontario
$2,500
$917
Per square foot
≈ 24.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
145
Median $759,900
Houses 102 · Condos 43
For rent
45
Median $2,550
Houses 37 · Condos 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Higher median income than city average
- Majority of homes are single detached
- Good school ratings
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Stoney Creek is relaxed and community-oriented. Residents enjoy parks and local shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
10.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
26
Parks
18
Playgrounds
6
Grocery stores
13
Restaurants
7
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 10.3 km² of Stoney Creek. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.1/10
Average rating of the 9 rated schools in this area
9
Elementary
2
Secondary
St. John Henry Newman Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.4/106.7 over 5 yrs150th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,640 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Martin of Tours Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.2/107.3 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
270 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Our Lady of Peace Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.1/107.2 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
325 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Francis Xavier Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.0/107.0 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Clare of Assisi Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
6.7/106.9 over 5 yrs1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Orchard Park Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
5.3/106.4 over 5 yrs513th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,070 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stoney Creek, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
29,274
Population (2021)
10.1 km²
Area
2,912
People per km²
47.9
Median age
$90,865
Median income
75%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
11,675
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.9%
- Working age (15–64)60.7%
- Seniors (65+)25.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses61.3%
- Semi-detached2.4%
- Townhouses12.4%
- Duplexes1.8%
- Low-rise apartments6.3%
- High-rise apartments15.6%
Own or rent
75%Owners
25%Renters
Across 11,675 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier21%
- 1961–198038%
- 1981–199022%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 30%
- Born outside Canada
- 18.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 49.4%
- Employment rate
- 2.7%
- Commute by transit
- 92.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $79,972
- Median income after tax
- $104,078
- Average household income
- 8.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,368/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,177/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $693,723
- Median home value at census
- 21.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 51 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What condos in Stoney Creek actually rent for
At least 46 condos were leased in Stoney Creek over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,974 and half below, 5.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 30 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.
2 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Stoney Creek. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $1,974
- -5.1% year over year
- Days to lease
- 30
- 2 days slower
- Leases closed
- 46
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.97/mo
- from 46 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,993/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $7
- Of the asking rent
- 99.8%
- Leased over asking
- 8.7%
From 46 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Stoney Creek, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $1,950 | $1,863 – $2,113 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $2,000 | $1,900 – $2,137 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $2,050 | $1,912 – $2,163 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $1,950 | $1,900 – $2,050 | 44 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $1,875 | $1,850 – $1,938 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $2,100 | $2,050 – $2,200 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $1,900 | $1,881 – $2,425 | 19 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 11 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,375 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 9 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,400 | 34 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $2,125 | $1,988 – $2,338 | 21 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $2,050 | $1,900 – $2,250 | 33 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $2,000 | $2,000 – $2,075 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $2,150 | $2,150 – $2,200 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 6 | $2,175 | $2,113 – $2,350 | 49 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $2,175 | $2,038 – $2,275 | 66 | 98.9% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,250 | 47 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 11 | $2,150 | $2,075 – $2,388 | 49 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $2,350 | $2,200 – $2,400 | 33 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Stoney Creek
How much is rent for a condo in Stoney Creek?
The median condo lease in Stoney Creek closed at $1,974 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 46 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Stoney Creek on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.






