Real Estate for Sale in Ancaster, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Ancaster…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Ancaster
Ancaster is a suburban neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly atmosphere.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
55 Sexton Crescent
Hamilton (Ancaster), ON L9G 0E3
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
546 Jerseyville Road W
Hamilton (Ancaster), ON L9G 3L5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
816 Alexander Road
Hamilton (Ancaster), ON L9G 3E9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
904 Montgomery Drive
Hamilton (Ancaster), ON L9G 3H9
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,805 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,269,500
In Ancaster
$1,269,500
In Hamilton
$719,999
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,975/mo
In Ancaster
$2,975
In Hamilton
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
$538
Per square foot
≈ 35.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
113
Median $1,269,500
Houses 98 · Condos 15
For rent
14
Median $2,975
Houses 11 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many parks
- Good schools with high ratings
- Low percentage of low-income households
- Strong sense of community among residents
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher rental prices compared to the city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Ancaster is quiet and community-oriented, with easy access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a focus on family.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
16.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
20
Parks
23
Playgrounds
5
Grocery stores
20
Restaurants
9
Cafés
4
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 16.8 km² of Ancaster. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.2/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
10
Elementary
3
Secondary
Spring Valley School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
7.8/10433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
430 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Ann (Ancaster) Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.7/107.4 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bishop Tonnos Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
7.6/107.5 over 5 yrs130th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ancaster High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
7.0/107.1 over 5 yrs220th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,180 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Rousseau Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
6.9/107.2 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
260 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Joachim Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
6.2/107.0 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
455 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Ancaster, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
18,666
Population (2021)
12.9 km²
Area
1,453
People per km²
46.9
Median age
$144,449
Median income
92%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
6,740
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.6%
- Working age (15–64)61.7%
- Seniors (65+)22.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses78.6%
- Semi-detached0.7%
- Townhouses15.4%
- Duplexes1.2%
- Low-rise apartments3.6%
Own or rent
92%Owners
7%Renters
Across 6,740 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier20%
- 1961–198013%
- 1981–199026%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–200510%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20215%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 43.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.1%
- Employment rate
- 0.6%
- Commute by transit
- 93.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $119,163
- Median income after tax
- $174,210
- Average household income
- 4.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,638/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,433/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $945,699
- Median home value at census
- 21.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 11.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Ancaster actually sell for
280 homes changed hands in Ancaster over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $999,524 and half below, 1.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1000K
- -1.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 280
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $521
- from 279 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$963,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $36,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.4%
- Sold over asking
- 10.4%
From 280 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Ancaster
28.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$999,524
280 sales
Median rent
$2,965/mo
117 leases
Gross rental yield
3.56%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Ancaster over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Ancaster
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.21M69.3%
- Condo town$705K7.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —23.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Ancaster, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 31 | $960,000 | $680K – $1.26M | 31 | 96.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 18 | $1,075,000 | $846K – $1.51M | 24 | 94.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 25 | $1,020,000 | $725K – $1.31M | 16 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 32 | $1,031,650 | $650K – $1.50M | 28 | 97.2% |
| May 2026 | 32 | $997,000 | $776K – $1.24M | 29 | 96.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 24 | $1,120,000 | $844K – $1.38M | 28 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 20 | $1,037,500 | $639K – $1.26M | 30 | 95.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 16 | $872,500 | $713K – $1.16M | 28 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 22 | $922,500 | $754K – $1.22M | 73 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 12 | $985,000 | $844K – $1.05M | 43 | 96.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 20 | $930,000 | $801K – $1.53M | 41 | 96.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 28 | $1,001,250 | $824K – $1.43M | 25 | 96.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 28 | $1,072,500 | $809K – $1.44M | 22 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 24 | $1,035,500 | $840K – $1.25M | 25 | 95.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 28 | $1,099,950 | $809K – $1.31M | 32 | 96.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 28 | $1,000,000 | $777K – $1.41M | 25 | 97.1% |
| May 2025 | 44 | $974,750 | $816K – $1.26M | 21 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 26 | $1,125,000 | $852K – $1.58M | 18 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 29 | $1,050,000 | $880K – $1.32M | 22 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 14 | $1,100,000 | $923K – $1.34M | 47 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 26 | $979,000 | $800K – $1.31M | 39 | 97.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 21 | $915,000 | $760K – $1.17M | 35 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 28 | $866,000 | $670K – $1.07M | 25 | 98.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 35 | $1,000,000 | $754K – $1.50M | 36 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 33 | $1,070,000 | $725K – $1.33M | 35 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 20 | $1,149,000 | $743K – $1.74M | 46 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 29 | $1,135,000 | $740K – $1.33M | 19 | 96.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 28 | $1,142,500 | $865K – $1.40M | 16 | 98.2% |
| May 2024 | 35 | $1,275,000 | $920K – $1.63M | 21 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 43 | $990,000 | $799K – $1.25M | 24 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 37 | $1,160,000 | $930K – $1.50M | 11 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2024 | 22 | $1,217,450 | $780K – $1.62M | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 20 | $1,133,625 | $857K – $1.45M | 40 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 12 | $826,000 | $731K – $1.16M | 39 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 19 | $965,000 | $777K – $1.37M | 26 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 23 | $1,143,000 | $949K – $1.40M | 20 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Ancaster
How much does a home cost in Ancaster?
Homes in Ancaster sold for a median of $999,524 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 280 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Ancaster?
A home in Ancaster took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.4% of the asking price on average, with 10.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Ancaster?
The median lease in Ancaster closed at $2,965 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 117 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ancaster?
A home in Ancaster costs about 28.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $999,524 against a median rent of $2,965 a month, a gross yield of 3.56%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Ancaster?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Ancaster was detached (69.3% of sales, median $1,205,567) and condo town (7.1% of sales, median $705,250).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Ancaster on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
6 condo apartments and 10 condo townhouses are on the market in Ancaster right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 20 closed here at a median of $705,250.






















