Real Estate for Sale in Crown Point, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Crown Point…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Crown Point
Crown Point is a vibrant neighbourhood in Hamilton. It offers a mix of homes and community amenities, making it a suitable place for families and young professionals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
43 Dalkeith Avenue
Hamilton (Crown Point), ON L8L 3J3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
42 Dalhousie Avenue
Hamilton (Crown Point), ON L8L 3J5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
16 Albemarle Street
Hamilton (Crown Point), ON L8L 7G3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
65 Edinburgh Avenue
Hamilton (Crown Point), ON L8H 2C6
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
3.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 822 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$496,950
In Crown Point
$496,950
In Hamilton
$720,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,525/mo
In Crown Point
$1,525
In Hamilton
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,500
$543
Per square foot
≈ 27.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
44
Median $496,950
Houses 44
For rent
15
Median $1,525
Houses 15
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Hamilton's city median
- Good schools with an average rating of 3.5
- Community parks and playgrounds for outdoor activities
- Diverse housing options available
- Family-friendly environment
Keep in mind
- Transit options are limited
- Higher renter strain at 45.1%
- Unemployment rate is 14%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Crown Point is relaxed, with easy access to parks and local shops. The community has a friendly atmosphere, ideal for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
8
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
21
Restaurants
5
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.4 km² of Crown Point. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
3.4/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Holy Name of Jesus Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB
4.0/104.3 over 5 yrs2,564th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
450 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Queen Mary Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
3.5/103.9 over 5 yrs2,726th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Memorial Elementary School Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
2.6/102.6 over 5 yrs2,895th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
360 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Crown Point, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,347
Population (2021)
2.4 km²
Area
4,736
People per km²
37.9
Median age
$68,676
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
4,875
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.0%
- Working age (15–64)70.6%
- Seniors (65+)12.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses73.6%
- Semi-detached1.5%
- Townhouses0.6%
- Duplexes8.8%
- Low-rise apartments11.4%
- High-rise apartments4.1%
Own or rent
64%Owners
37%Renters
Across 4,875 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier82%
- 1961–198012%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 15.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 13.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.5%
- Employment rate
- 14.4%
- Commute by transit
- 76.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $61,732
- Median income after tax
- $75,271
- Average household income
- 15.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,228/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,196/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $458,938
- Median home value at census
- 45.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 24 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Crown Point actually sell for
131 homes changed hands in Crown Point over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $455,559 and half below, 8.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $456K
- -8.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 6 days slower
- Sales closed
- 131
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $403
- from 122 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.3%
- Sold over asking
- 17.6%
From 131 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Crown Point
20.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$455,559
131 sales
Median rent
$1,870/mo
61 leases
Gross rental yield
4.93%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Crown Point over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Crown Point
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$455K92.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —7.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Crown Point, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 14 | $437,500 | $399K – $499K | 25 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $497,750 | $456K – $535K | 42 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $370,000 | $300K – $479K | 60 | 94.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 11 | $451,000 | $414K – $510K | 15 | 98.9% |
| May 2026 | 14 | $419,000 | $374K – $558K | 31 | 97.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 15 | $525,000 | $485K – $583K | 22 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $470,000 | $400K – $530K | 20 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $402,500 | $390K – $450K | 33 | 97.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 10 | $467,375 | $397K – $540K | 49 | 98.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 11 | $460,000 | $395K – $510K | 21 | 95.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 7 | $420,000 | $356K – $480K | 21 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $480,000 | $450K – $530K | 18 | 95.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $453,250 | $379K – $486K | 20 | 97.1% |
| Aug 2025 | 15 | $475,000 | $429K – $608K | 23 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $440,000 | $414K – $490K | 28 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 20 | $486,500 | $428K – $518K | 20 | 97.8% |
| May 2025 | 21 | $555,000 | $485K – $599K | 20 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 14 | $480,000 | $467K – $568K | 24 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $477,500 | $442K – $537K | 39 | 97.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $560,000 | $494K – $616K | 28 | 99.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $528,000 | $476K – $625K | 15 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 11 | $510,000 | $488K – $648K | 27 | 95.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 19 | $510,000 | $450K – $576K | 20 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 19 | $475,000 | $420K – $521K | 13 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 10 | $487,000 | $420K – $554K | 24 | 99.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 14 | $496,250 | $418K – $553K | 21 | 98.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 23 | $495,000 | $463K – $561K | 20 | 99.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $490,000 | $420K – $520K | 11 | 103.2% |
| May 2024 | 18 | $492,000 | $419K – $589K | 16 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 14 | $562,500 | $492K – $602K | 16 | 98.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 12 | $499,500 | $416K – $569K | 13 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 16 | $535,000 | $486K – $585K | 34 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 11 | $575,000 | $523K – $583K | 36 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $489,250 | $413K – $536K | 60 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $485,000 | $391K – $514K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 9 | $515,000 | $440K – $540K | 20 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Crown Point
How much does a home cost in Crown Point?
Homes in Crown Point sold for a median of $455,559 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 131 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.0% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Crown Point?
A home in Crown Point took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.3% of the asking price on average, with 17.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Crown Point?
The median lease in Crown Point closed at $1,870 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 61 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Crown Point?
A home in Crown Point costs about 20.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $455,559 against a median rent of $1,870 a month, a gross yield of 4.93%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Crown Point on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























