Real Estate for Sale in Normanhurst, Hamilton, ON
Loading homes in Normanhurst…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Hamilton
Normanhurst
Normanhurst is a quiet neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and community amenities.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
66 Walter Avenue N
Hamilton (Normanhurst), ON L8H 5P7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
118 Julian Avenue
Hamilton (Normanhurst), ON L8H 5R7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 13 days ago
198 Weir Street N
Hamilton (Normanhurst), ON L8H 5E9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
234 Normanhurst Avenue
Hamilton (Normanhurst), ON L8H 5N2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
3.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 169 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$559,900
In Normanhurst
$559,900
In Hamilton
$724,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$1,900/mo
In Normanhurst
$1,900
In Hamilton
$2,150
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
5
Median $559,900
Houses 5
For rent
4
Median $1,900
Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to city averages
- Family-friendly with parks and playgrounds
- Good schools for children
- Strong community feel
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer amenities like libraries and pharmacies
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is peaceful and family-oriented.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
4
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
Counted across all 1.1 km² of Normanhurst. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
2
Secondary
Sir Winston Churchill Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
2.4/102.2 over 5 yrs720th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
790 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Lynwood Charlton Churchill
Public · Grades 7–12 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
Not rated
Parkdale School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB
Not rated
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Normanhurst, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,260
Population (2021)
1.1 km²
Area
2,872
People per km²
43.5
Median age
$76,034
Median income
80%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
1,365
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)11.9%
- Working age (15–64)71.2%
- Seniors (65+)16.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses86.5%
- Duplexes2.8%
- Low-rise apartments10%
Own or rent
80%Owners
21%Renters
Across 1,365 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier80%
- 1961–198015%
- 1981–19901%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 14.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 8.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 59.2%
- Employment rate
- 10.6%
- Commute by transit
- 84.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $66,867
- Median income after tax
- $87,035
- Average household income
- 10.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,095/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,291/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $481,838
- Median home value at census
- 20.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 17.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Normanhurst actually sell for
41 homes changed hands in Normanhurst over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $467,037 and half below, 12.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days — 14 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $467K
- -12.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 14 days slower
- Sales closed
- 41
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $417
- from 35 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$990,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $9,100
- Of the asking price
- 99.1%
- Sold over asking
- 24.4%
From 41 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Normanhurst
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$447K53.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —46.3%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Normanhurst, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $420,000 | $385K – $470K | 21 | 97.9% |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $396,000 | $370K – $412K | 12 | 99.0% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $522,500 | $411K – $559K | 20 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $440,000 | $385K – $535K | 73 | 96.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $502,500 | $488K – $515K | 11 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $535,000 | $500K – $565K | 28 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $490,000 | $461K – $578K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $505,000 | $470K – $594K | 15 | 100.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $492,500 | $461K – $518K | 13 | 102.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $525,000 | $476K – $603K | 29 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $435,000 | $368K – $455K | 15 | 102.3% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $602,500 | $536K – $620K | 18 | 100.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 5 | $493,750 | $465K – $505K | 5 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
21 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Normanhurst
How much does a home cost in Normanhurst?
Homes in Normanhurst sold for a median of $467,037 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 41 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Normanhurst?
A home in Normanhurst took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.1% of the asking price on average, with 24.4% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Normanhurst on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.





