Real Estate for Sale in Glenview, Hamilton, ON

Loading homes in Glenview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Hamilton

Glenview

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Glenview is a neighbourhood in Hamilton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Median home price is $589,900 Average rent is $2,275 Good school rating of 4.2 Majority of homes are single detached Low unemployment rate at 11.2%

At a glance

Photo of 248 Glenholme Avenue
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$649,900

248 Glenholme Avenue

Hamilton (Glenview), ON L8K 3L8

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 73 Adair Avenue S
For SaleMotivated SellerFinished BasementFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$549,900

73 Adair Avenue S

Hamilton (Glenview), ON L8K 3S4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 43, 2373 King Street E
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$279,900

Unit 43, 2373 King Street E

Hamilton (Glenview), ON L8K 1X9

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 118 Craigroyston Road
For SalePrice ReducedSeparate EntranceFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 29 days ago

$599,000

118 Craigroyston Road

Hamilton (Glenview), ON L8K 3K1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 239 Rosewood Road
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$649,900

239 Rosewood Road

Hamilton (Glenview), ON L8K 3J5

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 245 Glenholme Avenue
For SalePrice ReducedFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$639,000

245 Glenholme Avenue

Hamilton (Glenview), ON L8K 3L9

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 138 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$589,900

19% below Hamilton 18% below Ontario

In Glenview

$589,900

In Hamilton

$724,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,275/mo

6% above Hamilton 9% below Ontario

In Glenview

$2,275

In Hamilton

$2,150

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 21.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

10

Median $589,900

Houses 8 · Condos 2

For rent

4

Median $2,275

Houses 3 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong community with a population of 3,431
  • High ownership rate at 72.7%
  • Proximity to parks and gyms
  • Diverse population with 20.3% immigrants

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Limited public transit options
  • Few restaurants and cafes nearby

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Glenview is calm and family-oriented, with essential amenities nearby. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks and recreational spaces.

Great for families first-time buyers working professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

1

Parks

1

Gyms

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.0 km² of Glenview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.0/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • Viscount Montgomery Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth DSB

    6.2/105.1 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    455 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Eugene Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Hamilton-Wentworth CDSB

    5.8/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    620 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Glenview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,431

Population (2021)

1.1 km²

Area

3,058

People per km²

44.3

Median age

$77,107

Median income

73%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

1,555

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.4%
  • Working age (15–64)68.8%
  • Seniors (65+)18.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses69.7%
  • Semi-detached1%
  • Townhouses1.6%
  • Duplexes3%
  • Low-rise apartments12.2%
  • High-rise apartments11.5%

Own or rent

73%Owners

28%Renters

Across 1,555 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier66%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–19903%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.3%
Born outside Canada
13.6%
Hold a degree or higher
56.7%
Employment rate
8.2%
Commute by transit
90.4%
Commute by car
1.5
Children per family
$68,032
Median income after tax
$86,039
Average household income
11.3%
Living on a low income
$981/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,304/mo
Owners pay, per month
$590,807
Median home value at census
26.8%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Glenview actually sell for

27 homes changed hands in Glenview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $557,734 and half below, 5.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$558K
-5.8% year over year
Days to sell
30
6 days quicker
Sales closed
27
last 12 months
Per square foot
$492
from 24 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$595K$545K$495K$445K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Aug ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$978,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.8%
Sold over asking
14.8%

From 27 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Glenview

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

27sales
  • Detached$528K22.2%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —77.8%
Every month behind these charts — Glenview, sales
Monthly closed sales in Glenview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Aug 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20266$528,389$508K – $556K1297.0%
May 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20265$475,000$455K – $585K2199.2%
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

28 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Glenview

How much does a home cost in Glenview?

Homes in Glenview sold for a median of $557,734 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 27 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Glenview?

A home in Glenview took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 14.8% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Glenview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Glenview

A condo here is its own market

3 condo apartments are on the market in Glenview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.